Quote from: "wvb"do you plan on creating a map of Luxemburg, it's a part of BeNeLux?
I don't see it anywhere, also not in the older maps.
Hi,
yes its part of Luxemburg, I added this information to the download-page.
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Show posts MenuQuote from: "wvb"do you plan on creating a map of Luxemburg, it's a part of BeNeLux?
I don't see it anywhere, also not in the older maps.
Quote from: "PeterPablo"You are my hero!
I will test it right away. This comes in very handy, since in a couple of days I will travel there.
Quote from: "tommi62"Hi Christian,
great work.
Seems the link for New Zealand points to Israel. Would you fix?
Quote from: "PeterPablo"kech61, could you please be so kind and do the calculations for a Thailand map?
<!-- render land above water -->
<rule e="way" k="*" v="*">
<rule e="way" k="natural" v="sea">
<area fill="#b5d6f1" />
</rule>
<rule e="way" k="natural" v="nosea">
<area fill="#f8f8f8" stroke="#f8f8f8" stroke-width="1.0" />
</rule>
</rule>
<rule e="way" k="natural" v="coastline">
<rule e="way" k="*" v="*" closed="no">
<line stroke="#708599" stroke-width="1.0" />
</rule>
<rule e="way" k="*" v="*" closed="yes" zoom-max="11">
<line stroke="#708599" stroke-width="1.0" />
</rule>
</rule>
Quote from: "jurajs"well, kech61.... is there anything useful what should i add or modify to the first post ?
Quote from: "garbel"mir ist aufgefallen, daß die Darstellung der Vektorkarten ab Zoomstufe 11 (also 11, 10, 9...) qualitativ einen Satz nach unten macht.l
Quotea Perl-Script thatSorry, never dealed with kml-xml but I'm pretty shure that there is a solution somewhere in google space...
- converts the GPX to Poly
Maybe you also know something to convert from kml tracks. This is what I get inside a Google Earth generated kml:
QuoteCould you share that ?
# script to convert a GPX file to a polygon file.
#
# written by Rodolphe Quiédeville <rodolphe@quiedeville.org>, GPL.
#
# Modified for better usability = no more ">" "|", direct file output
# so it's suitable for Windows environment and so on ....
# ensured compatibility with "GPX10" output of tracks from QuoVadis6.0
#
# by Christian Kernbeis 2012, GPL
#
# usage: eg given file = "germany_north.gpx" in subfolder "germany" in continent folder "europe"
# call = gpx2poly.pl germany germany europe
# + map_germany_noth.bat = batch for creating mapsforge map with bbox parameters
# output is written to germany_noth.poly
#
# usage: eg given file ="austria.gpx" in continent folder "europe"
# call = gpx2poly.pl austria europe
# output is written to austria.poly
use strict;
my $infile = shift; #mapname
my $subdir = shift; #subdir
my $basedir = shift; #basedir usually europe
my $subdira = $subdir;
if ($subdir ne ""){
$subdir = $subdir."\";
}
my $basedira = $basedir;
if ($basedir ne ""){
$basedir = $basedir."\";
}
my $polydir = "\osm_data\my_clipbounds\".$basedir.$subdir;
my $inextension = "gpx";
my $outextension = "poly";
my $infilestring = $polydir.$infile.".".$inextension;
my $outfilestring = $polydir.$infile.".".$outextension;
my $bboxfileCYCLE = "map_".$infile.".bat";
#debug
print "n",$infilestring,"n";
print $outfilestring,"n";
#
my $poly_id = 0;
my $poly_file;
my $polybuf;
my $outbuf;
my $id=0;
my $fh;
my $line;
my @latbuff;
my @lonbuff;
my $bbox;
my $min_lat;
my $max_lat;
my $min_lon;
my $max_lon;
#open file
open (fh, $infilestring) or die $!;
while($line = <fh>)
{
if ($line =~ /^s*<trkpt.*slat=["']([0-9.eE-]+)["'] lon=["']([0-9.eE-]+)["']/){
$polybuf .= sprintf "t%ft%fn", $2,$1;
push (@lonbuff, $2);
push (@latbuff, $1);
}
elsif ($line =~ /^s*<trk>/){
$polybuf = "";
$poly_id++;
}
elsif ($line =~ /^s*</trk>/){
$outbuf .= "$poly_idn$polybuf"."ENDn";
}
}
close (fh);
open (fh,">",$outfilestring) or die $!;
print fh "$infilen$outbuf"."ENDn";
close fh;
@latbuff = sort { $a <=> $b } @latbuff;
@lonbuff = sort { $a <=> $b } @lonbuff;
$min_lat = @latbuff[0] - 0.0005; #runden auf 3 stellen genau FLOOR
$min_lon = @lonbuff[0] - 0.0005;
@latbuff = reverse sort { $a <=> $b } @latbuff;
@lonbuff = reverse sort { $a <=> $b } @lonbuff;
$max_lat = @latbuff[0] + 0.0005; #runden auf 3 stellen genau CEIL
