Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - zossebart

Pages: [1] 2
1
Web portal & sync / Re: Web planner / portal
« on: March 31, 2021, 07:05:52 »
First, great work with the web-planner. I'm looking forward to further enhancements.

One question: is it intentional that the height-graph is only shown for tracks which are currently planned, but not for "old" tracks synced from the phone (although they have height-data)?

And are there plans to also make the synced POIs visible in the webplanner? Would be great to have e.g. POIs of trailheads available in the planner.
The following users thanked this post: balloni55, francisco

2
Yes, my request is to do it like brouter-web and dynamically parse and display all parameters from brf file.

I don't have a specific request for confirmed parameters, despite maybe the kinematic model parameters (totalMass, Maxspeed etc.), which are brouter-builtin.

All other parameters I would like to use mostly exist in single profiles only and therefor I wouldn't recommend adding them as supported to Locus just because of this one profile.
For example, I created an enduro-motorcycle profile on user-request which has a "non-standard" parameter to switch the avoidance of paths, or I consider adding another parameter to influence uphill routing on paths to my mtb profile etc...). Without support for generic parameters, I would have to generate separate profiles of all permutations of profile parameters like libor does, but it gets confusing and it's not easily switcheable for example in a routeplanner session (if the profile-variants aren't already assigned to the (limited) slots in Locus).

As I wrote before, I think it's ok that the default setting only shows the whitelisted parameters (as is now).
But I would like to have the possibility to enable "full dynamic parameter" mode in expert settings for power-users (which you clearly embrace with locus (intens, url favourites, bt-buttons, dashboards, quick pois, presets...should I go on with the list?  ;) )).
Maybe you could group the whitelisted parameters at the top of the settings dialog and show the other "non-standard" parameters below. Maybe with a caption "additional settings" and in a fainter color?
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

3
May I ask where the Lo* - profiles originate from? Clearly, they are not all from brouter default profiles? I assume some of them are based on poutniks profiles? Or did you create them all from scratch?

Do you plan to create issues and/or pullrequests in the corresponding source github repos for changes users suggest here? Or do you plan to maintain your own (proprietary) modified versions? Because if the former, other users could benefit as well from improved profiles.

And while you are at it: could you please reconsider (optionally) supporting ALL profile parameters instead of only your whitelist? I wrote this before: I think it's ok to use the whitelist as a default. But you could add a setting in expert settings to enable support for all parameters (for power users). I think it is ok to display the description texts from the profile instead of the translations Locus offers for the whitelisted parameters.
I recently enhanced my profile with yet another (non-whitelisted)parameter which significantly changes routing when altered. Without this parameter supported by Locus (unlike e.g. brouter-web), I'm forced to create even more variants of the profile with this parameter set to different values.

I hope you get my point.

regards,
zossebart
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard, poutnikl

4
schau mal in dem Thread: https://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=4064.msg61379#msg61379

Locus verwendet seit einer der letzten Versionen keine Profile mehr, die beim Brouter installiert sind, sondern nur noch interne und welche die in dem entsprechenden Locus-Unterordner liegen.
The following users thanked this post: skwal

5
Locus Map 4, prep (Archived) / Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« on: December 14, 2020, 08:49:28 »
Also, I do not see segment download in the route planner.

Try to create a route in an area where you not have routing data yet. Locus will detect this and offer routing data download (in the backround) for this area.

PS: noticed one thing with the surface display in route planner: the surface "grass_paver" is displayed as "grass". I would have expected this to be "paved", but maybe this has to be discussed further. I stumbled over this because an agricultural track I know showed "grass" surface, in reality it is paved with grass-pavers, but with gravel/earth instead of grass in the holes.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

6
Btw. no feedback from anyone on this: now, every profile has own value for parameters, they are not shared across all of them. There was a discussion a long time ago about this, and I finally feel, that this may be more useful, mainly because more and more parameters come into play.

Definitely a reasonable change! As different profiles can have different sets of parameters, saving the settings globally makes no sense (anymore).
The following users thanked this post: Menion

7
Locus Map 4, prep (Archived) / Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« on: March 04, 2020, 14:42:35 »
The itinerary looks great and the reorder feature is very nice!

I have a problem with the point screen when shown directly by a tap on the map...the bottom bar is not at the bottom and therefore, not the whole point info can be seen, even when sliding up.
I think it has something to do with the soft buttons my device uses (even when they are not shown) ...unfortunately, they are not captured by a screenshot on my device.


Gesendet von meinem D5503 mit Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: tapio

8
Is there a change in action task track record stop with "autosave = on" and no name (don't know if this is relevant). It now gives a track save dialog, before it just silently stopped and saved the track.

Gesendet von meinem D5503 mit Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: tapio

9
Sowas hätte ich auch gerne. Soweit ich weiß gibt es sowas für Navigation bisher nicht.
Ich glaube aber bei der Zielführung. Ich verwende diese aber nie, so dass ich das nicht bestätigen kann.

Falls sich niemand anders meldet, der weiß ob und wie das bei Navigation schon geht, am besten mal eine neue Idee im Helpdesk eröffnen.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

10
[DE] - deutschsprachiger Forumsbereich / Re: Ortsränder
« on: September 06, 2019, 10:54:49 »
Hallo Wolfgang,

du musst das Ganze auf einem PHP-fähigen Webserver aufrufen. Es sind ja (bis auf das Convert-Formular) PHP-Scripte und dafür brauchst du einen Interpreter. Direkt lokal auf einem PC funktioniert das nicht. Das Formular generiert auch die URL immer relativ zu dem Server, auf dem es aufgerufen wurde, das würde dir lokal also auch nichts nützen.
Du kannst ja testweise meine Demo-Installation probieren (http://futureback.de/op2gpx/opq2locus.html).
The following users thanked this post: balloni55

11
[DE] - deutschsprachiger Forumsbereich / Re: Ortsränder
« on: September 06, 2019, 08:55:15 »
Aber wie importiert man es in einen Ordner. Bei mir ist das Ergebnis Temporär, was auch beim ausblenden nicht so einfach geht.

