Well, I'm really appreciating the features and increasing convenience of Locus more and more. In fact, I'm using my smartphone as my only GC device for weks now - works great.
I just noticed one thing:
Is it possible to keep the format (spaces, rows etc.) of the original Listing also in the imported POI's in Locus? Or is this problem due to limitations of the gpx format itself?
Example (in german, but the language doesn't matter, only the format):
Part of Cache description:
A = B – C
B = Einerstelle der Jahreszahl der Errichtung der Löschemer Kapelle
C = Ein Drittel der Länge einer Wanderschleife
D = C x 2
E = D x 2
Station 2:
49.41.ABC
006.33.0ED
How it looks in the Listing in Locus:
A = B – CB = Einerstelle der Jahreszahl der Errichtung der Löschemer
KapelleC = Ein Drittel der Länge einer
WanderschleifeD = C x 2E = D x 2Station
2:49.41.ABC006.33.0ED
Of course, the line breaks depend on the used device and resolution of course, but when in comes to formulas etc. it's pretty inconvenient to read.
But as I said, I don't know if this is a Locus or a GPX Problem ... or maybe it's on my side ...
Hi Ted,
how is exactly formatted text in listing in PQ files? It's surely covered by CDATA object, right? But inside it's valid HTML text so there need to be some <br> or <p> tags that break lines ... is it there? (if you understand)
Hi menion,
ok, this is something which I could have thought of myself :)
I examined the .gpx file created by the PQ and found that there's a tag
<groundspeak:long_description html="False">
at the beginning of the actual listing.
In the text itself there are no html tags at all, but it's still formatted correctly:
A = B – C
B = Einerstelle der Jahreszahl der Errichtung der Löschemer Kapelle
C = Ein Drittel der Länge einer Wanderschleife
D = C x 2
E = D x 2
Station 2:
49.41.ABC
006.33.0ED
Then there's the closing tag : </groundspeak:long_description>
Maybe this has sth. to do with the html=false parameter ....
hmm yes, I ignore this in locus because I always saw only html=true tag. Damn ... I'll look at it :)
Hmm, maybe there's a way to control the html setting, like the setting one can use when receiving newsletters? I checked it but found nothing. The only thing to influence gpx behaviour is the version 1.0 or 1.01. I chose 1.01 because of the attributes ...
hmm I'll probably do one think. When listing will be html=false, I'll replace all line breaks (n) with html tag <br> and similar with spaces. May you please send me one gecache that have this 'html=false' please? Thanks
EDIT: also this is valid PQ file from gc.com page or from any application (geoget, gsak)?
It's an official file from gc.com created by a pocket query. I just picked one cache an created a gpx file only for this one using the "GPX" button on the cache page .. still html=false. Of course i can send you the file ... which email adress or other method should i use?
Don't know if it's related but I noticed when I create a Field Note with "enters" in it they are not saved and everything is put on one line...
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
That's why I use only one short prefill line (date, time and cachecount actually) and edit the logs on my home pc after uploading and before posting them ...
hmm I donwloaded cache by GPX button and still 'html=True'. Interesting :). Send me your file on
locus@asamm.cz. Do you have idea why you have dowloaded caches with 'html=false' and me with 'true'?
wvb: what? you put word "enters" in field note and it place all field notes into one line? :)
email sent. I don't know the difference, but I'll check my settings again ...
Quote from: "menion"?wvb: what? you put word "enters" in field note and it place all field notes into one line? :)
lol, guess I wasn't clear (it's still "early" :) )
I normally prefill Field Note like this:
#number
TFTC
So after every line I press the "enter" button
This way every Field Note has the same structure
But in Locus the "enter" press (or is it called new line) isn't saved in the Field Note..
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Ah understand :) .. that's correct because I manually remove all 'new line' entries :), in field notes there have to be one one line, one note. But I don't know exact format that groundspeak accept. Anyway I really suggest use only short notes and complete whole log on web ...
