Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - freischneider

#361
Quote from: Mips on April 27, 2019, 12:22:21

Das kann man auch anders sehen.
z.B. so:
Man nehme eine frei verfügbare Software von welcher man weiß, dass diese einen großen Zuspruch genießt, verbessert die Anbindung an das eigene Produkt -macht dieses damit für die Anwender attraktiver- und bietet es dann als ein zusätzliches, fortwährend kostenpflichtiges Feature (Stichwort Abomodell) an.

Das wurde nie so gesagt. Man bezahlt doch nicht den intergierten Brouter als "kostenpflichtiges Feature". Das scheinen mehrere Leute so verstanden zu haben. Es wird halt EIN Bestandteil der App sein.
Im Übrigen könnte es auch sein, dass Asamm die Brouter-Routingdaten auf eigenen Servern berechnen will (ähnlich wie die LoMaps), um Arndt's Server (zumindest bezüglich Traffic) zu entlasten. Das ist dann definitiv nicht mehr kostenlos möglich und wäre beim Abo-Modell mit abgedeckt.

Aber da wir das alles nicht so genau wissen, sollten wir erstmal die Bälle flach halten ;-)
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#362
@jerome
we were thinking about this. It is good old method in the world of desktop computers, but unfortunately, there is no simple method, how to do this on the Android platform. The only option is to always publish a completely new application on Google Play, which is a really really bad idea (may needs many changes in app, all addons stop work with every update, rating and reviews are lost on Google Play, all direct links on Google Play will be invalid and many many more problems).

@lor74cas
I see two disadvantages here.
- missing Free version (currently used by approx. 60% of active users!) and
- (mainly) need for current Locus Map Pro users, pay a subscription for next months. Which, as I wrote before, not what I want.

I'm absolutely convinced that is perfectly fair, to keep current Locus Map Pro working and updated for current paid users without the need for any additional payments.
Because of this, change of Locus Map Free to "freemium" application sounds for us still as the clearest and most flexible solution.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#363
Understand. I still think it is manageable. It is very similar to Free and Pro now ...

Anyway, what you suggest is something, we may do later if there will be a problem. These are also our back doors. In case of total fail, there will still be "Pro" version and it's users. So we just refund subscriptions, cut few services and web pages to limit outcome and let's move on ...

Or, in the second case, all will work fine, I can imagine we hire a guy that will communicate with users and one by one (or some web page with the semi-automatic system) and we help them transfer to the new version with some benefits, probably based on the age of their purchase. And "Classic" will be put to ice.

But I still believe that it will be possible, without extra hard work, to manage both versions at once.

Well, look at it also from our point of view. The easiest solution should be to stop Locus Map Pro as is and create new Product "Locus Map 4" based on subscription. This was used some time ago by Sygic (if I remember correctly) and at least two apps I had purchased. This is anyway not what I want even it is the easiest solution. You/users expect lifetime updates, but this may hardly work on a long term basis. On the Android it works for games (with very short life-cycle per user) and for old apps that were created in times when no option for subscription existed (like Locus Map). But most of the apps try to use it and there is a really good reason for this ... maintainability.

So my solution is to give a try and keep Locus Map Pro (Locus Classic) updated, so users get what they paid for > working Locus Map application with all features they paid for.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#364
Thanks guys for positive and constructive thinking.

I believe there is no need to worry about the usage of BRouter. Firstly, there is nothing in my head except "It is really needed to integrate offline navigation better into app". Currently, using BRouter or offline GraphHopper is really cumbersome and I really want to improve this.

