Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - tapio

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Versions / Re: Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« on: April 20, 2019, 20:49:38 »
This happens also to all tracks which exists before the Distance, elevation gain a.s.o are displayed in Track Manager. When tapping more -> add elevation then the values of length and ele. gain are displayed in Track Manager.
Menion, would you please provide an action or a script doing this automatically? For all these thousands of tracks generated before....
The following users thanked this post: tapio

2
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« on: April 20, 2019, 17:57:08 »
Hello Tapio,
this issue happens when you move a track between folders and probably also when you do some advanced edits. In the next version, this should be fixed. Sorry for this.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

3
Danke für Deinen Beitrag tapio
Falls jemand nicht gut genug englisch lesen/schreiben kann, wäre er dann also nicht berechtigt, seine Meinung kund zu tun? Ich dachte, dies ist der Sinn des deutschen Bereiches hier.
Was das Entwicklerteam schlußendlich macht, steht ohnehin auf einem anderen Blatt.
und bevor noch mehr ähnlich gelagerte Beiträge aufgemacht werden, lassen wir den doch bitte offen...
Nützen wird es nichts aber Dampf ablassen ist wichtig für den Blutdruck :D
The following users thanked this post: tapio

4
Understand. I still think it is manageable. It is very similar to Free and Pro now ...

Anyway, what you suggest is something, we may do later if there will be a problem. These are also our back doors. In case of total fail, there will still be "Pro" version and it's users. So we just refund subscriptions, cut few services and web pages to limit outcome and let's move on ...

Or, in the second case, all will work fine, I can imagine we hire a guy that will communicate with users and one by one (or some web page with the semi-automatic system) and we help them transfer to the new version with some benefits, probably based on the age of their purchase. And "Classic" will be put to ice.

But I still believe that it will be possible, without extra hard work, to manage both versions at once.

Well, look at it also from our point of view. The easiest solution should be to stop Locus Map Pro as is and create new Product "Locus Map 4" based on subscription. This was used some time ago by Sygic (if I remember correctly) and at least two apps I had purchased. This is anyway not what I want even it is the easiest solution. You/users expect lifetime updates, but this may hardly work on a long term basis. On the Android it works for games (with very short life-cycle per user) and for old apps that were created in times when no option for subscription existed (like Locus Map). But most of the apps try to use it and there is a really good reason for this ... maintainability.

So my solution is to give a try and keep Locus Map Pro (Locus Classic) updated, so users get what they paid for > working Locus Map application with all features they paid for.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

5
Especially regarding custom BRouter scripts, not to be limited to the ones build in to LocusMap.

Odesláno z mého Mi A2 pomocí Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: tapio

6
For me the fundamental topic that all users hopefully agree on is: folks who work hard on an app like Locus, which is way beyond an after hours hobby, they need to have a living and not need to sing on Old Town Square - it's as simple as that.
I hope Asamm has or builds a master XLS-Sheet that allows to play with a number of options, assumptions, risks, what if, etc. etc. to make the right judgement call.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

7

PS: Über "Abzocke" sollten wir jetzt wirklich nicht orakeln.
Ich habe nur die Gründe genannt, warum ich bei einem Abo sehr skeptisch bin. Auch meine Beispiele haben das verdeutlicht.

 Locus habe ich  diesbezügl. auch noch gar nicht vorverurteilt.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

8
du kannst die kleinen verbesserungen auch ohne Abo voll nutzen. locus wird kpl. kostenlos. Nur gewisse Funktionen werden im Abo sein. Zb. live Tracking (war es aber seither auch schon. Oder immer neueste LoMaps (war seither auch schon so) Ich denke es wird schon ein Abo für 3-5 Euro im Jahr geben. Da gehe ich ein mal im Jahr einen Cafe mit Kuchen weniger essen und schon ist das bezahlt.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

9
Discussion/New features / Re: Update of map core (2019)
« on: April 06, 2019, 12:04:11 »
Hi guys,
one month delay ... not too bad I believe.