Entweder du klickst jeden temporären Pfad an, den du importieren willst und wählst dann in den Trackdetails über das ^ - Menü unten rechts "Kopie erstellen", oder du hängst einfach "&act=import" (ohne Anführungszeichen) an die URL an, dann sollte der Import-Dialog direkt nach dem Download aufgehen.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

12
[DE] - deutschsprachiger Forumsbereich / Re: Ortsränder
« on: September 06, 2019, 08:33:59 »
Landkreise wären admin_level=6, das ergibt folgende URL:

locus-actions://http/futureback.de/op2gpx/op2gpx-locus.php?query=%5Btimeout%3A25%5D%5Bout%3Ajson%5D%3Brel%0D%0A++%5Bboundary%3Dadministrative%5D%0D%0A++%5Badmin_level%3D6%5D%0D%0A++%28{screenLatBottom}%2C{screenLonLeft}%2C{screenLatTop}%2C{screenLonRight}%29%3B%0D%0A%28._%3B%3E%3B%29%3B%0D%0Aout%3B

Andere Farbe kann das Script noch nicht so ohne weiteres, die Unterstützung von Styles habe ich noch in der Entwicklung, weiß noch nicht wann ich dazu komme das weiter zu machen.
Ich hab nur mal einen Style für MTB-Trails fest eingebaut für Stuntzi ausm mtb-news Forum, damit er schnell sehen kann, wo noch MTB-Tags fehlen.

Du kannst dir aber erstmal je einen Favorit für Gemeindegrenzen und Landkreise machen und das Ergebnis dann jeweils in einen anderen Ordner in Locus importieren. Für die Ordner kannst du ja unterschiedliche Styles festlegen. Ist ein bisschen umständlicher, aber geht erstmal so.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

13
[DE] - deutschsprachiger Forumsbereich / Re: Ortsränder
« on: September 05, 2019, 13:31:48 »
Falls das Thema noch interessant ist...ich hab mir ein paar PHP-Scripte gebastelt, mit denen man eine Overpass-Abfrage direkt aus Locus heraus z.B. mit dem aktuellen Kartenausschnitt machen kann.
Ich hab mal eine Abfrage-URL für border=administrative und admin_level=8 (Städte und Gemeinden) erzeugt:

locus-actions://http/futureback.de/op2gpx/op2gpx-locus.php?query=%5Btimeout%3A60%5D%5Bout%3Ajson%5D%3Brel%0D%0A++%5Bboundary%3Dadministrative%5D%0D%0A++%5Badmin_level%3D8%5D%0D%0A++%28{screenLatBottom}%2C{screenLonLeft}%2C{screenLatTop}%2C{screenLonRight}%29%3B%0D%0A%28._%3B%3E%3B%29%3B%0D%0Aout%3B

Diese URL einfach in einen neuen Locus "Favoriten" (Menü -> Weitere Funktionen -> Favoriten) kopieren und dann mit entsprechend gewähltem Kartenausschnitt aufrufen. Geht das in etwa in die Richtung, was vom Threadersteller gesucht wird?
The following users thanked this post: balloni55

14
Das Problem ist, dass Locus die Umrandung eines Tracks so umsetzt, dass zuerst ein breiter Streifen mit der Farbe der Umrandung gezeichnet wird und danach darüber ein schmalerer Streifen mit der eigentlichen Linienfarbe (oder Linienmuster).
Die Umrandung wird nicht als einzelne Linie links und rechts gezeichnet!

Wenn du jeweils für die Umrandungsfarbe und die Linienfarbe eine Transparenz einstellst, könntest du den Untergrund durchsehen, aber da die beiden Linien übereinander gezeichnet werden, addieren sich die Transparenzen. Vermutlich müssen die einzelnen Transparenzen sehr niedrig eingestellt werden, damit man den Untergrund gut sieht. Außerdem vermischen sich dann die Fraben der Linie, Umrandung und des Untergrundes.

Am einfachsten ist es wahrscheinlich, die Umrandung zu deaktivieren, dann hast du wenigstens nur mit einer Transparenz zu "kämpfen" :-).
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

15

Das kann man auch anders sehen.
z.B. so:
Man nehme eine frei verfügbare Software von welcher man weiß, dass diese einen großen Zuspruch genießt, verbessert die Anbindung an das eigene Produkt -macht dieses damit für die Anwender attraktiver- und bietet es dann als ein zusätzliches, fortwährend kostenpflichtiges Feature (Stichwort Abomodell) an.

Das wurde nie so gesagt. Man bezahlt doch nicht den intergierten Brouter als "kostenpflichtiges Feature". Das scheinen mehrere Leute so verstanden zu haben. Es wird halt EIN Bestandteil der App sein.
Im Übrigen könnte es auch sein, dass Asamm die Brouter-Routingdaten auf eigenen Servern berechnen will (ähnlich wie die LoMaps), um Arndt's Server (zumindest bezüglich Traffic) zu entlasten. Das ist dann definitiv nicht mehr kostenlos möglich und wäre beim Abo-Modell mit abgedeckt.

Aber da wir das alles nicht so genau wissen, sollten wir erstmal die Bälle flach halten ;-)
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

Pages: [1] 2