Author Topic: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in Locu  (Read 23798 times)

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1898
  • Thanked: 19 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #15 on: June 28, 2012, 11:23:50 »
Quote from: "menion"
ehm, guys did you saw this??? https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... iginal_dpi

Hi menion,
I´m not sure if I understand it correctly. Is it possible to use OruxMaps Sqllite format in other words OruxMaps maps directly with Locus?
I loaded a small map into Locus but it won´t work.

btw: somebody placed this topic to getsatisfaction too : https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... r_ign_maps
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline skids

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #16 on: June 28, 2012, 13:07:59 »
Not at the moment - but it sounds like it will in the next update?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #17 on: June 28, 2012, 13:14:47 »
yes in next version ;) Just what projection does have your map? If it's different then classic mercator, may you send me it on email? Thanks
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1898
  • Thanked: 19 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #18 on: June 28, 2012, 16:41:22 »
PM sent.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #19 on: June 29, 2012, 09:16:07 »
PM not received :) Anyway new version is currently uploading, so during next week, I'll be focused only on fixing, so everything that will not work, report! Small sample not working maps are more then welcome.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1898
  • Thanked: 19 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #20 on: June 29, 2012, 11:25:26 »
I created  a small map of Ile d'Oleron (France) http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.90 ... 1&layers=M
an put it into Dropbox. (usersjusc).
The map is working with OruxMaps. How can I get it work with Locus?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #21 on: June 29, 2012, 11:31:09 »
did you tried to just put it into locus/maps directory? if will not work, I'll check it
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1898
  • Thanked: 19 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #22 on: June 29, 2012, 11:38:59 »
Sorry, just loaded Locus 2.5.0 I will try it once more.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1898
  • Thanked: 19 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #23 on: June 29, 2012, 11:55:42 »
:mrgreen:  :mrgreen:  :mrgreen:  :mrgreen:  
Yes,
it works. [attachment=0:wcx1myju]Corse_IGN.png[/attachment:wcx1myju]


Thank you very much  :mrgreen:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #24 on: June 29, 2012, 12:01:38 »
perfect ;) as I wrote somewhere, not all projections may work correctly, so in case of problems, sample map is needed
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline skids

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #25 on: June 29, 2012, 17:45:14 »
Brilliant  :D

Working fine for me with IGN Oruxmaps files created by topomap.

One question - is there any way to combine more than one map, the way you can with Rmaps sqlite by putting them in the same directory.  I guess you can't because the files containing the tiles seem to have the same name.

This would allow for 'automatic map switching' - at the moment I'm having to do a quick map switch (which isn't too much hassle), and as topomap keeps crashing on me, I'm having to stick to quite small map areas.

Anyway - thanks again for the excellent work!

(goodbye Oruxmaps.... it was nice knowing you for a few days, but I won't be needing your services any more  ;) )
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1898
  • Thanked: 19 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #26 on: June 30, 2012, 12:27:13 »
@skids,

do you know, how big a topomap created map can be for for using with Locus.
I created  a map of whole France with 1:25.000. But this is to big for Fat32 because it has 7,8GB. So I splitted it to 3.8GB maps, but they don´t work, I only get some light brown raster.
Small(er) maps (200MB) work fine, I will try up to 2GB.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline skids

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #27 on: June 30, 2012, 18:07:18 »
I guess you'll have to stick to the 2GB limit because of the limitations of android.

You've obviously had more success with topomap than me.  The biggest map I've made is about 200MB, and even then I had to restart several times - at least it caches the tiles.  A few times I've had a complete system crash - a rather alarming instant power down!  I guess my old laptop is a bit lacking in power and memory.

Are you going down to Zoom level 0?  It obviously makes a bit different to file size, but definitely worth it for zooming in to extra details.

About to send you a PM about something related  ;)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline skids

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #28 on: July 01, 2012, 16:02:24 »
Tried on another computer, and topomap now working fine for me  :D

Decided in the end to miss 'Zoom level 0', and just making do with the one 1:25,000 zoom level.  Image slight 'fuzzy' when zooming in digitally instead, but I can live with that as it means map files are about 1/3 of the size.

And the new 'intelligent zoom' feature in Locus makes zooming like this very easy.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline ukuest

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
« Reply #29 on: July 05, 2012, 12:08:39 »
Works for me too! Fantastic, thank you Menion!  :D
I have not expected you would make this possible so quickly.

So far I went up to 1,7 GB in one map without real problems.
Topomap sometimes seems to get stuck, but on restarting it finishes the job.

How are you all handling the 2 GB limit?
Is it possible to cut the map of France in different areas and Locus puts them together?
Can the maps created by TopoMap be renamed? Or use different folders?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »