Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - freischneider

#1
But they don't always read here. Someone should report the problem to the helpdesk. https://help.locusmap.eu/ 
The other can vote for it so that he also has the problem.
Then close the topic here and the link from the problem in the helpdesk here.
The following users thanked this post: kconan
#2
I have turned off the screen lock completely. Apparently you can also control the function with Tasker. But I don't need a lock.
The following users thanked this post: 0709, GusGF
#3
Information / Re: Update of the forum (2022/08)
August 24, 2022, 14:47:46
Previously, the device entered was always displayed in the profile (left). It was a help to know what hardware and software the contributor has.

PS: I have now written it in the signature. Therefore now no matter
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#4
Please do not duplicate messages. You have already written in the helpdesk.
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#5
I have created a Tasker project.
Use case:
Phone on the handlebars of the bike. Screen off. Navigation of a route. At a turn Locus turns on the screen and makes a voice announcement. I like to have a small zoom to have some overview of the surroundings. But with a navigation announcement I don't really see the details of the turn. This requires a large zoom and right after that I need the small one again.
Solution:
With voice announcement Locus zooms to zoom level 20 (Adjustable) and after 7 seconds (Adjustable) back to the old value.

It is also possible to zoom only 2 or 3 levels instead of the fixed zoom level.

You can download the project via the link.

Criticism and improvements are welcome. Improvements are always possible.

https://taskernet.com/shares/?user=AS35m8myXKtjIGNUWsV%2B9rrY700mXg7J6ZfEVVnMRuKgnB7lCQSX4FKkJo5qdMP9dVIWhJcG9G%2BstQ%3D%3D&id=Project%3ALocus+Navi+Zoom

The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard, ZDrKondler
#6
Troubles & Questions / Re: gps lost after 40km
July 17, 2022, 21:45:13
I just see that no answer came here. Best to ask in the helpdesk in the future. Answer there for sure
https://help.locusmap.eu/
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#7
The map orientation during navigation is not optimal. I have the screen off during navigation. Locus turns the screen on briefly when a turn is indicated.
The first thing that happens after switching on: Locus has to align the map first and everything spins. Locus always starts to rotate the map from north. If I drive to the south, it is a lot of turning. After that I am iritated for a while. That's why I have to leave the screen on longer. Which of course costs a lot of battery.
Suggestion: Locus gives turn-by-turn directions based on the distance to the turn, in seconds. Locus could align the map in the background 2-3 seconds before turning on the screen.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#8
Quote from: tapio on July 12, 2022, 11:35:13
Quote from: Andrew Heard on July 12, 2022, 03:40:28
No one has commented on the change of Zoom button color in 4.10.0.8. I like it - consistent with other buttons & better contrast, but being such a big visual change I'm hoping there isn't a user backlash & reversion to original color scheme :D
Thoughts on the compass needle button? It's still white. I'm undecided.

I hesitate to (auto) hide the centering button btw only because then the bump in the bottom bar is unnecessary. That makes no sense. It should be evened out or maybe the centering going into the bottom bar.

The logic show/hide in case of the centering button should rather be: "show outside / inside bottom bar"
I would leave the compass white. With black, the red north arrow is hard to see. Poor contrast black and white.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#9
Es gibt seit einem jahr die Funktion damit Menion alle Absturzberichte bekommt. Mit der User ID bzw. Phone ID kann er dann schauen ob er was findet. Ob das auch bei LM3 geht weiß ich nicht.
Damit könntest du dann im Helpdesk fragen
The following users thanked this post: JackRussel
#10
Wenn du dir eine LoMap runterlädst dann machst du das ja über den Store. und der zeigt dir an ob du noch die Aktuelle Karte hast oder ob es eine neue Version gibt.
ich glaube sogar damit eine Meldung bekommst wenn es eine neue Version gibt.
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold, kodela
#11
When opening a LoPoi, you used to be able to click on the puzzle and there was the addon: LoPOI.
With it you could also make changes in OSM. Unfortunately, the AddOn is no longer available. It only appeared there when it was installed.
Suggestion: At this point you could now place the APP OSMgo.
The following users thanked this post: Žajdlík Josef
#12
It would be even nicer if the POI is opened directly in the app.  I am thinking here of the POI ID. But for this you would have to have an Api access ? to the app.
Henk van der Spek https://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?action=profile;u=1680
is a contributor to the app, maybe we would have a possibility here.
The following users thanked this post: Radim V
#13
Quote from: Žajdlík Josef on June 21, 2022, 13:04:42
I was thinking about editing. Perhaps it would be enough to add a small button with a direct link to editing text via the eight or Wiki website. Depending on where the text is taken from.
There is an app for editing POI in OSM. Its name is: OSMgo
Menion has recently added it to Apps in the sidebar.
https://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=7975.0
With the app you can change properties of POI very easily. Also the name can be changed.
I often use it to add on the way, opening hours, website, phone number of restaurants.
This app could be added in POI to change.
The following users thanked this post: Žajdlík Josef, Radim V
#14
In Pressets müsste das enthalten sein. 2 verschiedene anlegen und dann umschalten.
The following users thanked this post: tannenzäpfle
#15
Quote from: Henk van der Spek on June 02, 2022, 17:22:39
I am an OSMgo user/contributor (mainly for adding POI like seatbenches and other usefull hikers stuff). I have a shortcut in the right sidebar of Locus, so easy and working straight in OSMgo.
Unfortunately, it does not work for me. The app is not included in the selection of apps to add.  At the top is so that Locus under A11+ has no permission to read all apps.
The following users thanked this post: Henk van der Spek