Author Topic: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite  (Read 3591 times)

Offline topgun260

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« on: March 27, 2011, 16:34:41 »
Weather layers for real time or near real time updating NEXRAD radar and satellite cloud cover would be OUTSTANDING!  These would be great for watching the weather when people are doing outside activities.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2011, 20:11:54 »
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X
 

Offline elmuSSo

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2011, 18:20:49 »
+1
I was always dreaming about that
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11793
  • Thanked: 417 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2011, 08:16:38 »
this should be done simply by WMS layer. But I cannot find any weather WMS service better then this ... http://nowcoast.noaa.gov/help/mapservic ... apservices

if accuWeather or Wunderground have any public WMS, this should solve this ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline elmuSSo

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2011, 12:26:03 »
but is the WMS automatically refreshable?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11793
  • Thanked: 417 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2011, 13:03:35 »
no, but WMS data aren't stored or cached, so simple pan out, and back or zoom in and out, refresh all visible wms data ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline elmuSSo

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2011, 11:37:46 »
So each time you move the map with WMS layer on it,Locus is contacting the server and downloading the WMS data again?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11793
  • Thanked: 417 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2011, 12:42:24 »
yes, everytime. When you lost tile from screen, tile is removed from cache. So when you want to see some place again, map have to be loaded back from server
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline elmuSSo

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2011, 13:08:53 »
thanks for info
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11793
  • Thanked: 417 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Weather Layers for Radar and Satellite
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2011, 13:11:35 »
you're welcome. This is done because when you change any layer in WMS map, you receive new tile. So there is almost no chance to cache the tiles, because with every change of layers, you will have new image ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!