But
a) I did not discuss this with Arndt or Peter Karich (GraphHopper), so nothing is decided or "allowed"
b) I can't imagine limiting using of BRouter or GraphHopper, so no need to worry about

And maps.me as Andrew wrote is an interesting app. Marketing for sure do a lot, I was never able to understand this no matter what I learned :). Also simplicity and target group? Locus is far more specialized and "tuned". And well, made by a lot smaller team :)
And btw. 3x12€ is far more then we plan. I believe we will be somewhere between 10€-15€ per year, definitely no more.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#365
wenn ich es richtig verstehe gibts das schon
https://help.locusmap.eu/topic/screen-onoff-control-doesnt-turn-the-screen-off
und soll in der neuen Beta behoben sein
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#366
Um aber Routen zu planen in Locus und dann das Höhenprofil abzuschätzen, DAZU braucht man die Höhendaten ...
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#367
Same question has been asked in https://www.navigation-professionell.de/en/xiaomi-mi-8-review-gps-galileo-accuracy/

Has anyone else tested Xiaomi Mi 8 or another device with dual-frequency GNSS?
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#368
Hey menion,

in the last version's beta some guys found a nice little "quick functions panel" which could be added to the top or side panel. It is also present in the current Beta but not in Pro as far as I can see.
You said it was published by accident and was meant to be activated by hardware buttons only.
I am very interested in this feature! Is this already possible in current beta? If yes, how to enable it in config.cfg? I assume I could trigger it with bluetooth hid device?

I'm not so much interested in adding it to a panel, but it should not hurt anyways?

Gesendet von meinem D5503 mit Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#369
Other features / Re: MapsForge maps V4/V5
January 03, 2019, 21:52:13
@Tobias
excellent description I needed, thanks :).

About themes: Currently, all V3 maps use Locus-MapsForge rendering system, V4+ maps use than MapsForge 0.10.0. So what I may do: allow all V3 and higher themes for V4+ maps oki? I'll look at it.

@freischneider
the mentioned topic is more feature request than some issue in V4 support. Sorry, this does not belong here and sorry second time: this will have to wait a little more.

---

Oki, so first post updated and list sorted by priorities as I feel it. Seems all should be doable. The major problem will be auto-loading system, but ... maybe not so big.

As I wrote on few places, currently I work on some bigger changes in how app work with maps, so expect during February some highly unstable version for testing, hopefully with some changes from this list :).
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#370
Other features / Re: Mapsforge 0.5
January 03, 2019, 11:46:51
Locus is the only game in town. For simple navigation maybe another apps are suitable, but if you hike with small children, or hike so actively that need to manage your tracks and display on the map, Locus is the only choice for now (I have tried a lot of apps, and bought Android smartphone specially for navigation because Locus not available for iOS).

But problem is that default theme is not so good as Elevate from @Tobias. I have tried to file issues (https://help.locusmap.eu/topic/bench-symbol-is-not-displayed-internal-hikebike-theme), but Elevate has not only minor advantages, but a major advantages also (e.g. compare presentation of cable car near Mittenwald (Germany) — Locus theme doesn't render cable car name opposite to Elevate, so, I have to guess what is this).

So, even if I buy LoMaps (to financially support Locus development), I don't use it. Because as far I understand (and I as far I experienced) for Elevate themes better to use openandromaps.

And now Tobias announced that "OpenAndroMaps will switch to Multilanguage "V4" Maps mid of 2019.". And stated that "The ony real disadvantage over V3 maps, as I know, is that Locus does not support automatic map switching with V4 maps." (because Locus will use not optimised mapsforge engine to render V4 maps). But from this topic I see that maybe will number of other issues. Or it is fixed now?

Could you please shed light on current situation? Tobias answer was a little bit pessimistic — https://www.openandromaps.org/en/locus-direct-install-link-for-multilanguage-v4-maps#comment-9569 Does it mean that you (Locus team) gave up to first class support of Elevate theme? Autoloading not important for me, I worry about battery consumption and potential rendering issues.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#371
thanks Petr for explanation :)

as reported yesterday i have updated some of my LoMaps.
and today i wondered that content of e.g
germany complete vs germany_south
is not identically.... :(
why????
i found the reason, some LoMaps are not "up to date"
most LoMaps are updated 6.11.2018 :)
but
- germany complete is outdated 5.6.2015
- Switzerland is outdated 30.12.2015
- Austria is outdated 1.4.2016

OK, this date is visible in description,
anyway i think a popup "please note map date" if this date is older than x months  while purchase/update will be honestly for customer.

