Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - slarti76

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
31
Locus Map 4, prep (Archived) / Re: Locus Map 4, discussion (beta)
« on: January 18, 2021, 14:11:03 »
It should already work in this Beta version if I remember correctly.
Was that in reply to my remark about having the same extra values below the two-finger-measurement-line as we now have in the "Cursor to position"-line? Because in the current beta (4.0.0-Beta1), that is not the case, the two-finger-measure-line only has a distance on top of the line.
Search options, mine has angle as well.
Ok, I found it, sorry. It's not that obvious that it's under "map lines"...
The following users thanked this post: tapio

32
Locus Map 4, prep (Archived) / Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« on: November 09, 2020, 08:55:15 »
Did you quote the wrong post? I was talking about the recording side bar and the selection of the recording profile, not about the (new) button.
@slarti76 - not sure now, it's all a bit confusing (sorry) - the (new) (red) button when tapped displays the recording side bar & recording profile right? Are we talking about different things?
Well, the button is new, but the sidebar isn't. And I was only talking about the sidebar, you were talking about the button, that's why I thought that your post was quoting me erroneously, as these are different topics.
And no, the side bar doesn't show the recording profile (directly), that's my point.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

33
Locus Map 4, prep (Archived) / Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« on: November 05, 2020, 11:09:37 »
This is probably not LM4-specific, but I only ever used the Recording side panel here:
Could you add changing of the recording profile to the panel directly? I find the detour via settings too complicated. Perhaps it can be a choosable widget with a combobox.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

34
Locus Map 4, prep (Archived) / Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« on: November 03, 2020, 15:48:04 »
Quote
Action in background: I have absoluitely no idea. How long visible was this notification?
these notifications are visible on my device as long as
- i open it once
or
- swipe it out
That's a Google/Android thing. To my knowledge, for every app that you've given full background location access, after a while this notification appears to "remind" you've given those rights to the app. After swiping it off once, it never appears again (in my experience). Since Android 9, I think. Nothing Menion (or any developer) can do about.
The following users thanked this post: balloni55, freischneider

35
Locus Map 4, prep (Archived) / Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« on: November 03, 2020, 07:25:46 »
Seems you are a "tasker-master"  :D
Life without Tasker is possible, but useless.
Couldn't agree more :)

But another thing, granted it's minor, but it's been bothering me for ages and it's in LM4, too:
"Save actual part" is wrong English, it must be "Save current part". Well, unless Andrew (or some other native speaker) disagrees with me here...
The following users thanked this post: Menion

36
One little improvement for the Track Editor:
Menion, you might remembered some years ago we discussed about the "timestamp-recalculate" feature of the Track Editor?! For those who don't know: In the Track Editor ("Modify Track"), when using "Insert/Edit trackpoint", moving track points will also change their timestamps. For adding trackpoints, it's obvious that a new time has to be calculated. Now when moving existing points, Locus will also recalculate the timestamp based on the new distances. In principle a useful feature, but I always disagreed with Menion about existing points (and I would still like to see a switch "Auto-Recalculate On/Off" in the track editor).
Anyway, we found a (kinda hidden) compromise: When only moving a single point, Locus will not touch its timestamp. So there's a slightly hidden possibility to edit without touching the timestamps.

Now my request concerns gaps: Currently, that recalculation also takes place across gaps. But I think you wil agree that gaps are there to separate different sections of a track. So assume we have the following points:
  • 12:00.00
  • 12:00.10
  • gap
  • 12:10.00
  • 12:10.10
Currently, if you move points 1 and 2, the time difference between 2 and 3 will also be smoothed. The exact result of course depends on the actual location, but we might get something like 12:00:00 - 12:05:00 - 12:10:00. I think you'll agree that this is wrong.
So would it be possible to never let your recalculation "extend over" gaps? Even if you edit 1,2 and 3, points 2 and 3 are effectively end and start points of a section and should therefore keep their timestamps.
Agreed?
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

37
Question about this changelog entry about "GPS only when app in foreground (Android 11"):
Doesn't that kinda kill all recording ability - for Locus and all GPS apps? That sounds like the end for all GPS recording apps, if I have to keep the phone on and the app open for it to record. Or do I miss something?

Sorry if that has been discussed before, but the search is not usable for searches like "Android 11"...
The following users thanked this post: Henk van der Spek

38
Question:
At OpenAndroMaps (https://www.openandromaps.org/) they're talking about more and more HighRes SRTM data being used (to allow altitude lines with 10m resolution).
As far as I can see, Locus still downloads the same HGT files as it did years ago, at least the size hasn't changed which strongly implies the resolution didn't improve.
Is there any chance that Locus downloads higher res data, too - where available? Or is there a source for HGT files to download and manually copy into the data/srtm directory? If Locus can use that at all?!
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

39
About content of settings-only backup: I'll think about it. Presets: right, they are some kind of settings. Dashboard are more a "content" than a setting...
I disagree, but also think that it's most important to include presets, especially as I (and most others, I presume) tinker with these regularly. Can live without including dashboards...
The following users thanked this post: tapio, Žajdlík Josef

40
One more thing about the Backup:
I still think that "Back up settings only" should backup data\dashboard and data\presets directories, too. To me, they're integral settings. Right now, when I do manual backups, I always do the full backup and then delete the data\database folder from the ZIP to save space.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard, Mapper

41
Often, you don't need something fancy - just some generic markers. Built-in, Locus only offers down arrows, crosses, dots (open and filled) and traingles in 4 colors. And low-res.
I took some time to make tons of icons in better resolution, different sizes and many colors. Please use the attached iconpacks freely (CC BY SA 3.0):
  • Arrows: Arrows in 8 directions (up, down, left, right and in-between), 4 sizes and 10 colors.
  • Dots & Crosses: Dots, Donuts (dots w/hole), crosses (X's) and some extras, in 3-4 sizes and ca. 17 colors.
  • Markers: Google-style balloon pins (with and w/o star), needles in 3 sizes, pushpins in 4 sizes, all in ca. 16 colors
  • Flags: All ISO country flags plus dependent territories and some subdivisions (like Scotland, Wales, etc.), but just as-is (no border or anything)
All packs apart from "Flags" have English and German sections and tooltips (long tap).

