Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Released => Topic started by: menion on July 05, 2011, 16:49:10

Title: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on July 05, 2011, 16:49:10
18.8.2011 - Locus 1.9.7.2

[attachment=0:3c18dyjh]1.9.7.2.apk[/attachment:3c18dyjh]


12.8.2011 - Locus 1.9.7.1

I'm going on small vacation now, so here is actual build with some more improvements, so please test it. In previous version I see 92 downloads and almost no comments, so when you download this testing version and use it, and see some place for improvements of any function, write here just short note ... "this function bla bla is terrible, I need to do at least this bla bla" or something like this. I appreciate every response that bring some idea ;)

anyway, news:

So see you guys, I'm looking forward for your response and hope you'll take care of some newbies :)), see you in Thursday...

[s:3c18dyjh]9.8.2011 - Locus 1.9.6.2
fixed previous version. Some ProGuard problems, sorry ...

9.8.2011 - Locus 1.9.6.1
Testing version. After a start it say you "Not licenced" but press 'Free' and it will work as Pro version till middle of August! (15.8.2011)

EDIT: ah, I see that in testing version is enabled 3D ;) ... so you may try it (two finger slide down or up) but expect problems with higher angle ... (Android problem with unknown solution for me)

3.8.2011 - Locus 1.9.5.4
After some time, one testing version. After a start it say you "Not licenced" but press 'Free' and it will work as Pro version till middle of August!

EDIT: hmm I discovered during field testing that distances below arrow are wrongly calculate, so I'll work on fix now ...

27.7.2011 - Locus 1.9.4.2
Testing version


21.7.2011 - Locus 1.9.3

8.7.2011 - Locus 1.9.0.2
Ready for big testing?? ;) - use testing Free version. This version really need testing and also I need a lot of feedback, so don't shy ;)

5.7.2011 - Locus 1.9.0
[/s:3c18dyjh]
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: jctmarques on July 08, 2011, 00:02:29
I'm having problems with the widget. "Error loading Widget." The buttons don't appear.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: sinda on July 08, 2011, 01:13:21
The same. Widget don't appears
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on July 08, 2011, 05:29:29
hi,
  I have noticed same behavior on emulator ... It's 2.1 problem, I'll try to fix but cannot promise
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: berkley on July 08, 2011, 10:37:55
Widgets are only available if the application is installed on the phone and not on the sd-card!

This is a general behaviour in Android...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: SeM on July 08, 2011, 12:54:38
Hello, with English hardly at me, I will try to explain by means of the translator

 in Locus Pro 1.9.0 when viewing the card when you turn off the screen turns off gps, for me it is not convenient.
 It is possible to receive the previous version Locus Pro 1.8.11 ???
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: berkley on July 08, 2011, 16:37:03
If you have a running instance that uses GPS (like POI warner, track recording, park service) your GPS never switches off, even if you turn the screen off.
You'll find this behaviour in Locus Pro 1.8.11 too. Sorry.
This feature was also discussed here: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=611 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=611)

Cheers, berkley
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: SeM on July 08, 2011, 17:07:54
berkley

I know about it ! I completely suits version Locus Pro 1.8.11
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: SeM on July 08, 2011, 17:11:18
It can is possible to bring this function in options ?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on July 09, 2011, 00:24:21
new important testing version!

EDIT: [s:3ue5m3vq]damn, thanks to Matthias, I received valid info then downloading of some maps ends with error. Will be fixed soon[/s:3ue5m3vq] - fixed on server
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: dibrial on July 09, 2011, 15:05:17
I thought the vector maps where allready out of Beta......
Using them for weeks now for routing and geocaching.
Request: Is it possible to load multiple maps for border crossing routing?

