Author Topic: GPX export to garmin GPS  (Read 11910 times)

Offline stebu

  • Expert
  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xcover 2
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #15 on: May 29, 2012, 14:33:21 »
Quote from: "menion"
you're not correct stebu. There is "Compatible with MapSource"! and with MapSource, exported data works! hmm hard work with this Garmin software ...
kbfifi's file was not compatible with his/hers, Gynta's or my Mapsource. Have you tried that file?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline kbfifi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #16 on: July 29, 2012, 15:05:38 »
Hi Menion,

We're a few releases further and noticed you improved Locus on this issue. Thanks for that! When I exported with a recent version I saw  not all GPX 1/1 references were replaced. Also CDATA looks unchanged. Any chance you will fix this in the future?

Regards,
kbfifi
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12523
  • Thanked: 795 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #17 on: August 02, 2012, 14:59:30 »
hmm you're correct, I left there "xsi:schemaLocation" with 1.1 version, sorry fixed. Anyway I tested CDATA values and they seems to works correctly in mapSource and also baseCamp. Are you sure these programs have problems with CDATA objects?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kbfifi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #18 on: August 02, 2012, 20:08:39 »
I tested the exported gpx file with my Garmin Dakota 20. Then it will only show the first Geocache. See Stebu's post above about characters not to use with CDATA. Let me know if I need to test something for you.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12523
  • Thanked: 795 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #19 on: August 02, 2012, 22:56:43 »
it's weird. I'm trying to find on internet any description what Garmin GPX support and what not, and there is nowhere any information about problems with CDATA. Cannot be import problem caused by any other issue in GPX file?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kbfifi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #20 on: August 02, 2012, 23:23:48 »
Can be. I noticed that the first cache was fullly accepted including user logs (with CDATA). I tried with only 2 caches in 1 gpx and still only the first got accepted. I also noticed that if other waypoints were included (e.g. for parking) they were also visible on my Garmin. Maybe an XML validation tool shows inconsistencies?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline kbfifi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #21 on: August 12, 2012, 13:15:20 »
Yesss I found the problem!  :D  Much simpler then expected. Fortunately it's NOT the CDATA. It's an id that must be unique and is always filled in with "0" at the moment:
All are:
<groundspeak:cache id="0" available="True" archived="False"  ...

and should be unique:
<groundspeak:cache id="0" available="True" archived="False"  ...
<groundspeak:cache id="1" available="True" archived="False"  ...
<groundspeak:cache id="2" available="True" archived="False"  ...

I would be very greatfull if you could fix this in a new version.

Thanks,
kbfifi
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12523
  • Thanked: 795 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #22 on: August 12, 2012, 16:44:44 »
Hi,
  good observation ... may you tell me from where are you taking your imported caches? Because this value should be in Locus database and also correctly exported. So it's not a problem of Locus, but problem that this value is missing. Maybe should help, that in case "id" is not known (so it's zero), "id="0"" parameter will be completely missing? May you please try, if without this "id" will import works? Thanks
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kbfifi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #23 on: August 12, 2012, 17:16:01 »
Hi Menion,

I just tried without the id attribute. It doesn't work. Only the the waypoints are visible and all cache info is lost then. The source is Geocaching4Locus. I import caches into a point list and export from there to GPX compatible with Garmin option. If this is Geocaching4Locus problem please tell me how to proceed.

Thanks,
Kbfifi
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12523
  • Thanked: 795 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #24 on: August 13, 2012, 08:36:52 »
notified author of add-on, should be fixed in next version of add-on. There is anyway minnor issue in Locus, which is not easily fixable. we'll see if this will have impact on this export
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kbfifi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #25 on: August 25, 2012, 12:41:11 »
I'm very happy with the last update of the Geocaching4Locus addon and Locus!! Thanks for solving this. It works flawlessly now!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12523
  • Thanked: 795 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: GPX export to garmin GPS
« Reply #26 on: August 25, 2012, 14:08:44 »
hmm good to hear, thanks for confirmation!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download