@Menion: Feel free to replace internal low-res icons. Also, please add to the store - free, of course. Thx!

Update: Now I did improve the flags, with continents as sections and tooltips, adding some missing ones. While they're also free to use, I would however not like to see them in the Locus store, because some descriptions may be politically, well, difficult (eg. Palestine).
The following users thanked this post: Magellan, Andrew Heard, GMDD, Johnny_

42
Thanks balloni. It works for you correctly?
The great advantage is that in case you use the app mainly in the landscape, you may have full top bar with buttons, no matter, how long is it, if you use a tablet or tiny old small phone, etc.
Hi Menion
It's an improvement, sure, but I still would've liked to see a years-old proposal of mine: Different icon setups for portrait and landscape. I don't find the flowing very useful, because for example I always have specific icon in the upper right. However, e.g. I can have separate points and tracks icons in landscape, but the combined points/tracks icon in portrait. And so on...
Any chance for that?
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

43
@slarti76
- during last days I've found a few more problems with maps, so you issue with OruxMaps may be the same, already fixed, issue.
Thx, but I think the real problem was what I wrote later about the magnifying: I was already in highest available zoom level, and then it didn't do anything, no matter what the (raster) map.

Quote
- the switch is in advanced settings.
Ah, I see the misunderstanding. It says "Optimize raster map resolution... based on dpi". I thought there was a switch to turn off the whole dpi concept, but I remember you don't want to keep the old system at all, so obviously no switch. All fine!

Quote
- the problem in route planner: this happens on both your devices? Seems you have some super-huge screen resolution, it is on your Note 4?
Actually, I could solve the issue with a "Clear Cache" from Android's App Info for Locus. Thx to Tapio, who mentioned possible caching issue - that seems to have been it. I think, whenever there is something wrong with icons, you should first clear cache. Can't hurt, anyway...
The following users thanked this post: Menion

44
38.2: "Increase map resolution" is absolutely ineffective for raster maps. Doesn't matter if "Select map resolution automatically" is on or off. Also, the map resolution increment in all my presets was reset to 100%. Not that bad, as I have to find new best values with the new system anyway, but still...

Apart from that bug: I know it's more complicated, but all the problems with "Increase map resolution", especially for raster maps everyone seems to be having, I think the only feasible solution is to make this a property of the map. It's obvious that different raster maps look best in different zooms/resolutions.
It's nice and well that Locus choses the base resolution based on dpi, but then the user has to have the ability to adjust this according to reality and personal tastes.
I would propose that every map gets a "Resolution adjustment factor" from, say 25% to 500%. At least all offline maps. Then there's still the general "Increase map resolution" in settings/presets which allows to adjust resolution based on activity (e.g. biking needs more zoom because I look at it from further away).

What do you think, too difficult?
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

45
Other features / Re: Update of map core (2019)
« on: April 29, 2019, 09:18:59 »
My first thoughts of the new system:
  • Vector maps look much nicer
  • Overall feels slower, also had the odd crash, but mostly some missing tiles. Is to be expected, I suppose, but stability has to be improved.
  • "Increase map resolution" on vector maps muuuch better due to not just enlarging the tiles. That said, it is a little confusing: My standard setting was 250%. But not all elements seem to be zoomed by 2.5. Streets get only about 50% wider, labels are perhaps double the size. That's at least confusing. Furthermore, now that vector and raster maps are handled differently, "map resolution" seems not the right term for both operations. For vector, resolution may be right, but for raster maps, it's more an "enlarge map".
  • Clickable POIs from my vector maps now also appear on my downloaded raster maps. That's kinda nice, but I don't see where that could be turned off - icons may overlay icons within the map, which is not great. Also, icon size seems to be fixed.
  • Love the fact that you can now overlay anything other anything. I had some overlays that I couldn't use before (like hiking trails), which work great now. However, now that I copied them back to my phone, they clutter up the "Quick Map Switch" menu. As they're only overlays (with alpha channel), they make no sense to use on their own. Please add a flag to mark a map  as "overlay only". Or at least a "Don't show in Quick Map switch".
  • Like the tilting, but as I wrote in main thread for current version, user should be somehow informed about the functionality. Easily confusing.
  • The "zoom lock" restructions also bother me a little. As I wrote in main thread, I think user should not be restricted for no reason to zoom to lower than 50%. Sure, things get slower, but that's up to the user to decide whether it's OK still. On my HDPI devices, I love the overview+details I can get by zooming out with zoom lock.
Apart from that, I must admit, the whole MapForge V3, V4, V5 discussion has me confused. By now, I seriously wonder if I'm missing out on functionality that would be possible if I just used the right maps/themes. I can't even seem to figure out what the default Locus Maps + Internal Themes combination uses. Perhaps it doesn't matter much, but I'm wondering if I would gain a lot by using OpenAndroMaps plus their themes again. Perhaps some Knowledge Base article would be nice together with the next version - or did I miss something?
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4