Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - balloni55

#1
Hello menion
V 4.24.3 well done 8)
for me both problems from #10 are solved!

I noticed the following today:
when I drive into a tunnel, the map cursor remains visible on the portal and the satellite icon remains green although no satellite is visible.
Is this intentional?
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#2
Hallo Johann
schau mal
https://www.hoehlenwelt.eu/PHP/Koord/Koord_menue1.htm

In der Karte liegt die Koordinatenkreuzung zwar nördlich  der Wegbiegung, aber vom Grundsatz her sollte es stimmen
Gruß Wolfgang

The following users thanked this post: johann2011
#3
V 4.23.1.7
import geocache by "link" as well as by locus "GC code" work again, thanks and nice weekend
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#4
Hello menion
hope you´ll find some helpfull info in attached log file

first i´ve tried to import two different geocaches by link
next i´ve tried to import a geocache by GC code
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#5
Hallo Johan
ich erstelle/kalibriere aus der Bilddatei (jpg/png/tif) eine kml/kmz mit GoogleEarth am PC und zeige diese in Locus als Aktives Element an
Gruß Wolfgang
The following users thanked this post: johann2011
#6
Hello menion
I have been testing different settings over the last few days and have noticed the following.
For me the problem occurs both with
OAM and TOTM theme
as well as with
Lomap and hike§bike theme
when the map rotation is activated.

If I set the map orientation to north up, the problem does not occur.

Example: hiking biking ZL16-18
I start locus with the map orientation set to north up then memory of 180 +-20MB is used no matter how long locus runs.
If I switch on map rotation, the amount of memory used increases. After half an hour approx. 400MB.
If I switch back to map orientation north, the used memory volume remains in this range

maybe this info will help you
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#7
Quote from: Andrew Heard on May 17, 2024, 17:04:06Has anyone else experienced this?
with 4.23.1.3 i have had also some FC problems
but with 4.23.1.4 these problems are gone
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#8
Quote from: Andrew Heard on May 10, 2024, 18:41:51working for everyone else?
AFA.4 work for me

#50 confirm solved
The following users thanked this post: Menion, Andrew Heard, freischneider
#9
Hello menion
V 4.23.1.3
when gps is off and i start "guide to" a POI locus FC :-[
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#10
While searching for a way to update geocaches with V4.23.1, I encountered a problem.

For example, I have entered and saved the coordinates for a mystery that has a final WP without coordinates in the original.
If I search with the Locus "Live Map" or Locus "Search for geocaches" with filter "Mystery" and import them with "overwrite" the coordinates in the Final WP are set to 0 again.
This does not happen when importing a PQ!
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#11
Quote from: flyingman_ch on April 12, 2024, 17:50:36
Quote from: Menion on April 12, 2024, 08:03:24@Diddi
update of geocaches > there were some updates of Geocaching4Locus and if I am correct, the last one fixed this.
Updating geocaches does not work with
4 23.1
and
Geocaching4Locus 3.0.11
confirm :-[

the only way to update a single cache is via the button at the top right of the listings window > Tools > Update geocache
The following users thanked this post: Diddi
#12
update cache, the progress bar is no longer available
you cannot see whether the update is running or hanging

Edit: the update is not completed for folders with more than ~800 caches
Edit2: update didn´t work at all :-[
The following users thanked this post: Diddi
#13
Quote from: Graf Geo on March 18, 2024, 20:06:04Only the German translation of "collapse/expand" is not ideal. Perhaps "einklappen/ausklappen"

done, see next version ;)
The following users thanked this post: Graf Geo, luce
#14
Quotespeed improvement in opening the "Set the main directory" screen
thanks for improvement, now it takes ~4 min for me, half the time as before
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#15
QuoteOrdner navigation muss aber in cursors erstellet werden - oder?
nein, speichere die Dateien direkt unter navigation !
Den Pfad hast du ja schon gefunden
The following users thanked this post: olliz