Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Andrew Heard

Pages: [1] 2
1
just some random comments...I paid $A10 for Locus Pro in late 2014, and very little for LoMaps ever since then. I give a little back with some testing but I've made some comments over the years that the Locus team deserve far more reward for their hard work. From discussion with another app developer it seems Google through their own pricing push developers towards subscription model rather than once-off up-front payment. A friend recently mentioned he uses free Maps.Me app - I note 50,000,000 users - why so popular? For me, far inferior to Locus, but clearly not for others. So in their model maybe the advertising pays for development. I don't see this working for Locus. Personally I prefer the one-off (larger) fee than subscription. EU3 x 12 per year sounds high to me. But remember before the Apple iPhone or decades ago, these equivalent programs running a PC would have cost $1000's! Just a ramble of thoughts sorry.
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

2
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« on: March 25, 2019, 22:34:31 »
[1] I see, you have declined the idea 5 years ago, but I thing GPS on/off is much more needed than the full GPS window. An additional button is needed :-)
@tapio - the GPS button has a long tap menu --> Turn on/ Turn off. Good enough? I only discovered this feature myself while writing this post. Useful for me too.
The following users thanked this post: menion

3
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.35.+ ( 7. 12. 2018 )
« on: January 21, 2019, 00:25:14 »
search in the current folder is currently not possible
@menion - I think this is where there is confusion for the user (or at least me) - a simple sort is performed purely within the current folder, but your new advanced sorting methods are across all folders. I can appreciate it will take a lot of time to sort all tracks across all folders, something not possible before now, but the user shouldn't have to incur this time cost if the current folder only has a smaller number of tracks.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

4
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.35.+ ( 7. 12. 2018 )
« on: December 18, 2018, 11:00:38 »
Complains about magnifier: I personally found it useful, which is why I do not see problems related to it.
@menion - I never found the UX intuitive/ only worked over short visible distance.

Any suggestion how to visualize moving point better? Btw. drag&drop works, it is just needed to move with point immediately, do not wait (otherwise long-click is performed and here comes bug).
now there are excellent alternatives to tap/ drag with magnifier it doesn't bother me.
The following users thanked this post: lor74cas

5
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.32.+ ( 31. 7. 2018 )
« on: September 20, 2018, 08:52:20 »
First observed in 3.22.2.7 or 3.22.2.8: track > INFORMATION tab displayed > tap Export > export dialog is displayed > tap EXPORT > tap CLOSE > same export dialog is again displayed - why? Previously after an export the track INFORMATION tab was again displayed, and would seem a more useful workflow. I don't think many users would want to export same track multiple times in a row. Can the previous behavior be restored?
The following users thanked this post: Žajdlík Josef

6
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.32.+ ( 31. 7. 2018 )
« on: September 19, 2018, 01:58:23 »
V 3.32.2.8: @menion - the Route Planner just gets better & better. The latest changes are very impressive.
The following users thanked this post: Haggi, lor74cas

7
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.31.+ ( 4. 6. 2018 )
« on: June 22, 2018, 02:04:14 »
3.31.3 Pro:
fix for crash when edit of track folder OK.
fix for disabled Navigation icon in Route Planner OK.
The following users thanked this post: menion

8
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.25.+ ( 9. 8. 2017 )
« on: October 03, 2017, 11:25:13 »
No problems for me; either way. I only reply to your comment "I see no reason..." with my reason :)

Just a general comment:- Until now I have used the "external BRouter" method of route planning - http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:tracks:planning:brouter. I can quickly generate X routes for X profiles, then compare & contrast. But now, finally, the new Route Planner has overtaken this method for convenience. With Shaping points & NOGO areas it just gets better & better.
The following users thanked this post: menion, lor74cas

9
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.25.+ ( 9. 8. 2017 )
« on: October 03, 2017, 11:13:30 »
I never thought about them as about tool that should "shape" an planner route. And to be true, I still see no reason for this.
Often BRouter needs no encouragement but sometimes I encourage the chosen route with a Shaping point, sometimes with a NOGO area. Each has it's use and advantage depending on the characteristics of the current route. Generally for me a NOGO is only needed for the life of the route. No longer. As my cycle touring is always to a new area.
The following users thanked this post: lor74cas

10
Troubles & Questions / Re: change number of top panel buttons
« on: September 21, 2017, 11:44:01 »
Here is simple improvement - http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/allow-top-function-panel-to-scroll-if-too-many-buttons-to-fit. I love the right hand side panel - you can add any number of buttons and simply drag up or down to display all those buttons. A hidden feature! So why not use similar system for top panel buttons? My topic has 8 votes.
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

11
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.23.+ ( 3. 4. 2017 )
« on: May 02, 2017, 00:46:19 »
There is nothing like "active preset". Configuration defined in preset is simply loaded when you tap on "Preset". And this is all ... here all work of "Preset" system ends!! It just overwrite current app settings with settings defined in preset, dot.
@menion - I am very happy with the Preset system. I understand & accept the current mechanism. It is a great time saving feature. Regards this "active" preset discussion... from a user's point of view this concept of "active" seems intuitive and reasonable to me. So here is a very minor suggestion: when a preset is selected it becomes the active preset. This simply means the preset name is highlighted in red in the preset list, as was tried in one earlier beta version until any active preset setting and corresponding global setting later become different (because user modifies either setting) there is no longer any active preset. The advantage of this suggestion: user can quickly see from preset list which settings are active. At present I workaround this lack of active preset by having preset name linked 1:1 to text field in each dashboard.

@Andrew Heard: Weather in public version is still old good "World Weather Online" service. "Dark Sky" is used only in new version that is available for now only in Beta version.
@menion - your URL link didn't work, but I retrieved from HTML - http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/wheather-information-in-tracks. At present in Locus Beta 3.23.2 the Weather function can't be selected - marked as Pro function. I'll wait for 3.23.2.1 to compare "Dark Sky". Thanks.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

12
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.21.x (21. 12. 2016+)
« on: February 20, 2017, 01:03:47 »
Vector maps have themes which have different style options, selected either by drop down menus or check boxes.
ahh yes, excellent suggestion to add these settings to (advanced) presets
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

13
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.21.x (21. 12. 2016+)
« on: January 31, 2017, 10:07:58 »
ok, forget on presets, seems that concept is wrong, and I need to find out some different method how to do it.
Mainly because there is nothing like "active preset", so there is nothing to deactivate ...  :'(
@menion - probably just "lost in language translation" but I think the concept is excellent. Given the constructive debate it's clear core forum users as passionate about the feature, and implementation. But the way it stands, I think an average user would be somewhat confused on operation, and decide to avoid use, or require lots of documentation to understand, or lots of ongoing support questions. Don't give up on the presets concept.
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

14
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.21.x (21. 12. 2016+)
« on: January 28, 2017, 10:59:39 »
That change would need a three-position switch (on | off | no change) for each setting which is what the present arrangement achieves.
yes, I suggested this a few days earlier. The present arrangement is a 2-step process - 1) select settings, 2) decide on overriden value. Instead there could be a single list. For boolean settings there could be a 3-way button, but for more complex settings this wouldn't work. A checkbox to override the setting and the actual setting control may be simpler to explain/ more intuitive for users than the current process.
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

15
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.21.x (21. 12. 2016+)
« on: January 24, 2017, 23:51:33 »
For me these "presets" are really setting "overrides". It seems to more accurately describe the new feature. Would you consider renaming presets to overrides?

Currently there doesn't appear to be a way to disable a selected preset. Could there be a checkbox at the top of the main dialog?

It seems for each available boolean setting there are 3 possibilities: don't override, force true, force false. Similar for more complex settings. Maybe if the overridden value is same as default value it is displayed in normal font, and if  overridden value is different to default value it is displayed in stronger font?

At present there are two steps to creating a new preset - 1) select list of settings from list 2) decide on overridden value (which may be same as default value anyway). To make it more obvious to user what "is going on here" could there be just a single dialog/ list. I think Wolfgang commented this was confusing too? For each setting there is an "override" checkbox, and if override=true then value control is enabled, and can be modified, and will be in strong font if different to default value.

If list is ever opened subsequent time for further editing, the overridden values are sorted to/ displayed at top of list to save user scrolling through whole long list.

Maybe in the "top level" selection list of presets below each icon, there can be a list of overridden abbreviated or acronym setting names in small font for quick glance. I imagine for each preset there will only be short list of settings that user would override. A long list would suggest user has misunderstood the purpose of presets.

Just my 2 cents of thoughts after some further usage and reading other forum comments.
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

Pages: [1] 2