Hi,
first of all thanks for a great app! I have been using it for a while now and it works like a charme.
When exporting a track as gpx I have run into the following: It contains the gpx extension like
<line xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/gpx_style/0/2">
<color>483D8B</color>
<opacity>0.59</opacity>
<width>6.0</width>
<lineCap>square</lineCap>
<extensions>
<locus:lsColorBase>#96483D8B</locus:lsColorBase>
<locus:lsWidth>6.0</locus:lsWidth>
<locus:lsUnits>PIXELS</locus:lsUnits>
</extensions>
</line>
According to the definition of the line attributes (http://www.topografix.com/GPX/gpx_style/0/2 (http://www.topografix.com/GPX/gpx_style/0/2)) now the unit of the width is "Width, in millimeters, of the line".
But obviously it should be pixel, since the locus:lsUnits says so.
When opening this track in another viewer the track is drawn 6 millimeters wide...
Anything I can do here to avoid that?
Thanks,
Thomas
Hello Thomas,
interesting problem. What do you suggest here? On Android, there is nothing like "millimeters" and I'm surprised that such weird definition is in GPX. I'm trying to find out, if there is a method on how to get correct real physical device size, and can't find anything useful.