Issues found:
Main menu (liked the previous more) settings icon : Dutch text doesn't display properly. 12 character...
Map downloader works, but maps only show up after reopening maps menu not immediately. (Will this be a Pro only function?)
Coordinates in top menu still show up as 49°6.125' not like 49°06.125'
When creating tracks via Navigation, the time it took to create the track is displayed automatically in the description field. I says 13:56min | 141 km. Can't this be changed to the estimate time by chosen navigation type?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: LosBrinkos on July 09, 2011, 19:07:46
I like the offline maps functionality because I'm often abroad.
I found two things:
- I noticed that the map of the Netherlands is sometimes not completely drawn. A large square keeps white.
I also used  the map of Turkey, but using that map I didn't noticed it. Maybe something in the chart data?
- Minor issue: When downloading the map the text in the download bar (map size) is not visible initially. It becomes visible during the download.
Keep on the good work!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: durian on July 09, 2011, 19:13:46
Quote from: "LosBrinkos"
I like the offline maps functionality because I'm often abroad.
I found two things:
- I noticed that the map of the Netherlands is sometimes not completely drawn. A large square keeps white.
I also used  the map of Turkey, but using that map I didn't noticed it. Maybe something in the chart data?
- Minor issue: When downloading the map the text in the download bar (map size) is not visible initially. It becomes visible during the download.
Keep on the good work!
The white squares occur sometimes, I also think it i something in the data. I noticed that when you zoom in enough in the Netherlands, the details get drawn again, so the square is not on all zoom levels.

I have the same white squares in Garmin OSM maps which can be downloaded from http://http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/. Mkgmap seems to have a problem with the data too...

-peter
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: Hyperplane on July 09, 2011, 20:01:21
Remarks on the new vector map download feature:

- I downloaded Switzerland but all zoom levels appear white and blank.
(For comparison I downloaded czech_republic.osm and all details are visible)
- I cannot cancel, stop and pause/resume the download of vector maps.
- Perhaps vector maps should be kept in the Personal tab separated from the raster maps.

i.e
Personal
--------------
Raster maps
..
Vector maps
...

Regards
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: frige on July 09, 2011, 20:40:14
Vector maps working very fine for me (generated them with osmosis - working fine even with an low end laptop for files in 2..300MB range).
One effect is recognice is that i have to activate the vector map every time i restart locus. Same for the magnification - is always starting
with 4km range and i have to press + ...  not a big issue but would be convenient if settings would be same after restart than before.
Is this by intention - or do i configure someting wrong ?
Widget is working fine for me. Cool to start a track w/o going nrough locus. Working fine also when i switch off and on again.. Usye Froyo ROM (Floyo 1.4).
For downloading vector maps i would prefer to do this on the computer.

Thanks for permanently improving the app !
frige
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: beonun on July 10, 2011, 04:01:38
Before I make the off line world map by MOBAC,
I have not noticed I could not drag the map right and left on the International Date Line (E180.00 or W180.00)
(I also mean I can not drag the map across the Date Line)

Sometimes I can find the map to be fixed just on the Date Line.
So I can not browse the map around the Date Line.
Please check it up.

PS> I really want  Korea vector map  to be added, ASAP.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: dibrial on July 10, 2011, 12:37:25
In the map downloader the letters for download progress aren't visible (black on black) with minor progress in the download.
Also when the screen goes black after a screen time-out, the download list returns at the end of the list.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: Hyperplane on July 11, 2011, 08:33:17
Quote from: "Hyperplane"
Remarks on the new vector map download feature:

- I downloaded Switzerland but all zoom levels appear white and blank.

The initial geographical position for this country wasn't set correctly. I had to zoom out to level 14 (300km distance) to locate the map.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: mmcyklo on July 11, 2011, 11:51:14
It seems that Gramin .img vector maps will be available to use in Locus???

Menion, if yes than you will be really the best Android map SW developer!!!

Thy for reply!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on July 11, 2011, 12:31:48
don't know .. it depend if exist any way how to convert garmin files to PBF or OSM map format ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: mmcyklo on July 11, 2011, 17:27:47
Quote from: "menion"
don't know .. it depend if exist any way how to convert garmin files to PBF or OSM map format ...

Does anybody have got any idea how to? :?:  :?:  :?:
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: rijackson741 on July 11, 2011, 17:39:16
I agree with dibrial about the gray on black letters on the download bar. The contrast is not enough to be bale to read such small letters. Once a map has downloaded "Ready" would also be more readable in a slightly darker shade of green.

I downloaded Nevada and China as tests. Nevada went OK, but I had problems with China. The China map is large enough that I left it downloading and went to bed. In the morning the download had timed out, and I didn't have the map. I started it again, and again left the phone. When I came back the download had timed out again. Strangely though, when I exited the vector maps screen ad came back in it said "download successful", but there was no China map and the button didn't say "Ready". The third time I was successful, but I happened to look at the phone right at the point the download was finishing. Perhaps if the screen is off it's interfering with the download in some way? I'll try some other large maps later to see if I can reproduce this.

I don't like the new way of adding buttons to the right panel. when I first started Locus free all my right panel buttons had been wiped out, so I had none. Now to add them back I can only do one at a time, which is a multi-step process: Main menu, functions, add new button, select the button. You have to repeat that for every button, which is a PITA  :(
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: rijackson741 on July 11, 2011, 18:35:50
Another observation. In personal maps if you touch a map name you get a pop-up menu with several options. In Vector maps there is no such menu, not even the option to delete a map.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: berkley on July 11, 2011, 19:09:31
Quote from: "rijackson741"
I don't like the new way of adding buttons to the right panel. when I first started Locus free all my right panel buttons had been wiped out, so I had none. Now to add them back I can only do one at a time, which is a multi-step process: Main menu, functions, add new button, select the button. You have to repeat that for every button, which is a PITA  :(

I had that issue too, but I figuered out, that you can place the button "add new button" to right or even top panel. Just try it out ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: Ted Quinlan on July 11, 2011, 22:05:49
Vector maps is a great feature and works fine for me... Thanks for this. When will it be integrated into pro version?

Sent from my Defy
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: rijackson741 on July 11, 2011, 22:47:07
Quote from: "berkley"
I had that issue too, but I figuered out, that you can place the button "add new button" to right or even top panel. Just try it out ;)

Yes, thanks for the tip. That would make it easier. But I still prefer the single screen, where I can select all the buttons I want, deselect the ones I don't, and I'm done.

And I think most users will not figure that out, and will not find your tip. So for them the old screen surely would be better.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: rijackson741 on July 11, 2011, 22:51:20
Quote from: "rijackson741"
I'll try some other large maps later to see if I can reproduce this.

Well, I can't reproduce it. I deleted the China map and downloaded it again. No problem. So then I downloaded the California map, which is even bigger, with no problems. Just a bad internet day maybe :?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: rijackson741 on July 11, 2011, 23:02:14
Some more observations:

1) If you choose to download a map that is larger than the available space on the SD card you do not get a warning (I knew it was too big before I tried; I just wanted to see what it would do  :D ). I missed the error message when it failed, because it was not on the screen for long enough (I had to wake the screen up to see what had happened), but something like "not enough space". Apart from being somewhat annoying for the user, downloading several hundred Mb and then failing also wastes server bandwidth.

2) I expect you are aware of this, but in vector maps the warning icon in the top panel brings up the same warnings as for personal maps. Many of these do not make sense for vector maps (such as not downloading high zooms for the whole area).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: berkley on July 12, 2011, 06:44:32
Quote from: "rijackson741"
Quote from: "berkley"
I had that issue too, but I figuered out, that you can place the button "add new button" to right or even top panel. Just try it out ;)

Yes, thanks for the tip. That would make it easier. But I still prefer the single screen, where I can select all the buttons I want, deselect the ones I don't, and I'm done.

And I think most users will not figure that out, and will not find your tip. So for them the old screen surely would be better.

I know... ;)

Talk to Menion  :mrgreen:
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: mmcyklo on July 12, 2011, 12:00:24
Quote from: "mmcyklo"
Quote from: "menion"
don't know .. it depend if exist any way how to convert garmin files to PBF or OSM map format ...

Does anybody have got any idea how to? :?:  :?:  :?:

Any idea how to use Garmin vector .img maps?

Thx
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: Kroko_CZ on July 13, 2011, 00:13:01
Garmin vector maps - viewtopic.php?p=3777#p3777 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?p=3777#p3777)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on July 13, 2011, 05:37:52
thanks kroko :) .. anyway using other then added maps is also "illegal". same with garmin maps. If anyone can convert garmin maps to OSM or  PBF format, then it should be converted to map format used by Locus. I don't support this, I also do not need this, but if anyone can do this, it should be useful for many people ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: mmcyklo on July 13, 2011, 16:11:37
...so, when exist OSM .img than it should not be illegal to alow Locus use .img maps, correct?

