Author Topic: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator  (Read 8195 times)

Offline Steel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« on: May 05, 2012, 03:10:32 »
Hello everyone!

I'm the new guy in this forum plus I'm not very techie. I hope someone can help me on how to transfer maps that I have downloaded from mobile atlas creator to my locus pro application. I've been trying for over 2 weeks and still cannot transfer any maps to my phone. I have also noticed but I cannot download any maps directly from the locus applications anymore, soon as try the application just shuts down.

I really hope someone can give me a step by step way of getting these maps onto my app , this is driving me crazy everything was working so perfectly before. Thanks to Anybody who could help.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11476
  • Thanked: 323 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2012, 07:19:16 »
Hi,
  if you have crashes last versions, it will be probably same problem as here https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... m_this_map

  about maps from MOBAC. May you describe where is problem? Are you downloading maps as SQLite format? Then putting result into Locus/maps directory? You may also check this http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/manual ... g_sql_maps , if it's not your issue
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Steel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2012, 00:53:02 »
thank you Menion!
I was trying to put it in the wrong menu plus I wasn't trying to use sqlite quite stupid on my part sorry about that. The other problems I have is that MOBAC doesn't have topo graphic maps for us canadians, apart from using FAA Chartbundle. I wish we could get Atlogis or NR Canada topos but they are not available on MOBAC.
Since today I've noticed we have a bunch of new maps that are available inside the app itself. But still, everytime I try to download 1 of these it automatically says "Locus has stopped, send error report' these new maps you have are great and I would love to be able to download them can you please give me instructions. Like I said before I could download from the application correctly and now since the past 2 months I cannot. Is there a way to revert to an older version if that is the issue, but at the same time keeping these new maps?
I bought all the gps applications there are on the market and yours is by far the best if I could just download from the application.

Thanks in advance
Steel.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3553
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2012, 08:04:26 »
Quote from: "Steel"
...these new maps you have are great and I would love to be able to download them...
eg which one?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Steel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2012, 14:15:56 »
Hi Gynta!

I am talking about these new maps(ESRI World NatGeo, Topo/ESRI Special DeLorme) these maps are great and would suit me just fine for my needs , but I still can't download them from the  locus pro application. Could you please explain to me why this is happening. Is there any way around this. I will be leaving for the back country in a week, I would really like to have this resolved, since I don't like using my other gps applications.
Other applications on google play are available such as canada topo, which I have, they offer Atlogis  topo's & NR Canada, these are great but the apps  are so far behind locus I just don't want to use them.
Thank you again for the quick response.
Steel
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3553
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2012, 14:44:53 »
This question goes (eg) to "brotbuexe", or at all other xml cracks here in the forum :D   :
Is it possible to use the provider.xml esri entrys in the Mobac config folder? Maybe with the old version of Mobac?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2012, 17:48:23 »
I don't know if you need a older version of MOBAC, but I guess he just removed providers from the default installation like menion did.

So it should be simple.

Howto:

1. Get the providers.xml from Locus (after you used the Locus addon "Locus Map Tweaker" available in Google Play Store). It is located in /sdcard/locus/mapsOnline/custom.

2. Open it in Notepad.

3. Search for the Provider you want to use in MOBAC.

Example:
Code: [Select]
...
<provider id="10021" type="0" visible="true" background="-1">
<name>Google</name>
<mode>Satellite</mode>
<area></area>
<url><![CDATA[http://khm0.google.com/kh/v=83&hl=en&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}]]></url>
<zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
<zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
<zoomMax>28</zoomMax>
<tileSize>256</tileSize>
</provider>
...

4. Create a new File <Providername>.xml in MobacProgramdirmapsources

If Mobac located in c:mobac, the File should be c:mobacmapsourcesgooglesat.xml

Add this template to the new File:

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<customMapSource>
<name>PROVIDERNAME</name>
<maxZoom>18</maxZoom>
<tileType>PNG</tileType>
<tileUpdate>None</tileUpdate>
<url>PROVIDERURL</url>
</customMapSource>

PROVIDERNAME = The Name of the Provider (should not be already used)
PROVIDERURL = the string from the <url> Tag from the providers.xml

Inside the url, Locus uses variables like {x}, they have to be changed to {$x}. Just add the $.

The file in the example should be:

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<customMapSource>
<name>Google Satelitte</name>
<maxZoom>18</maxZoom>
<tileType>PNG</tileType>
<tileUpdate>None</tileUpdate>
<url><![CDATA[http://khm0.google.com/kh/v=83&hl=en&x={$x}&y={$y}&z={$z}]]></url>
</customMapSource>

When you open Mobac you should be able to select the new MapProvider from the list on the top left.

This should be done for every simple Map Provider. Some Providers with multiple layers are a bit complicated.
Some that don't use the simple Tileserverstructure could be not working.

If you have a {s} in the url, this is for load balancing. Inside the <provider> tag in the providers.xml there should also be a <serverpart> tag. Just copy this to the custom provider.xml.

Now:
Change {s} to {$serverpart}
Change <serverPart> to <serverParts>
Change </serverPart> to </serverParts>
Change the ; inside the <serverparts> tag to a space.

Example from providers.xml:

Code: [Select]
<provider id="10020" type="0" visible="true" background="-1">
<name>Google</name>
<mode>Classic</mode>
<area></area>
<url><![CDATA[http://mt{s}.google.com/vt/lyrs=m@140&hl=en&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}]]></url>
<serverPart>0;1</serverPart>
<zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
<zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
<zoomMax>27</zoomMax>
<tileSize>256</tileSize>
<attribution><![CDATA[(c)2011 Google - Map data (c)2011 Tele Atlas]]></attribution>
<extraHeader><![CDATA[User-Agent#Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:7.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/7.0.1]]></extraHeader>
<extraHeader><![CDATA[Referer#http://maps.google.com/]]></extraHeader>
</provider>

The xml

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<customMapSource>
<name>Google Classic</name>
<maxZoom>18</maxZoom>
<tileType>PNG</tileType>
<tileUpdate>None</tileUpdate>
<url><![CDATA[http://mt{$serverpart}.google.com/vt/lyrs=m@140&hl=en&x={$x}&y={$y}&z={$z}]]></url>
<serverParts>0 1</serverParts>
</customMapSource>

Now the last thing. If you want, you could set the correct maxZoom. Just get the maxZoom from the Locus Provider, use the <zoomPart> to calculate the correct value and set it in the CustomMapsource. For the last example, this would be 27-8 = 19. So you should be set <maxZoom> to 19 instead of 18.

For a complete documentation of the Custom Map Source format: http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/m ... ap_Sources

If you have problems, tell me the Provider, I can create a xml for MOBAC, if the URL is in the providers.xml, don't know if I can get the URLs menion already included...

But still, you should not download too much tiles. Its possible that MOBAC is already blocked, or it could be for you and other users too if you batchdownloading 100k tiles...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2012, 18:04:19 »
http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/commun ... s_pc_mobac

Feel free to correct or add information or translate the page to other languages .
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11476
  • Thanked: 323 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2012, 18:35:05 »
exactly this I wanted to do today ... excellent! (added)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Bob Denny

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2012, 21:36:26 »
This is excellent. Thank you all for the info!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Brad555

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: how do I transfer maps from mobile atlas creator
« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2012, 05:16:01 »
By default Mobile Atlas Creator uses up to 512 of RAM. Additionally free disk space is required: Downloaded tiles are cached in the system temp directory and addionally tiles are cached in the tile store (local database).
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »