Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - Graf Geo

#1
No, everything works fine for me. The map name and the map itself are displayed correctly.
V4.24.3.3
The following users thanked this post: Tapio
#2
Quote from: Menion on June 24, 2024, 08:08:05Hmm, and which value does not seem to be ideal in your case? ...

I think that there are no ideal or perfect values for all use cases. The current ones are ok, and if an individual setting is not feasible, they can stay as they are. I use srtm almost exclusively, and the value 3 usually fits quite well. Only in the mountains would I possibly use a slightly higher value, but then I just do that with the slider.
All good.
   
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#3
V 4.24.3:"Attempt to fix 'Nothing to display'"
Now seems to be fixed!
The following users thanked this post: Tapio
#4
Thank you very much, interesting features. Just tried to earn my first photo LoCoin as a test ;) 
The option to (de)activate the notifications is well placed in the profiles.
The following users thanked this post: Menion, freischneider
#5
Thanks, no problems, everything works fine. Locus is located in the Android/data private folder again. 

I remember that the apk could not be installed immediately after uninstalling. I first had to install the stable version from the Playstore and then updated with the beta Afa apk. That then worked.  :)
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#6
Quote from: Menion on May 28, 2024, 11:57:07... So, I've at least made these two notifications optional (settings in every profile), increased the time when the notification appears (to 5 minutes in case of pending recording and 3 minutes in case of invalid pause), and changed notification from "warning" (orange) to just "info" (green).

Thank you! Seems to be a good solution for now.

But if someone wants to use the function, the increased times for pending recording (5 min.) might be too long - After a stop, you have already ride/walked a good distance until the message appears. But it is difficult to find an optimal value for all users and usecases.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#7
New function "Notification on invalid pause and pending recording states":

Hello Menion, even though I am not a friend of the new function, I would have a few suggestions for improvement if this function is to be included in the next stable version:

It would be good to have a settings menu similar to the point alert (see screenshot). There you can enable the function and also set the type of notification (sound, beep, text-to-speech).

I don't think the current visual notification (orange-coloured message box) is ideal because it usually indicates errors or problems. Perhaps it would be easiest to open the screen automatically and display the track recording panel, where the three large buttons "stop", "pause" and "add point" can be seen at the bottom. Then you can quickly press the desired button (screenshot 2).

But these are only suggestions.
The following users thanked this post: balloni55, Andrew Heard, freischneider
#8
Once again about the new function "Notification on invalid pause and pending recording states":

I tested it outside this morning and it's as annoying as I feared. I stop and after about a minute the announcement comes on. Do I now have to listen to it every time I have to wait a little longer at a traffic light, meet a friend on the road and want to have a quick chat, read an information board or need a quick wee? :)

Please NO! I urgently want to get rid of it or be able to deactivate it.
The following users thanked this post: balloni55, Andrew Heard, freischneider
#9
4.23.1.5 nice update, thanks!

New setting "keep (or not) manual segments" works fine, and good that it is activated by default.  :)

Notification on invalid pause and pending recording states: fine and I understand that it might be useful for some users, but please let it be deactivatable in the settings. I don't need it and it bothers me. I don't like unwanted messages at all.  8)
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#10
Quote from: Graf Geo on April 08, 2024, 17:26:22Navigation to screen centre creates a reverse route. (screen centre as start and actual position as destination). This happens with all selected destinations. (contacts, my points, projection etc.)

Supplement: It's about the "Navigate to" function, which calls up the "Select destination" menu. After selecting the destination (screen center, contacts, my points, projection etc.), a reverse route is calculated, which is nonsensical and the start and destination have to be swapped manually each time. Has nobody else noticed this? I can't imagine that this only happens on my device.

As the route is rarely created the right way round, I did some more testing. It seems that the error always occurs when there is a satfix before the destination is selected. If the GPS signal is still being searched for (message "Waiting for GPS...), the route is created correctly. Unfortunately, the normal case is that you already have your GPS and then the route is always displayed the wrong way round.

Furthermore, when starting the navigation (icon Quick navigation in the toolbar above) the assigned preset is not loaded reliably. Sometimes yes, sometimes no... I still have to see if I can find a reason for this.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
The following users thanked this post: Tapio
#11
The path can no longer be displayed for photos attached to a point.

Up to and including version 4.22.2, an info icon was displayed at the bottom right when the photo was opened, which could be used to call up the file path.

This no longer exists in the current version. Since I have attached photos from different folders on my device to points, I need this info and I would like to have it back.
The following users thanked this post: balloni55, freischneider
#12
@Diddi: There is a very recent update of the Geocaching4Locus addon in the Playstore. Maybe that will solve your problem, I haven't tried it.

@Menion: Manual segments now seem to be permanently retained with "Recalculate all", even after saving the route. Perfect.

SG S10, Android 12

The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard, luce
#13
Quick navigation in the toolbar now works when "include navigation commands" is off.

GC Live Map now shows caches on the map again.

But: When starting Locus, map screen content still shows "nothing to display" in Maps. See screenshot.

Thanks and have a nice weekend!
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#14
New Beta 4.22.2.3:

After saving a route with manual segments and re-route, "Recalculate all" still ignores manual segments and "destroys" planned route.
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#15
Quote from: Menion on April 02, 2024, 16:28:47...
@Graf Geo...
Missing navigation instructions > you wrote "Include navigation commands - off" - so why do you expect, there will be any navigation instructions?  :D. They should not be generated even in stable version! But the problems after recalculation are unacceptable. I'll have to look at it. The question is, what to expect here to happen? Hmm, the whole system is starting to be more and more problematic ...
...

I thought I had described it clearly and concisely. So again: It's about the "navigate to" function and not about route planning with saving the route.

Of course, there is a difference whether I create the route with or without navigation instructions. In the first case, the navigation instructions are created immediately, in the second case none are created and if I want to navigate the track, Locus generates navigation instructions based on the track geometry. This works wonderfully, and I personally have better experiences with this than with the navigation instructions created in the same way. And this is exactly how it is described in the manual and in the documentation: "Locus Map automatically generates navigation commands along the route in places of the most remarkable direction changes."

The same happens, of course, if I want to navigate directly to a point or an address, etc. So "navigate to". If the "include navigation commands" function is deactivated, Locus creates navigation instructions based on the geometry. The "Itinerary" lists these, of course without street names (instead "unknown street" - logical, because only the geometry is taken into account). This was the case in all previous versions and also in the current release version. Only the beta does not do this and that is completely nonsensical. You can't tell me that this is what you want.

I prefer navigation based on the route geometry. It's more reliable for me and also works off-road. I've been using it for years and have always found it better and clearer than the instructions when "include navigation commands" is activated.

I'll repeat the steps again to avoid misunderstandings.
Stable release version 4.22.2:

  • I click on a point.
  • I click on "navigate to" (icon below), "include navigation commands" is deactivated.
  • Route is calculated and displayed (of course without blue dots on the track).
  • I click on the navigation icon at the top.
  • I select navigation.
  • Navigation starts, navigation instructions are displayed.
  • When I open the "Itenerary" list, all instructions up to the destination are listed (all items "unknown street", of course).

You and anyone else can check this.

But in the last beta there are no instructions. Completely nonsensical.

SG S10, Android 12

The following users thanked this post: Menion