Also whether Locus would be able to work with .img files it will be the first and the only one Android application and would have much more users, I am sure. And last but not least the autor would be much more admired  ;)     :)  :)  :) ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on July 13, 2011, 16:37:37
:) If anyone here should be admired, that are authors of MapsForge library. It should take me a year to create vector map renderer I use in Locus ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: mmcyklo on July 13, 2011, 16:46:34
:cry: I ecpected some different answer like e.g. "...hmmm, I will think about it..." :D
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: rijackson741 on July 15, 2011, 21:44:34
I just noticed that after installing the latest market version of Locus Pro the recording widget is no longer available. Is that by design?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: wvb on July 16, 2011, 07:46:49
I just checked my latest market Pro version and it has the recording widget..

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: rijackson741 on July 16, 2011, 14:48:58
Quote from: "wvb"
I just checked my latest market Pro version and it has the recording widget..

Well, that's weird. I have Pro 1.9.1 and Free 1.9.0.2 ("about" says 1.9.0, but it's got the map downloader, so it's really 1.9.0.2) installed. Maybe there's a conflict?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: wvb on July 16, 2011, 14:57:41
Just checked, my Pro is 1.9.1 and don't have the Free installed
Also flashed a new rom a few days ago so Free and Pro haven't been on it together.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: rijackson741 on July 16, 2011, 18:55:27
Uninstalled Locus Free and rebooted phone. Still not widget. Good thing I don't really use it  :|
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on August 09, 2011, 14:07:32
new testing version, enjoy! hey rijackson what about your widget? is it back and working? :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: wvb on August 09, 2011, 15:04:34
Hi menion,
Just downloaded and installed the latest test version but it force closes on start on my SGSII...
The latest Market Pro still works fine...
Any tips?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on August 09, 2011, 15:50:19
real mystery error for me, but solved ... I'll upload new version in next few minutes. Thanks
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: Torre on August 09, 2011, 18:44:52
I just installed it. I found two issues with vector maps, only eye-candy.
- Using a zoom-level greater than 16 the white streets hides the blue guide-line.
- The white streets and some street-labels don´t be covered by the left side ob the bars.

Greetings!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on August 09, 2011, 19:03:48
torre, vector maps issues are usually from library I use ... read here about this and also about way how to "report" these issues viewtopic.php?f=10&t=821&start=20#p5288 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=821&start=20#p5288)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on August 12, 2011, 22:22:51
new version for test ... nice weekend to all ..
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: wvb on August 18, 2011, 18:47:23
I really meant to reply earlier because I really appreciate all the time you put in this app but had a really busy schedule :(

I wanted to say I really like the icon feature that lets us know a button has more functions.
I liked the star icon but I like the one you chose now even more as it fits the general scheme of Locus.
I need to make so time to test the navigation, hope to do so next week.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: krzysiekz on August 18, 2011, 19:22:24
I spotted few annoying things:
1. gps turn off when entering settings (so it need to catch new fix after exiting menu)
2. gps turned off by default when starting app.
3. sometimes backlighs is off when set to "always when gps on", doesn't matter if i got fix or searching for sats.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: dibrial on August 18, 2011, 20:12:11
Menion,

Although the navigation feature works, I still found some issues (using vectormaps):
1. The green line is really invisible when driving.
2. Sometimes the line is not visible at all and you have to switch off navigation to be able to see where to go.
3. After navigating for about 30-60 min. the app closes with error.[attachment=0:1tvho6mb]errors-1313584632836.err.zip[/attachment:1tvho6mb]

PS. Could you allow the uploading of .err files on the forum? :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on August 18, 2011, 21:33:31
Thanks ...

dibrial: probably all solved. I changed color of track to purple, so now it should be well visible. And error log upload allowed ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: dibrial on August 20, 2011, 10:02:25
The c:geo guys have implemented offline OSM vector maps also lately. The map build-up seems to be a lot smoother than the one in Locus. They use the mapsforge 0.2.4 lib. Is this the same one as Locus or is Locus still using the 0.2.3 lib?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on August 20, 2011, 10:58:14
it's same but I in Locus use little bit different technique how to display maps. Is this difference (in speed) really so big?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: dibrial on August 20, 2011, 15:34:21
To me it looks smoother and faster. It's best to try yourself. It automatically finds the offline vector maps from Locus.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.9.x
Post by: menion on August 20, 2011, 15:42:02
I tried, and seems very similar for me. Maybe it depend on CPU power ...