Author Topic: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db  (Read 3116 times)

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« on: June 22, 2012, 16:08:14 »
when importing waypoints from gsak (using the gsak addon), waypoints of type "benchmark" are shown as "traditional cache".
can you please correct this?
thanx!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2012, 16:13:46 »
did you tried import this cache by GPX file?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2012, 16:18:44 »
no, as i don't generate gpx files.
i just put the gsak database under locus.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2012, 16:30:47 »
ok, i checked this out:
i exported the benchmarks from gsak to a gps and imported this to locus.
result:
i get all benchmarks with the "sun"-symbol.
not really what i expected ;-(
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2012, 16:38:26 »
send me please one GPX cache, I cannot find any benchmark on geocaching.com, thanks
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2012, 16:53:49 »
ok, i sent you an email with a gpx and a gsak db.
thanx!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2012, 18:34:50 »
thanks for email ...

I'm quite confused

by importing from GPX, I see caches as on screenshot, this is correct right?

Import from GSAK do not work in any case, anyway I see that this type of cache is missing in Locus API that use GSAK addon. Benchamark added anyway author of this addon will have to fix it also in his program
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2012, 09:22:04 »
really strange!
i have the latest version of locus pro, and when importing the gpx, i don't get the waypoints listed with the benchmark icon (as you do) but with the "sun"-icon.
any idea where this may come from?
and for the gsak db: you extracted the db files from the zip, yes?
regards
bongo
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2012, 09:32:00 »
may you try it also with last test version? viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1859&start=40#p13321

anyway, yes extracted :) added to addon but it not load anything. As I wrote, there was problem in locus API that addon use, so it wasn't possible to display benchmark caches correctly. It should be anyway fixed now (in API) so now it have to be fixed also in add-on
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2012, 09:34:33 »
ok, now i also took this small gsak db, i sent to you, to my sgs2. this can be loaded without any problems, but all benchmarks are shown as traditionals!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2012, 09:49:25 »
gsak db:
i extracted the files from the email i sent to you, put them on the sgs2, pointed the addon to the db file and... there they are on the locus screen, but all benchmarks show as traditionals.

locus 2.4.3.3 + gpx:
after updating to 2.4.3.3, benchmarks imported from a gpx are now shown as benchmarks ;-)

great to have this fixed now, and i hope to see this fixed within the gsak addon very soon ;-)

thanx a lot!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2012, 07:09:15 »
i just updated to 2.5.0, and yes, importing benchmarks from gpx now shows fine.
but as i get all my waypoints from the gsak plugin, this does not really help.
when can i expect the gsak addon to be fixed to get the benchmarks from there?
thanx!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #12 on: July 03, 2012, 07:40:15 »
bongo, I'm not author of this add-on and because creating such add-ons is completely volunteer, it's on author. This should be fix on five minutes, so I suggest to write author short email with this request.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline bongo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS5
Re: wrong benchmark icon when imported from gsak db
« Reply #13 on: July 03, 2012, 07:50:52 »
ok, i asked the author and hope he will fix this.
thanx for the support!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »