Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - freischneider

#361
Every ID has definition if it's hike/bike/car category => based on this, some other parameters are used, like compute of time estimates etc. As I wrote ... it's not so simple :)

Really, I was already thinking about it and I can't simply change the current system to allow bigger modification of BRouter profiles ... for now ;).
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#362
Consider adding a regular routed segment as typing a letter on a keyboard, while adding a straight segment as a CAPITAL one.

Consider explicit profile switching to straight line as CAPS LOCK activation.

Consider long pressing route or + button as using SHIFTed letter to type just 1 or 2 CAPITALS.

What is wrong with SHIFT key ?

I see just 1 issue, why to use right SHIFT and not left, if right one is already taken ?


Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#363
I voted "Long click on "+" button: add manual segment between last point > map center"
Because: a) I don't need what's currently on longclick+. and b) I think it is a rather regularly used function and we achieve a lot of convenience. Very good icitiative from lor74cas.

If this is implemented, @Menion can also allow to hide the manual profile just like the other profile types.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#364
Quote from: Žajdlík Josef on April 13, 2020, 07:54:08
In the latest version of Alpha and Beta, is it no longer possible to use automatic route planning from a starting point based on a specified distance?
You mean that automatic route creation tool, indeed it is missing. BTW, something similar, a bit more sophisticated, is here: https://maps.openrouteservice.org
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#365
Good news: After lots of hours research, contact with different institutes across the country, quality checks etc. there's for the first time a high-quality DTM of the whole United Kingdom

https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-united_kingdom

For about 75% of England, Wales, Northern Ireland fine LIDAR source data available, Scotland
unfortunately (beside river valleys and coasts) is not covered as well. For the areas not covered with fine LIDAR-data I used OS DTM-50m which is wider gridded but also based on LIDAR source data and hence especially in wooden areas more accurate than SRTM data.

Enjoy the new DTMs of the UK!
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#366
Hi Menion, I have a proposal to modify the display of warnings and warnings. I don't like the current version, when the warnings are displayed twice. Please try to discuss this. This is because if the backup fails, for example, and you are on an expedition somewhere, the icon now unnecessarily overlaps the map.
soucasnostinformace.jpg - current status for informative announcement
navrhinformace.jpg - proposed version in Google style
soucasnostvarovani.jpg - current status of warning notifications, the icon is shown unnecessarily twice
navrhvarovani.jpg - an icon that nobody will miss should be sufficient

CZ:
Ahoj Menione, měl bych návrh na úpravu zobrazení upozornění a varování. Současná verze, kdy se varovaní zobrazují dvakrát se mi moc nelíbí. Zkuste se o tom prosím poradit. Důvodem je i to, že pokud selže například odesílání zálohy a jsi někde na výpravě, ikona nyní zbytečně překrývá mapu.
soucasnostinformace.jpg - stávající stav pro informativní oznámení
navrhinformace.jpg - navrhovaná verze ve stylu Google
soucasnostvarovani.jpg - stávající stav varovných oznámení, ikona se ukazuje zbytečně dvakrát
navrhvarovani.jpg - ikona, kterou asi nikdo nepřehlédne by měla postačovat
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#367
What I'd like is for the map to recenter on the appropriate Via Point or Shaping Point when I tap its icon in the new Route Planner - or it could be an option on the triple dot overflow menu. Or is there already some other way of achieving that?

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#368
First impression:
https://gph.is/g/ZPJNoDV

I use auto-hide for all panels, I like the full map, I do not like too much the button of menu visible while all is hided, see attachment.
For my case of use the menu button gives access to something I do not usually need while focusing on the map, It'd be more convenient if it show up with the double touch of the map as the other hided menus.


The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#369
Nice to read it Jonny :). I also have problems to work with recent public Free/Pro version now  ;D

I spend an unfortunately unbelievable amount of time (more than a month) on creating united screen for points and I'm still not perfectly satisfied with it  :(. Anyway, I'll try to close most of remaining problems and generate a new Alpha version hopefully during this week.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#370
Version has expired today ... and  changed to Free Version.  :'(
Is there a new Alpha planned?

I use it on my tablet ... and to be honest I'm now so familiar  ;) with this version that I really miss it.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#371
Und was ist Dein Vorschlag / Rat ?
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#372
Die gekauften Pros werden weiter mit gewissen Updates versorgt - die Lizenz bleibt ohnehin gültig.
Mittel- und langfristig wird mehr Innovation aber in der Abo-Variante stattfinden. So mein Verständnis der Ansagen und Diskussionen aus letztem Jahr.
Ich habe Pro gekauft und werde irgendwann wohl auch auf die Abo-Version gehen, wenn die Unterschiede interessant werden.
In beiden Fällen keine Kosten die einen umbringen, auch kombiniert nicht, denke ich.
Das Asamm-Team muss ja von etwas leben - jetzt, und auch in Zukunft. Und zahlenmäßige Expansion kommt irgendwann zum Erliegen. Der Punkt scheint erreicht oder absehbar.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#373
Maps / Re: Themes werden nicht angezeigt
January 22, 2020, 16:07:19
@ freischneider
You're right, we're in the English-speaking world. ;)

also Wole, bitte bei zukünftigen Fragen auf deutsch das deutsche Forum benutzen ;D
Quotewürde mich interessieren, wie die Ablesbarkeit bei Sonnenlicht bei Deinem Gerät ist
ich hab das XCover S4 erst seit ca. 3 Wochen und bin voll auf zufrieden!
Ich hatte ja lange Jahre ein Motorola G3 fürs Wandern Geocachen und Radeln, da hat sich aber nun der Akku verabschiedet...
Nach ausgiebiger Suche und Vergleich von sogenannten "Rugged" Geräten bin ich dann mit meinen Anforderungen beim XCover gelandet.
Das Display ist super hell und die Anzeige ist sehr kontrastreich, sodass beim hellen Sonnenlicht die Karte gut erkennbar ist.
Die GNSS Empfangsqualität/ Genauigkeit bei ungünstigen Bedingungen (dichter Wald/ Abschattungen) ist sehr gut :D
Gruß Wolfgang


The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#374
No worry, I do not plan to remove it ... just my head needs some time to validate that it is a good perspective method on how to do it. But yes, most probably I'll add few more parameters over time and tell Michal to wrote some blog post about it :).
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#375
Quote from: freischneider on January 05, 2020, 15:59:47
was heist das jetzt genau. Die Beta die es mir da anbietet, ist das ein Update der Alpha ? Oder ist das ein Beta update der des alten Locus und muss es ignorieren ?
die Beta ist eine "verbesserte" PRO als Test vor dem offiziellen Puplish, welche interessierte Benutzer als Versuchskanninchen testen können um den Entwicklern mehr Sicherheit zu geben.
Wenn du weiterhin die Alpha behalten möchtest, darfst du dieses Update nicht machen!
Alpha updates werden ja von menion direkt im entsprechenden Beitag als apk angeboten
The following users thanked this post: freischneider