$max_lon = @lonbuff[0] + 0.0005;
$bbox=
"bbox="
.sprintf ("%.3f",$min_lat)
.","
.sprintf ("%.3f",$min_lon)
.","
.sprintf ("%.3f",$max_lat)
.","
.sprintf ("%.3f",$max_lon);
open (fh,">",$bboxfileCYCLE) or die $!;
print fh "m:\osmosis\bin\osmosis.bat --rb file=m:\Mapsforge\","$basedir","$subdir","$infile\$infile","_merged.osm.pbf --mw file=m:\Mapsforge\","$basedir","$subdir$infile\$infile.map $bbox tag-conf-file=m:\Mapsforge\tag-mapping-cycle.xml bbox-enlargement=5 map-start-zoom=8 type=hdn";
close fh;
print "$bbox";
set mapname=austria
set subdir_a=
set basedir_a=europe
set mapdrive=m:
set subdir=%subdir_a%
if "%subdir%" == "" (set subdir=)
set basedir=%basedir_a%
if "%basedir%" == "" (set basedir=)
start "getting clipbounds %mapname%" /wait c:perlperlsitebingpx2poly.pl %mapname% %subdir_a% %basedir_a%
Quote from: "tommi62"just tried to download some andromaps and related themes. All downloads work except this theme: Theme Volatile_ICE, the link doesn't work for me.
Quote from: "benoitb"China
Quote from: "benoitb"Are you using custom polygons ? Can you recommend a tool ? For my first try (tajikistan) I used a polygon I found online, I think it is the official from openstreetmaps, it is heavy with 3458 lines.
<pois>
<osm-tag key="place" value="city" zoom-appear="6" />
<osm-tag key="place" value="country" zoom-appear="3" />
<osm-tag key="place" value="hamlet" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="place" value="island" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="place" value="suburb" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="place" value="town" zoom-appear="8" />
<osm-tag key="place" value="village" zoom-appear="8" />
</pois>
<!-- HIGHWAY TAGS -->
<ways>
<osm-tag key="highway" value="bridleway" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="bus_guideway" zoom-appear="13" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="byway" zoom-appear="13" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="construction" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="cycleway" zoom-appear="12" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="footway" zoom-appear="10" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="living_street" zoom-appear="13" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="motorway" zoom-appear="6" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="motorway_link" zoom-appear="6" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="path" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="pedestrian" zoom-appear="13" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="primary" zoom-appear="8" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="primary_link" zoom-appear="8" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="raceway" zoom-appear="12" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="residential" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="road" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="secondary" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="secondary_link" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="service" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="services" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="steps" zoom-appear="12" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="tertiary" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="track" zoom-appear="9" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="trunk" zoom-appear="6" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="trunk_link" zoom-appear="6" />
<osm-tag key="highway" value="unclassified" zoom-appear="9" />
</ways>
Dont use this code in crowdy european aeras, it might couse performance problems there.Quote4.1.1 [highly recommended] after the pyghtmap has downloaded hgt elevation data, you can kill phyghtmap and use srtmfill utility to fix "null" data in hgt files (I had a lot of null/invalid data so i had to fix them all). before proceeding to next step you have to run phyghtmap command again so the osm file will be created from valid elevation data.
QuoteI'm surprised that the elevation map is 1.8 GB while the OSM map is 35 MB, is that possible ?