Author Topic: [Q] reset A-GPS data with terminal  (Read 2408 times)

Offline wvb

  • Expert
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
  • Device: Z1, Nexus 7, TrueSmart
[Q] reset A-GPS data with terminal
« on: February 17, 2012, 09:20:20 »
Hi,

Locust has a reset A-GPS option which I use every now and then.
I would however like to automate it so I was wondering if this could be accomplished with some terminal commands.
If so, I could automate it with Tasker :-)

Any info is welcome,
Thanks in advance!

Sent from my SGSII using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12461
  • Thanked: 771 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: [Q] reset A-GPS data with terminal
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2012, 09:22:44 »
Hi,
  do you have some positive experience with this? Because I think, that android should handle this A-GPS data automatically so this option should usually not be needed. Anyway some automation is not yet possible. I was already looking some time ago on tasker and some possibilities, but it looks for me quite difficulty so I leave it ..
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline John Doe

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: [Q] reset A-GPS data with terminal
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2012, 10:22:01 »
For Android 2.3+ Google have made changes such that it is no longer possible for an app to change GPS without user-interaction

If you wish to continue using Tasker's GPS action you may wish to consider installing a modified ROM such as Cyanogen which does not have Google's restriction.


The above is copy/pasted from Tasker. I guess it is not possible to reset A-GPS without userinteraction either...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline krzysiekz

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [Q] reset A-GPS data with terminal
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2012, 08:07:34 »
If you have a root acess you can edit gps.conf for auto-refresh. I modified my file and have fix in ~15s. Also hanged server to poland ;)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »