Author Topic: two vector maps in display  (Read 1590 times)

Offline ppiter

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
two vector maps in display
« on: September 09, 2011, 16:30:12 »
Hi,

I'm living on the boarder of two german federal lands. And I'm using vector maps for navigation. Locus can display only one vector map at the time. But if you are walking along the boarder of two federal lands you have to switch maps every 15 min. I know that there is a switch to change maps quickly, but anyhow if it would be possible to show two different maps simultaniosly in display it would be much easier to navigate.

Thx pit
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 836 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline netzzitrone

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: two vector maps in display
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2011, 05:41:59 »
What about using germany-0.2.4.map instead of the single federal maps?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 836 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: two vector maps in display
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2011, 05:58:01 »
you may .. but this will not solve this problem at all
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download