Author Topic: how to set initial (offline) map after start?  (Read 1127 times)

Offline tom2356

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
how to set initial (offline) map after start?
« on: August 26, 2011, 11:52:20 »
Hello Guys!
I use LOCUS PRO and I have the following problem:
When I start LOCUS PRO there is always a map displayed which I used many weeks ago and I never selected again. It's a map with a totally different geographical location compared to where I 'm at the moment.
I would like to change the "default" map to another offline map, but I don't know how?
Would be nice if anyone could help me. Thanks in advance.
Tom
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Ted Quinlan

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: how to set initial (offline) map after start?
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2011, 12:38:37 »
Hi, I'm not sure if I understand you correctly, but locus remembers the map setting...  it always shows the last map used. Use the map icon (top right) to change maps.

Sent from my Defy
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline tom2356

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: how to set initial (offline) map after start?
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2011, 14:13:26 »
Now it works like it should. I don't know why now and why not before.
The last 4 weeks it always showed me the same old map that I never used again.
The only thing that I've changed now is, that i put some additional maps on the phone. Or maybe it's is because of software update of LOCUS.
Anyway, thank you for answering,
Regards,
Tom
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »