Quote from: menion on May 15, 2016, 06:09:01It says 3.16.2.12 at startup. Just checked again, it works now with 240dpi, but not with 480dpi.
Hello, interesting. Are you sure you have latest Beta version from Google Play?
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Show posts MenuQuote from: menion on May 15, 2016, 06:09:01It says 3.16.2.12 at startup. Just checked again, it works now with 240dpi, but not with 480dpi.
Hello, interesting. Are you sure you have latest Beta version from Google Play?
Quote from: menion on May 12, 2016, 09:51:15Finally found the time to test the latest beta it in an emulator @480dpi. Still same behavior as above, all patterns 8dp/16dp/32dp/64dp. Did you remove the rounding again?
If you wanna try, since yesterday is on Google Play new Beta version ( if you use it ).
Quote from: menion on May 13, 2016, 13:05:27And lines with images
Damn, it's more then expected. Hmm ... oki, I'll have to separate it and round scaling only for images for areas ...
Quote from: LocusUser#1 on May 13, 2016, 12:47:10You probably have a device with an odd scale factor, something like 480 dpi. Those are affected and that's what we talked about above when rounding to integers with a power of 2 can happen if this isn't limited to svg patterns.
Hmm, for me all Symbols and Texts are smaller.
Left is 3.16.2, Right is 3.16.2.12
Quote from: menion on May 09, 2016, 18:41:54I was afraid you would say that :-)
because this task is not so simple (handle differently scale for areas and for paths)
Quote from: menion on May 09, 2016, 12:23:03So this applies to stroke-width, symbol-size etc. as well?
To keep consistency, this change apply on all values defined with "dp" units in theme.xml file, so no worry.
Quote from: menion on May 09, 2016, 10:01:42
For now, I've at least improved DPI scaling, so now values of density used for scaling will be rounded on all devices to 1, 2, 4 values, so if you will use sizes for your images as 8, 16, 32, 64, you will be fine. Unfortunately my device I use for daily use has density that cause no such troubles, but quick test in emulator and it seems to work fine. Ok for now?
Quote from: menion on May 08, 2016, 11:26:37That's the easiest solution, but only fits pattern with a side length of a power of 2.
So, you suggestion is to round this multiplier to whole numbers that multiply 2 to always correctly fit tiles? So 2.5 round to "2", 3.5 round to "2" (maybe up to 4)? Correct?
QuoteOr any better solution already used in MapsForge?I checked this out bit more. At first I thought it works there because tiles are resized by dpi the same way as patterns (e.g. 512px tiles at 320dpi, so 64px patterns get 128px, 768px tiles at 480dpi, 64px get 192px etc.)
Quote from: balloni55 on April 25, 2016, 13:20:30That's a bit OT: If there is a sea/coast in a map, sea is treated differently - it's rendered below the land area as blue rectangle (that's the border for rendering), then the land area is rendered according to coastline/map boarders on top of sea. On the land area, everything else is is rendered, like lakes etc. Usually the sea and land areas are prepared once for proper rendering and are not updated anymore from current OSM data.Quoteand if a border of an area isn't closed, it's not treated by the rendering engine as as an area - so no color and no names.ok understand, but.....
e.g. area of North Sea and Baltic Sea are blue, where is there the border for rendering?
Quote from: michaelbechtold on April 21, 2016, 22:24:10Locus versions of Elevate 3 are version=1 and locus-extended=1 (see <rendertheme> tag). They can only be used with Locus 0.3 mapsforge fork . Standard versions of Elevate 3 are version=4, only those can be used with ML maps.
Just checked: the Elevate 3 themes I have installed are V4 since Sept. last year. So they should be available in any case, right ?
Quote from: balloni55 on April 23, 2016, 13:21:53The lake isn't probably completely contained in the maps (as country borders cut it), and if a border of an area isn't closed, it's not treated by the rendering engine as as an area - so no color and no names.
- in the area of country border color of lake is white and not blue e.g. Bodensee/Lake Constance or Genfer See
- name of lake isn´t displayed
Quote from: balloni55 on April 23, 2016, 13:21:53
Question:
what should multilingual map display? - names of towns, POI´s ??
Quote from: menion on April 11, 2016, 14:01:31So for maps V3, only themes with version="1, 2, 3", for maps V4, themes with version="4".
Quote from: menion on April 11, 2016, 08:57:36Also by version of map theme?
Locus automatically decide which map renderer use by version of map.