EDIT: Ted - I have really really weird problems (uknown error) with importing of your file. Anyway I copied part with listing to one of my file for testing and now seems to be working fine. So please test later on some testing version or on public (after cca week)
Ups, just tried and found out that it doesn't import for me either. I always use the zipped Pocket Queries which import just fine. I just took this one file so that you wouldn't have to search through 500 caches or so. Anyway, I think the principle is clear now. Thanks for looking into this, i will of course test as soon as the new version is available and then report back to you ...
About the html=true/false. This is chosen by the geocache owner when (s)he writes the short and long descriptions. So both are possible.
thanks stebu, good to know. So both will be supported now. If there will be any problems with html=false, let me know. I only changed line breaks and more then one spaces for equvivalent html value ('<br /'> and )
Yeah, nice. I just came back from caching and there I saw that another listing was correct ... as stebu said. Very good that both are supported now, thanks menion.
Hi Menion!
Has something been changed with additional waypoints in 1.9.6?
Yesterday I was testing my GPX files and got extra the waypoints. With the new release I cannot get them :( The first POI info box shows "Waypoints 0". And the geocache box does not show them.
If I have a large GPX file (~1000 geocahces) does it matter where the extra waypoints are in the file?
And how is a waypoint (e.g. PA12345) connected to a geocache (GC12345)? I guess you take away the prefix 'PA', replace it with 'GC' and have the connection?
Are there any requirements on the prefix 'PA'; can it be any two characters?
Even this simple GPX file does not show the additional parking and trailhead points. It was loaded directly from geocaching.com (Send to GPS).
thanks, yes I did some more support for import final waypoints together with cache in one file and one mistake occur. fixed now
You're wellcome!
I have a bit unrelated questions:
1) I lost the place where I can find the latest testing versions
2) If I uninstall Locus Free, will the cached maps, POIs still remain?
1) latest testing version are here on forum in "versions" section, but I'm currently publishing testing versions only when I have something important to test. Anyway maybe today in afternoon I'll add here one testing version
2) yes, all these information are on SD card (or internal memory). You'll lost only settings of Locus. Anyway this can be stored in program preferences where is "Save preferences" possibility
OK, thanks!
I tried the testing version and it does show the additional waypoints (child waypoint).
But there is a catch, I don't know if it is your problem or mine?
If the child waypoint immediately follows the actual geocahce, it works fine. It will be included as a waypoint in the geocache listing.
BUT if the child waypoint is somewhere else in the file, it will be shown as a separate point and has no connection to the actual geocache. I was hoping that a waypoint S12ZXXX would be automagically connected to a geocache GC2ZXXX.
Would it work, if the child waypoints were in a separate file?
I need these kind of points for example for solved mystery caches. If others do not complain, then it is my fault and I have to collect my child waypoints and place them immediately after the 'parent' geocache.
yes, thats how this system works. It's not a bug, it's how is it done. Anyway how you create file (and mainly why) where additional waypoints are somewhere in file? Original PQ files have waypints in separate file and all other programs place waypoints immediately after cache. Is this problem for you? Anyway when you have file for example 'my-cache.gpx' and you place new waypoints into 'my-cache-wpts.gpx' (which will be in same directory), then when you import first file, locus will automatically load second as well. Try it and let me know if there will be any problem
OK, I tried it.
Separate file causes that the waypoints are shown always, without any connection to the original geocache. Maybe I did something wrong?
So I modified my "PQ" generator to place all waypoints immediately after the geocache, this works as I wanted. (After I cleared the cache, apparently some old waypoints were still haunting me).
I'm happy! It is hard to think of new improvements; maybe you could make my battery last longer ;)
Hello Menion,
just tried the new version of locus and the geocaching addon. Unfortunately, I still have the problem with the listing. I added a Screenshot that shows how it looks like for me...
May you look at it once more?
Sent from my Defy
hi,
did this happen for you for every cache? I just tried few and all are formated well. Maybe again some problem with html="false/true" in cache listing?