Author Topic: Export to OSM  (Read 1567 times)

Offline wvmarle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Export to OSM
« on: January 19, 2013, 16:58:09 »
A week or so ago I was able to export tracks recorded by Locus directly to OpenStreetMap.

Now this whole option has disappeared from the "export type" list when exporting a track (it only lists GPSX, KML, GPSies, Breadcrumbs, Ride WIth GPS, Trainginstagebuch.org and DXF. I used to see OpenStreetMap there as well.

What happened? Now I have to export to GPX, then manually upload... OK it works but the previous way was so much more convenient.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12475
  • Thanked: 775 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Export to OSM
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2013, 17:01:19 »
Hello,
  please check if you have enabled OSM Tools module http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/manual ... ns_modules
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline wvmarle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Export to OSM
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2013, 14:37:55 »
Ah, that was the problem. Thanks. Don't recall enabling/disabling that before... changed when I upgraded phone, reinstalled Locus, got an upgrade on it... strange. Oh well, fixed now :-)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline dibrial

  • Expert
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: Export to OSM
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2013, 22:17:59 »
In version 2.10.2 the error proces failed appears when I click login when trying to export a recorded track to OSM. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

edit
Anyone?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12475
  • Thanked: 775 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Export to OSM
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2013, 08:11:26 »
dibrial, there is known problem with Chrome browser that ignore correct redirect so check if you have and use any other. I have to do it by internal browser as nicely did arcao in latest G4L add-on

I just checked it and for me, also nothing happen after login. Lately I tried it again and it works :/. Now everytime I try it, it works .. so please try it also more then once :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download