So who is brave enough to try the new special Alpha version? :)

How to:
Download 3.37.2.4 Map-alpha: https://asamm.myqnapcloud.com/share.cgi?ssid=04Wcqtt
Download 3.37.2.6 Map-alpha: https://asamm.myqnapcloud.com/share.cgi?ssid=0H4qEQX
Download 3.37.2.7 Map-alpha: https://asamm.myqnapcloud.com/share.cgi?ssid=0qcpBbS

Version is based on 3.37.2 + latest fixes + months of work on new "map core".

What to test:
Best: use as you usually do with the regular version.

I mainly try to achieve:
- better support for MapsForge V4 maps
- the good old Map manager that looks exactly the same as in current public version (it use different map system on background)
- improved suggested maps in "Quick map switch"
- better display of raster maps on devices with higher DPI
- correct work of overlays
The following users thanked this post: tapio

10
Troubles & Questions / Re: Navigate a tracktrack disappears
« on: March 31, 2019, 12:36:48 »
Good day tapio,
really interesting workaround have to say :).
What you see is the correct behavior. The original track is hidden at the moment, you start navigation and instead, a new line with predefined parameters is visible on the map. If there are cases, when both lines are visible, then this is! the bug, because Locus Map then draws both lines (so additional CPU usage & battery consumption). I'll check it, but unfortunately, expect that original track really should not be visible at all during navigation.

I think that this idea from Andrew is what you need.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

11
Es gibt 2 Diagramme für navigation. Ist das gleiche aber da kann man das 2. anders konfigurieren.
Dann gibt es noch 2 Diagramme da steht nichts dabei. habe mal eins rein gemacht, da hat es mir die Aufzeichnung des Tracks angezeigt.
Genau kenne ich mich da aber auch nicht aus.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

12
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« on: March 27, 2019, 13:18:19 »
Aaaaand, new version 3.37.2 is out :)
The following users thanked this post: tapio

13
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« on: March 25, 2019, 22:05:33 »
@LocusUser#1
weird problem. Seems in your database was incorrectly stored statistics for tracks, do not know why. So I've updated them manually. I've shared your track database (place it to Locus/data/database) over PM (personal message) here at forum. Let me know if it works correctly.

@tapio
issues related to LT web, or generally to some generic problems with LT in Locus (not directly related to some quick changes in beta version ... hard to decide, I know), post it here: https://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?board=60.0 . It should be useful to have this on the same place, mainly because I've made Milan responsible for whole Live tracking feature, so it will be easier for him to track this on simple place. Thanks for understanding!
The following users thanked this post: tapio

14
Troubles & Questions / Re: Weird compass behavior
« on: March 24, 2019, 17:27:34 »
Hmm, I think I'm able to simulate it.

Simply enable orientation of the map by GPS only, enable new location filter, GPS and rotation of the map. And I've got the same result as you. With disabled location filter, the map does not rotate (so correct old behavior). May you confirm it on your device, if this is the same issue? Thanks.

EDIT: it really looks like this reason, so consider as fixed, thanks!
The following users thanked this post: tapio

15
[DE] - deutschsprachiger Forumsbereich / Re: Navigieren zu Adresse
« on: March 22, 2019, 13:23:19 »
Hallo Wolfgang,

ich habe nun herausgefunden, wie ich zu einer Adresse navigieren kann, und zwar über die Lupe....  :)

Was ich noch nicht herausgefunden habe ist, was in der zweiten Zeile von oben angezeigt wird. Da ist ein Symbol mit 3 senkrechten Strichen, in denen sich 2 bzw. 3 Punkte befinden. Wenn ich darauf klicke, ändert sich das Symbol in 2 auseinander stehenden Häuser.

Was bedeutet das?

Danke
The following users thanked this post: tapio

Pages: [1] 2 3 4