Author Topic: WMS hgis.cartomatic.pl  (Read 1687 times)

Offline corellon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
WMS hgis.cartomatic.pl
« on: January 21, 2015, 20:39:28 »
Hi,
I'm trying to connect to WMS server:
http://wms.hgis.cartomatic.pl/topo/2180/m25k?service=WMS&request=GetCapabilities
from this site:
http://hgis.cartomatic.pl/page/services

In QGIS this maps works great, but Locus get the message:
"Process unsuccessfull"
 

Offline popej

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • GMapTool
« Last Edit: January 22, 2015, 20:07:20 by popej »
popej
 

Offline corellon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: WMS hgis.cartomatic.pl
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2015, 19:39:35 »
To correct display maps in qgis I set "Tile size:256x256" and I mark "Ignore GetMap/GetTile URI reported in capabilities.
Just like here:
http://hgis.cartomatic.pl/post/hgis-wms-w-qgis
WMS version 1.3.0
Maybe it has any significance.

Thanks and best regards,
corellon
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11792
  • Thanked: 417 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS hgis.cartomatic.pl
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2015, 16:07:27 »
Hello corellon,

I was testing your WMS map in Locus and found out that there are some issues in parsing XML file. unfortunately after fix I found out that there is another issue with size of tiles that has to be limited in this request (as you mentioned in latest post). Which Locus happily ignore. So for now, I have no solution as this map has really specific requirements. I've added this problem to my really long list of "require fix".
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline corellon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: WMS hgis.cartomatic.pl
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2015, 22:12:35 »
Hi Menion
Thank you for your time.
I'll wait for a solution.
You're doing a good job.