Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Sonny

Pages: [1] 2
1
Troubles & Questions / Re: Export/Import of computed Geocaches
« on: April 24, 2021, 12:04:55 »
There's no GPX-standard, cause Groundspeaks' .gpx files always just contains the Header-coordinates or the corrected-Coordinates in its <wpt>-Tags. Groundspeak delivers both coordinates just via API (="Update caches" in Locus)

So you can define an additional tag on your own. GSAK for example (which Locus is able to import in a correct way) notes the Original coordinates following way:

Code: [Select]
<gsak:wptExtension xmlns:gsak="http://www.gsak.net/xmlv1/6">
      <gsak:LatBeforeCorrect>48.123456</gsak:LatBeforeCorrect>
      <gsak:LonBeforeCorrect>14.123456</gsak:LonBeforeCorrect>
</gsak:wptExtension>

So Locus could for example create an additional:

Code: [Select]
<locus:OriginalCoordinates lat="48.123456" lon="14.123456" />

The following users thanked this post: Menion, Vinterblad

2
There's a new version (v2) of DTM Austria, my oldest DTM. Therefor I downloaded the latest LiDAR source data of Austria's federal states.

Additionally I created 2 models with finer resolutions (10m and 0.5"). These fine gridded models will kept limited to Austria.

https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-austria
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

3
I created new DTM of the whole of Germany. Not each federal state is offering OpenData elevation data yet. Please open the image “_Sources.png” in the download package to check the type of Sourcedata for each region.

https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-germany

Furthermore I created a new DTM of Slovakia, please check:

https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-slovakia
The following users thanked this post: flyingman_ch

4
I created a new Version of Swiss DTMs, with great improvements in large parts of the country:
https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-switzerland

They are based on new high-quality OpenData sources of Swisstopo.

By the way: I created a Twitter account to post news and answer questions. If you want me to follow:
https://twitter.com/SonnyLidarDTMs
The following users thanked this post: flyingman_ch

5
Maps / Re: LiDAR- Digital Terrain Models (DTM) of European countries
« on: January 26, 2021, 00:26:20 »
Since some weeks LiDAR source data of the whole territory of France in its finest resolution is available as OpenData. So during the last weeks I created enhanced DTMs of France:
https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-france

Additionally Wallonia (Souther Belgium) also provides their LiDAR sources in its finest resolution as OpenData. So I created enhanced DTMs for Belgium too, now the whole country is complete in highest resolution:
https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-belgium

Have fun, Sonny.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard, freischneider

6
Einstellungen > Foto Einstellungen > Bildqualität

Ich nutze da 86 %, da gibts noch so gut wie keine sichtbaren Bildartefakte.
The following users thanked this post: balloni55

7
Good news: After lots of hours research, contact with different institutes across the country, quality checks etc. there’s for the first time a high-quality DTM of the whole United Kingdom

https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-united_kingdom

For about 75% of England, Wales, Northern Ireland fine LIDAR source data available, Scotland
unfortunately (beside river valleys and coasts) is not covered as well. For the areas not covered with fine LIDAR-data I used OS DTM-50m which is wider gridded but also based on LIDAR source data and hence especially in wooden areas more accurate than SRTM data.

Enjoy the new DTMs of the UK!
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

8
Maps / Re: LiDAR- Digital Terrain Models (DTM) of European countries
« on: February 27, 2020, 16:31:41 »
There’s a new DTM, of Northern Ireland which you can download here:

https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-united_kingdom
The following users thanked this post: tapio

9
[DE] - deutschsprachiger Forumsbereich / Re: Höhendaten anzeigen
« on: February 12, 2020, 09:55:47 »
Zusätzlich zu dem was balloni und Henk geschrieben haben sei noch gssagt: Die "Dreiecke" stammen ja aus der OpenStreetMap und bezeichnen einen Gipfel. Dort kann man Gipfelpunkt auch ohne einen Höhenwert und auch ohne Namen eintragen. In diesem Fall würdest du nur ein Dreieck sehen. Höhenwerte und Gipfelnamen zu einem Gipfelpunkt sind in den Kartendaten zwar meistens vorhanden - aber nicht immer.

