Author Topic: Maintenance on own caches  (Read 729 times)

Offline CaptKaos2

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Maintenance on own caches
« on: February 01, 2015, 15:13:44 »
Normally I do all maintenance on my own caches on my PC, but have noticed (especially posts from balloni55) that it is possible to do this from within Locus. This would be handy as a few caches are away from home location.
I have looked through all the settings of Locus and on the online manual but cannot see how to enable this.
Am I missing something obvious.

CK
 

Online balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2585
  • Thanked: 109 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung XCover 4s Android 9
Re: Maintenance on own caches
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2015, 17:03:02 »
Hello CK
my solution, import all your own caches as gpx to a separat folder
see link, its german but i think with tranlation tool you understand it ;)
http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=4364.0
The benefit for owner, you are able to log also  e.g. "owner maintenance"
and you see all "hidden WPTs"
Locus PRO 3.43.0
 

Offline CaptKaos2

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Re: Maintenance on own caches
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2015, 18:25:39 »
Thanks for your reply balloni55.
 I have made a new folder (My Caches)
Opened one of my caches in Geocaching.com and downloaded the GPX file to my phone and inported it into My cache folder.
But when I open the cache and select Log visit, I get only the 5 standard options for users (see attached screenshot)

Edit :- Found the problem, my owner name in the geocaching settings had a space at the end. Once deleted it worked great. Thanks again.

CK
« Last Edit: February 01, 2015, 18:31:35 by CaptKaos2 »
 

Online balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2585
  • Thanked: 109 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung XCover 4s Android 9
Re: Maintenance on own caches
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2015, 18:35:40 »
Quote
But when I open the cache and select Log visit, I get only the 5 standard options for users (see attached screenshot)
have you tried to scroll?
it was also my problem
http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=4321.msg34330#msg34330

EDIT ok you found a working solution ;)
« Last Edit: February 01, 2015, 18:37:57 by balloni55 »
Locus PRO 3.43.0