Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - menion

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 19
1
Discussion/New features / Re: Update to mapsforge library 0.12.0
« on: October 16, 2019, 18:08:28 »
Perfect. Definitely not work on my side ... I just updated one number in config file. Glory belongs to mapsForge developers :).
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold

2
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« on: October 07, 2019, 16:04:04 »
ufff ... I just tried to change something with hope ... :)

So version 3.40.2 is out as Graf Geo wrote. I'll not answer on the post above as hopefully all reported issues should be solved. Thanks!
The following users thanked this post: tapio

3
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« on: October 05, 2019, 08:52:03 »
@tapio
hmm weird issue with map preview & MF4 maps (OpenAndroMaps), with LoMaps it works correctly. Not 100% sure why, but hopefully fixed, thanks.

@balloni55
1. good point, fixed, thanks
2. just tried and still works to me. But maybe it is connected to the problem with the closing of the app. So the next version.

@joeloc
- aggressive centering, ah thanks, fixed
- centering in track editor & route planner should really be disabled
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

4
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: October 02, 2019, 13:36:16 »
I spend on the correct change of the language over application another 1/2 day and still no positive results, weird system.

New version 3.40 just published. No major bugs expected except this language selection, sorry. Anyway, the language selected for the whole system should be respected .. at least this.

Thanks for the help with this version. Under the hood is quite a lot of changes and also my preparation for the completely new layout for the main map screen & dark mode version for whole app. Anyway,  don't worry ;).
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

5
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: September 30, 2019, 15:32:16 »
I fight with the custom setup of language since we changed app format (since 3.38 version). Still not perfectly solved ... little weird that with the latest two Beta versions, there was no change. Anyway, I'll test it rather once more, thanks @balloni55.

@tapio
problem with centering does not happen in Beta, right?

@Andrew Heard
Not sure if this is equivalent. Maybe consumption will be a little less than during movement. One thing is internal sensors (rotation, gravity etc.) and second thing is that equitation to compute GPS location often works on iteration method and when you do not move, location does not change => compute is faster => less consumed energy. Just guess.
The following users thanked this post: tapio, Andrew Heard

6
LoMaps will be converted to MapsForge V4 renderer system, hopefully in the near future (during next year).

Anyway because MF project seems not to be dead like in times I started to write own modded version, I'll instead contribute changes back to the official version.
The following users thanked this post: michaelbechtold, Viajero Perdido

7
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: September 27, 2019, 08:09:14 »
@poutnikl
thanks Libor, so as I expected, no simple solution. I completely forget on Kalman filter that may be enabled in the time of "averaging" ...

@Viajero Perdido
I'm always glad to read some positive news about recent changes, perfect.
Performance is a little worst, it is a correct observation. Anyway, I see there still few places where performance may be improved so it should be better over time.

Switch of LoMaps to V4 is in road-plan, but not with highest priority.

@Andrew Heard
ah I see it now, thanks for the video. It is an issue caused by incorrectly defined directory in app main settings > Misc > Default directories > set "export" directory. You maybe wrote this before. I still thought that it is incorrectly set an export directory for this single track.

I made tiny improvements here just to display better notification info. Thanks
The following users thanked this post: Viajero Perdido

8
Troubles & Questions / Re: FIT file with course points
« on: September 25, 2019, 21:19:20 »
Hi,

hmm I see post from sbojuju but without any (my?) reaction, sorry. Not sure if this is still valid.

Anyway, Radim, to your question. Locus Map loads coursePoints from FIT file and based on defined action, map this action to something known to Locus.

In the case of mentioned two segments-types, these types are simply ignored because I had no better idea what to do with them.

It is possible to set them some icon or mark them as "via points" for navigation. Not sure if any from this may be useful ...
The following users thanked this post: Radim V

9
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: September 25, 2019, 21:12:06 »
Thanks Josef, this is nice mystery :).
Seems that for you, old settings are not restored at all.

I've just published version 3.40.0 RC1 into Beta channel, so please try it and if the same issue happen, may you please create a log for me? Maybe you should simply enable logging in "Expert settings" directly in the app for the time of this experiment, it should be enough. (logs are then stored in Locus/logs directory). Thanks.
The following users thanked this post: Žajdlík Josef

10
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: September 19, 2019, 08:10:29 »
@CabrioTourer42
thanks for sharing. Interesting. Seems to bug in GraphHopper for me, so reported to their support forum: https://discuss.graphhopper.com/t/ignored-block-area/4747

@Andrew Heard
How should I simulate an invalid directory? If the directory does not exist, Locus Map create it automatically.

Incorrect notification on failed OSM export (@Viajero Perdido): fixed, thanks.

Slow save in route planner is interesting, there was no change in code, at least as I know.
When you tap Save, then should appear "edit screen" (with track name, description etc.). Is the "slow moment" between save and this screen or later when you set name and press "Save"?

@Christian
ah, good observation, fixed

@john_percy
hmm you know my relationship to labels in vector maps :). I have no idea why this may happen, ut because of it rarity ...
The following users thanked this post: CabrioTourer42

11
Troubles & Questions / Re: Map cache "valid for"
« on: September 18, 2019, 21:14:16 »
mobrob, thanks for the backup!!
I'm really stupid. I've made a small issue in the last version and all new! users have all maps that have no limit, set to 0 hours! Ah, really sorry for this and thanks for the help with it. I'll fix it in next version. Till then, for the map you want to use, simply set some high number, it should work.
The following users thanked this post: mobrob

12
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: September 18, 2019, 08:39:26 »
@Žajdlík Josef
hmm I'm playing with it and it always works correctly for me, interesting. You wrote it worked previously, so let's test it tomorrow with next beta.

@CabrioTourer42
interesting. Oki, may you please send me your nogo points? They are stored in Locus/cache/various/nogo_places.lb file. Thanks

@lor74cas
thanks. You describe what I wrote: that Global map is the only one used when enabled. Agree, that in your case of weather WMS, it is not optimal solution.

Anyway, in previous post you wrote that
"today I was fighting with wms layers I did it to show some servicies for italy but when I disabled the last one It never disappears from the map."
If I understand correctly, you disabled WMS map, but it was still visible. So I asked if there are some steps that allows me to simulate this problem because this does not happen to me.
The following users thanked this post: Žajdlík Josef

13
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: September 17, 2019, 08:55:29 »
@Žajdlík Josef
I'm checking app source code and it is as you wrote: if you completely turn off sound notifications => no "turn on" for the screen.

I've just changed this behavior (needs a test) anyway in next Beta, "turn the screen on" won't depend on this setting, which I believe makes more sense. Thanks

"Preset does not restore settings when navigation end" ... the task to check wrote into my todo.

@CabrioTourer42
hmm it should work with online GH, interesting. Please check if you have also enabled for example bike in nogo point settings if you create a route for the bike. This is last what may be wrong I believe.

@lor74cas
WMS map problem: are you able to simulate it? Because when I simply enable one map and then disable it, it works correctly.

The global map became THE ONLY MAP, not just a last. It is the only map that is drawn. And yes, these global maps are not visible in quick map switch. Generally, there should be no reason to offten manually switch map to this global map. Maybe on the sofa when playing/planning, but not in the field.

@jonny.blue
interesting and not sure if I may do something with it. Never had any problem and I use Google TTS for years (and definitely also in places without network). Anyway, in current public version are some problems with languages, so maybe wait on the next version (maybe next week) or try a Beta.
The following users thanked this post: Žajdlík Josef

14
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: September 11, 2019, 08:16:40 »
@pountikl
interesting problem with restoring app after a click on launcher icon. Well ... fixed, thanks for the description.

@balloni55
thanks for the video. Does this happen with latest Beta? If I pick any photo from the device or create a new, I always see overview. Any idea what you do differently?

@Andrew Heard
check please settings of TTS in Locus Map itself (settings > languages). Check if you have selected language you wants to use and not some other localization.

@Žajdlík Josef
it is possible to enable "Route re-calculation" for your presets manually. App generates presets upon install, so good point, I'll consider adding this option as default.

@slarti76
should be same as in "Quick settings" and probably also some other screens with visible items as a grid.
The following users thanked this post: Žajdlík Josef

15
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: September 10, 2019, 10:03:16 »
@Viajero Perdido
- a nice example of blindness (coordinates in GPS averaging) :).
- "averaged" altitude not used in point: good point, improved
- name of this feature & icon: something I've not yet think about too much.

I firstly wanted to add this feature as a replacement for good old GPS averaging. Now we are thinking if this should be Locus Map Free or Pro or even Locus Map (4) feature ... hmm, don't like this kind of decision making. Anyway, warning (sorry to not decide and mention earlier, my mistake): it is possible (not sure) that this feature will be available in public version later in LM4.

@slarti76
yes, it is what you see. Among that, I've united background system so add-ons and internal location sources are in one big grid. It is also possible to enable/disable all available sources under same place. Sorting is possible with drag&drop.

@Andrew Heard
I was able to simulate this "wrong click" once after a few minutes of playing, but never again :/. Anyway, quick scroll slider is not new, it was in app for a long time. Anyway as I see, it disappears even when you drag it, after a moment. I found a way to fix it and also to improve toggling visibility if this scroller is visible ... co next version, thanks!

Autostarts: ah nice, fixed thanks.

@poutnikl
describe it please little more. When I open route planner, then hide the app by "home" button and then again over hope button display list of apps and choose Locus Map, I'm back in route planner. Same does not happen to you?

@balloni55
I've created a new point, saved, then added an attachment and after return back to the map and click on the point, I see label also with photo. This does not work for you?

"Download elevation" button in layout ... ah thanks!

Labels in LoMaps ... well you know there are problems with labels .. and in V3, they are really hard for me to solve. I'll try to reproduce your steps but cannot say I'll be able to do something with it.

@Josef Žajdlík
good point with the screen on in case of a navigation problem. I'm thinking if such a feature should be made automatically or not ... I'll think about it, thanks.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard, Viajero Perdido

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 19