The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#372
Well, some of that lies in Locus and can be replicated by Menion once he gets serious to move ahead with V4 (incl. MF POI DBs - address DB would stay Locus "private" in any case, I suppose).
Some other useful stuff from your list Menion should contribute to Mapsforge base, which has been a kickstart for Asamm initially ...
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#373
According to this blogpost on openandromaps.org (https://www.openandromaps.org/locus-direct-install-link-fuer-mehrsprachige-v4-karten), OAM plans to stop producing v3 vector maps as of mid 2019.

Fortunately, Locus is able to deal with v4 maps (provided as "ML" - maps from OAM) using the standard mapsforge v4 library (without the Locus-specific enhancements like automatic map loading). Btw.: what other enhancements does the Locus v3 implementation offer compared to the default v4 implementation? I remember something like rendering speed optimizations...what else?

The other thing is themes...currently I use some really nice Locus-specific themes I don't want to miss. I'd like to start a list of OAM-compatible themes and the availability of v4-versions. I try to update the list when I or others find out more details...










themev4 version
Elevateyes
Elementsyes
VoluntaryUKyes
HiLoin development, called 'active RT'
Tiramisuyes
Totmyes
outdoorX (outdoor/desert/navigation)outdoorV4 and desertV4 available, will be further developed
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#374
This is not about "Search by Google". This option is automatically included in all devices and freely accessible for developers, so there is no problem (for now).

What was removed was an option "Google Places", which was placed in side menu of the search screen, at the bottom. Results of this function are not addresses, but "places". Like when you directly on maps.google.com search for "nearest pub". You get the list of pubs with images and some description. This was in Locus Map and this was removed in the latest version.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#375
Quote from: tapio on September 28, 2018, 15:56:22
"Filterung der Höhendaten" - kann das nochmal jemand erklären - ist das zur Aufzeichnungszeit? Obwohl - er ermittelt doch die Höhendaten anhand der horizontalen Position, wenn ich "GPS-Daten ersetzen" nehme...

Also: Ich hatte immer "Kein Filter" eingestellt. Nun habe ich "Starker Filter" eingestellt. Ich dachte, wenn ich nun in einem Track die Höhen neu berechnen lasse, dass dann in der Statistik neue Werte entstehen. Passierte aber nicht, ich hatte bspw. vorher 1308 gewonnene Hm und nach der Neuberechnung auch. (Ein anstrengender Tag war das :-)

Ich habe mir das mit Filter selber mal anhand einer realen Runde im Freien ausgetestet. Die realistischten Höhen-Summenwerte bekam ich mit den Einstlellungen "GPS-Werte ersetzen" und "Starker Filter". gerade die zick-zack artigen Sprünge (entweder durch die GPS-Höhe oder auch dadurch, dass die horizontale Lage bei GPS-Empfang sagen wir +- 10 springt und dadurch auch die ermittlte Dateihöhe) sich doch ziemlich auf die Höhensumme auswirken.

Bestest Beispiel man geht immer eben horizontal entlang eines Flusstales, die Höhensumme sollte also 0m ergeben. Trotzdem wird die horizontale Lage der GPS-Koordinaten immer etwa um +/- 5-10 Meter schwanken und z.b. also auch öfters scheinbar an der Schrägkante zum Fluss hinunter sein. Schon hat man trotz bester Lidar-Höhendaten eine Höhe von zb. -2 Meter und danach wieder +2 Meter. Das wiederholt sich ständig und so hat man plötzlich +30 Meter trotz bester Höhendateien rechnerisch gemacht, obwohl man immer eben spazierte.  Und genau diesen (in der Realität nicht vorhandenen) Minisprünge soll die Filterung wegfiltern.

Soweit ich wird diese Filterung aber erst angewendet wenn ein Track gespeichert wird, also nicht schon live bei der Aufzeichnung. Bei der Speicherung wird ja bereits auf deine Lidar-Dateien zurückgegriffen, dadurch hat sich nachher mit "Höhen neu berechnen" nichts geändert, da dies ja genau dieselbe MEthode ist. Diese würde nur was ändern wenn du im Höhenmanager per per GPS (und nicht per Höhendateien) die Höhen aufgezeichnet hast. Oder wenn du von irgendwo im Internet einen Track her hast, der seine eigenen oder gar keine Höhen hatte.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider