Author Topic: No widget  (Read 4048 times)

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 817
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: No widget
« Reply #15 on: January 08, 2014, 19:52:59 »
Thanx for the hint. But Nova launchner is not compatible with Android prior to 4.x. So i choose Holo Launcher.
But... only if you move Locus from SD card to phone the trac rec widget appears.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2014, 20:56:32 by Christian »
 

Offline KaHeMu

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
    • Kurs 335 Grad
  • Device: Samsung Tab 10.1, Huawei Y625
Re: No widget
« Reply #16 on: January 08, 2014, 20:35:38 »
...
2) Locus installed in internal memory, not on SD card (I do not talk about "Locus" directory, but about place where is app itself installed)

...

To my shame ... that's the reason on Xperia!!


Btw. If  you start track recording from widget, Locus isn't started as a system job. Can we drop usage of the battery this way?

Regards,
KaHeMu
Zufall ist, wenn das Schicksal eine Maske aufsetzt, um nicht erkannt zu werden.  (Wepper)
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: No widget
« Reply #17 on: January 10, 2014, 12:21:52 »
Btw. If  you start track recording from widget, Locus isn't started as a system job. Can we drop usage of the battery this way?
Ahm, how should the track recording work without usage of battery consuming parts like GPS (used by Locus), CPU (code in Locus which needs to be processed during track recording)?
=> I guess this doesn't do anything different than direct recording from Locus app and screen off.
 

Offline KaHeMu

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
    • Kurs 335 Grad
  • Device: Samsung Tab 10.1, Huawei Y625
Re: No widget
« Reply #18 on: January 10, 2014, 13:31:51 »
...
Ahm, how should the track recording work without usage of battery consuming parts like GPS (used by Locus), CPU (code in Locus which needs to be processed during track recording)?
=> I guess this doesn't do anything different than direct recording from Locus app and screen off.

I think so, too. But maybe a system task running in background (=Locus) need a little bit more energy than track recording. But this is a question for the developers.
Zufall ist, wenn das Schicksal eine Maske aufsetzt, um nicht erkannt zu werden.  (Wepper)
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: No widget
« Reply #19 on: January 10, 2014, 16:37:21 »
I'm trying to minimize CPU usage of Locus in all cases, so if map is not visible and mainly if whole app is in background, then there should be minimum activity. If you start track record from widget (when app is not running) or directly from map and then you hide whole app, CPU usege should be same. I'm saying should be, because I'm not 100% sure. But I think it should not be hard, to measure CPU usage in both cases, thanks to some other app ...
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!