Author Topic: Altitude in exported KMZ  (Read 2009 times)

Offline Bob Denny

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Altitude in exported KMZ
« on: March 22, 2014, 19:11:01 »
I imported some simple waypoints from KMZ. These waypoints do not have any <description> at all. They show OK including linking to the style and icon etc.

These waypoints have no altitude info - just longitude,latitude in <coordinates>. So I edit these in Locus and Fill Altitude. This works OK. Now the waypoints show their altitude when their box pops up under the X.

Now I export these to back KMZ (without asking to insert the formatted description). The exported KMZ does not have the altitude in <coordinates>. Remember, Description is empty from no <description> in the imported KML. The filled altitude is indeed a permanent part of the waypoint as exiting and restarting Locus shows the filled altitude is still there in its internal data for that waypoint.

If I include the formatted description option in the export, then it puts some HTML into a new <description> element added to the KML. Within this HTML is the altitude.

I believe the altitude, if available (!), should be exported as the third part of the <coordinates> element, and it must be in meters.
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12602
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2014, 22:39:33 »
understand. You may test this version http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=3698.msg26879#msg26879 or wait till update next week
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline Bob Denny

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2014, 23:04:33 »
OMG that was fast. Will test today and let you know. This will be a big help for what we do here. Altitude of waypoints is critical for helicopter ops :-)
 

Offline Bob Denny

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2014, 23:10:30 »
Oh, this is Locus Free, and I have Pro. I am working in the heli tomorrow and definitely need the Pro features, so I will wait for the Pro release this coming week. Thank you again!!!
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3550
  • Thanked: 44 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2014, 00:12:54 »
working as PRO
try it

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12602
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2014, 09:15:51 »
as Gynta wrote. These test versions are installed as Locus Free, but work as Locus Pro. Version should be quite stable, but if you do not want to risk, rather do not use these test versions during some work.
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline Bob Denny

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2014, 19:54:39 »
OK I installed Free and transferred settings from Pro to Free... what else is "separate" and what is "shared"? I hope that only the settings need be copied from one to the other and that they share everything else in the Locus folder tree?
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3550
  • Thanked: 44 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2014, 19:58:59 »
for me is backup all - and - restore all the best choice in this case

Offline Bob Denny

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2014, 20:02:21 »
Thank you Gynta!!
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12602
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2014, 21:37:24 »
I think "Backup all" is not needed. Because "Backup all" backup private preferences + some (a lot) data from Locus shared directory. So if you do "Backup only settings", then it's more then enough to transfer everything from one version to another.
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3550
  • Thanked: 44 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2014, 21:44:12 »
you know how often i missing some stuff.
so - no risk  :)
and as i wrote: "for me is b..."

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12602
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #11 on: March 24, 2014, 21:47:56 »
understand. With b), you cannot go wrong ;)
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline Bob Denny

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Altitude in exported KMZ
« Reply #12 on: March 24, 2014, 23:21:07 »
OK, tested and verified... the altitude is now being exported to KML/KMZ as the 3rd value in <coordinates>. This is perfect. Now I do not need the "insert formatted description", and better, I can put other things there.

THANK YOU!