Die von Henk gezeigte "dynamische Höhe" in roter Schrift basiert dagegen nicht auf OpenStreetMap, sondern auf externen Höhendateien. Diese zeigen für alle Positionen eine Höhe an, also auch für jene Gipfel ohne Höhenwert in OpenStreetMap.
The following users thanked this post: Henk van der Spek

10
Maps / Re: LiDAR- Digital Terrain Models (DTM) of European countries
« on: December 12, 2019, 12:39:59 »
After lots of hours of work, finally the latest version of DTMs of Spain are ready for Download:

https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-spain

I therefor used the latest available source-files of the Spanish survey Institute. Most improvements are in regions which lack of LIDAR source data in the previous DTMs: Andalusia and the Balearic Islands.
Now the whole territory of Spain is covered by high quality LIDAR data.
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold, flyingman_ch, Joska

11
Maps / Re: LiDAR- Digital Terrain Models (DTM) of European countries
« on: September 05, 2019, 21:00:16 »
I have created new files of Germany-Saxony, which you can download here:
https://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-germany
The following users thanked this post: Stefan, freischneider

12
@lor74cas: The hgt-files provided by Locus are the 3 arcsecond which have "just" a Resolution of about 75 meters. Here http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-italy you could download the ones of Italy and other countries with 1 arcsecond which equals about 25 m resolution. This should generate finer shadows at sealevel lines and also even more precise altitude information in rocky terrain.

But if you won't provide further information (map, coordinates) as told you twice now, nobody will be able to reproduce a possible bug or could give you further advices.
The following users thanked this post: Menion

13
Dear Locus-Friends,

I’ve spent lots of hours during the last months to collect, check and resample data. Just before Christmas I’m going to give you the result – several new DTMs – as a present:

Belgium:
http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-belgium

Denmark:
http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-denmark

Estonia:
http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-estonia

Finland:
http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-finland

Lavia:
http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-latvia

Netherlands:
http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-netherlands

Norway:
http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-norway

Sweden:
http://data.opendataportal.at/dataset/dtm-sweden

Enjoy them, Sonny.
The following users thanked this post: Menion, Andrew Heard

14
"Filterung der Höhendaten" - kann das nochmal jemand erklären - ist das zur Aufzeichnungszeit? Obwohl - er ermittelt doch die Höhendaten anhand der horizontalen Position, wenn ich "GPS-Daten ersetzen" nehme...

Also: Ich hatte immer "Kein Filter" eingestellt. Nun habe ich "Starker Filter" eingestellt. Ich dachte, wenn ich nun in einem Track die Höhen neu berechnen lasse, dass dann in der Statistik neue Werte entstehen. Passierte aber nicht, ich hatte bspw. vorher 1308 gewonnene Hm und nach der Neuberechnung auch. (Ein anstrengender Tag war das :-)

Ich habe mir das mit Filter selber mal anhand einer realen Runde im Freien ausgetestet. Die realistischten Höhen-Summenwerte bekam ich mit den Einstlellungen "GPS-Werte ersetzen" und "Starker Filter". gerade die zick-zack artigen Sprünge (entweder durch die GPS-Höhe oder auch dadurch, dass die horizontale Lage bei GPS-Empfang sagen wir +- 10 springt und dadurch auch die ermittlte Dateihöhe) sich doch ziemlich auf die Höhensumme auswirken.

Bestest Beispiel man geht immer eben horizontal entlang eines Flusstales, die Höhensumme sollte also 0m ergeben. Trotzdem wird die horizontale Lage der GPS-Koordinaten immer etwa um +/- 5-10 Meter schwanken und z.b. also auch öfters scheinbar an der Schrägkante zum Fluss hinunter sein. Schon hat man trotz bester Lidar-Höhendaten eine Höhe von zb. -2 Meter und danach wieder +2 Meter. Das wiederholt sich ständig und so hat man plötzlich +30 Meter trotz bester Höhendateien rechnerisch gemacht, obwohl man immer eben spazierte.  Und genau diesen (in der Realität nicht vorhandenen) Minisprünge soll die Filterung wegfiltern.

Soweit ich wird diese Filterung aber erst angewendet wenn ein Track gespeichert wird, also nicht schon live bei der Aufzeichnung. Bei der Speicherung wird ja bereits auf deine Lidar-Dateien zurückgegriffen, dadurch hat sich nachher mit "Höhen neu berechnen" nichts geändert, da dies ja genau dieselbe MEthode ist. Diese würde nur was ändern wenn du im Höhenmanager per per GPS (und nicht per Höhendateien) die Höhen aufgezeichnet hast. Oder wenn du von irgendwo im Internet einen Track her hast, der seine eigenen oder gar keine Höhen hatte.
The following users thanked this post: tapio, freischneider, flyingman_ch

15
  • ja, es stimmt das der automatische Locus-Download von Höhendateien bereits Lidar-Dateien downloaded wo diese verfügbar sind. Allerdings "nur" die 3 Bogensekunden Variante (Rasterweite der Höhenwerte ca. 75 meter) und nicht die deutlich genauere 1 Bogensekunde Variante (Rasterweite: ca. 25 meter). Die 1" Dateien sind zwar fast 10 mal so groß wie die 3" aber möglich sollte man sich doch die 1" manuell runterladen. 
  • Die "Automatische Korrektur" unter "unter "Offset" hat nichts mit der Barometer-Funktion zu tun. Es gleicht nur jene ca. 40-50 Meter KONSTANT "falschen" Höhenwerte aus, die der GPS-chip liefert (dieser liefert in der Regel nämlich nicht die Höhe basierend auf 0m Meereshöhe, sondern auf einer anderen Basis, die mit dem GPS-System zu tun hat). Normalerweise also hier auf "Automatisch".
    WICHTIG: dies ist daher nur relevant, falls als Höhenquelle der GPS-chip verwendet wird, also unter "Einstellungen" NICHT "GPS-Werte ersetzen" aktiv ist.
  • wenn man zusätzlich noch ein Barometer hat, kommt also noch eine 3 mögliche Quelle für Höhendaten neben den Höhendateien und dem GSP-chip dazu. Dessen großer Vorteil ist, das er Höhenänderungen sehr genau und schwankungsfrei abbildet, man kann super die Änderung sehen wenn man vom Erdgeschoss in den 1.Stock eines Hauses geht.

    Der Barometer selber kann aber keine absoluten Höhen messen (z.b. du bist jetzt genau "1000 m" über dem Meer.) sondern nur Differenzwerte zu einem vorher von dir selber (oder dem GPS) definierten Höhe. wenn du unter "Luftdruck" Automatisch wählst wird also das GPS dafür hergenommen.
    WICHTIG: auch dies ist (glaube ich) nur relevant, falls als Höhenquelle der GPS-chip verwendet wird, also unter "Einstellungen" NICHT "GPS-Werte ersetzen" aktiv ist. Sonst werden für die Höhe ja sowieso auschlißlich die Werte der Datei verwendet.

  • Ob in deinem Fall nun die Höhensumme basierend auf den Höhendateien (möglichst 1"-LiDAR falls vorhanden) oder doch die Barometer-Höhe mit automatischer GPS-Kalibrierung realistischer Werte liefert musst du anhand einer Testrunde selber raustesten  ;) Deine jetzigen Einstellungen verwenden also vermutlich gar nicht den Barometer, sonder nur die Dateien.

The following users thanked this post: freischneider, flyingman_ch

Pages: [1] 2