Author Topic: Having more than one vectormap on display  (Read 1696 times)

Offline ppiter

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Having more than one vectormap on display
« on: March 30, 2012, 18:42:50 »
Hi,

I live along the border of Germany and Austria. It would be very useful to see more than one vectormap at the time. With mapforge 0.3 it should be possible to show more than one map. What is to do to select 2 or more maps in locus?

Thanks pit
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12606
  • Thanked: 839 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Having more than one vectormap on display
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2012, 18:43:41 »
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S10 + S7 + (S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo)
    • View Profile
Re: Having more than one vectormap on display
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2012, 20:44:43 »
Hi Pit, as Menion said it's a wish, not yet reality in mapsforge 0.3.0.
For the time being you can cope with this problem possibly with maps produced by Menion as they contain a certain overlap at the borders and so you are a bit flexible when to switch from one to the other map.
However I agree with this wish.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12606
  • Thanked: 839 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Having more than one vectormap on display
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2012, 20:51:26 »
yes, that's reason why around all maps is at least 10km border. So all maps overlap a little so there is no need to switch maps when you live near some country borders. And about Germany, Netherland and France maps - all are separated in downloading system but I'm currently generating complete states. This was 1. not possible with previous MapsForge library and 2. size of these files was really huge. Now it's much better. Only issue is that I generated France 18! hours. Now it's generating Germany. When all will be done, I'll place them for download ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12606
  • Thanked: 839 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Having more than one vectormap on display
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2012, 13:51:39 »
complete germany/netherland/france for download directly in Locus ... now ;)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download