Author Topic: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?  (Read 2167 times)

Offline Testi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« on: June 03, 2014, 12:11:50 »
Hello,

I am a happy Locus Pro owner, and I have recently been given a slightly broken device that has no internet access (but I can put stuff on it by putting in an SD card). Free apps I can just download the apk of and move it to the device, but obviously not paid apps. Since this device would be perfect for vacations (big display, good GPS, not a huge loss if broken/stolen since it's so damaged) I would like to put my Locus Pro on it somehow if that is possible.

Is there a way ? Like I said I legit own Locus Pro.
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12517
  • Thanked: 792 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2014, 12:32:22 »
Hello Testi,

unfortunately it's not possible. There is really no access, like wi-fi etc? Maybe someone know any method over USB (I don't know if this is possible). There is just need to verify application licence just once at start. After this validation, internet is no more required.
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline Masterijn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2014, 13:10:51 »
Via bluethooth modem (to anothervsmartphone) ? Or is dat broken as well?
 

Offline Testi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2014, 13:11:56 »
Nothing I could get to work so far. Will the validation need to happen on every start, or only the first start ? If it's just the once, maybe I could borrow some USB-Wifi-Stick or something of that sort to activate it.

ps.: I didn't even consider bluetooth, I'll have to look into that.
 

Offline Masterijn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2014, 13:17:06 »
Once I put a laptop on the internet via bluetooth and a very simple phone. So it should be possible.
 

Offline Masterijn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2014, 13:20:26 »
Did a check, after pairing with the simple phone android can use this connection to go on the internet.
 

Offline Bucky Kid

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 304
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2014, 13:23:46 »
You should be even able access internet via USB, if USB debugging is working on that phone.
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12517
  • Thanked: 792 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2014, 13:38:05 »
So many possibilities :). Nice.

Check should be performed once per year .. hm maybe I disable this at all. Anyway generally expect that you need to verify it just once. Since you see green small dialog "License validated", all should be fine now.
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline szebenyib

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Xperia P
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2014, 19:58:46 »
Does it not protect against piracy a little bit?
Hmm I hope that this has some tolerance in time, in the woods without signal it would be bad for locus to not start :-(
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12517
  • Thanked: 792 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2014, 20:27:14 »
There is. In worst case you ends with fully working Free version ;)
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline szebenyib

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Xperia P
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2014, 20:33:26 »
Super :-)))

« Last Edit: June 04, 2014, 08:13:00 by szebenyib »
 

Offline Christian

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer Locus Pro to device with no internet ?
« Reply #11 on: June 05, 2014, 08:28:02 »
This thread should be pinned at top of the list. Nice :D