I am travelling through New Zealand. I downloaded the East & West maps from the Locus store along with routing & elevation files. Twice now, once on east & west coast of the south island the LM4 route planner tells me that it needs to download a routing file. This is somewhat inconvenient. After the download & recalculate, the routing is perfect BTW, so nice integrated system... but A) how to confirm before a trip that the files are consistent, B) how to ensure it won't happen on fresh download of the New Zealand maps.
apologies - I intended to use the help system for this topic but too late now.
Hi Andrew,
hmm, I'll check it because it looks more like a problem (yes, again) with -180/180 border. I'm sure for countries away from this longitude, it will work correctly and all necessary data will be available.
it's a strange issue. I have a phone & tablet while touring. They should have identical maps & router files on both. I had created a route ok on one device. But randomly I got this issue on the other. Again I'd normally have more info to help but tedious while touring. On the other hand, touring is when LM gets the hardest workout.