Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Topic started by: menion on November 07, 2019, 20:46:21

Title: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 07, 2019, 20:46:21
Important links
- blog post (http://www.locusmap.eu/news-version-3-41-0) about major version (not yet published)
- list of news (https://help.locusmap.eu/announcement/version-3-41-7-11-2019) of public versions

Versions
2. 10. 2019 - Locus 3.40.0

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: balloni55 on November 07, 2019, 21:51:04
Hello menion
yesterday i got the update V 3.41.0
and today locus was updated once more with the identical version numbre ???
are there modifications within the identical version numbre??
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 07, 2019, 22:35:13
Yes, they are. The current for-all available version is third in the row to be true. The previous versions were tested on 5-10% of users to catch the worst issues that may appear. This third seems to be stable enough.
So differences: only a few fixed bugs.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 08, 2019, 12:17:58
google.navigation intent, what's it about?

BTW, as for the Google Maps builtin predefined shortcut (in favourites), I recommend changing it to:

https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query={mapLat},{mapLon}

It has that red marker. This is in accordance to Gmaps api. Your builtin predefinition has no marker.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: john_percy on November 08, 2019, 12:31:40
@tapio Where's favourites? It doesn't correspond to anything I know of in my app.

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: balloni55 on November 08, 2019, 13:07:36
- get mail with link to new puplished geocache
- click on this link > do you want to import this cache with GC4L to locus > yes once
- locus start and i can store this new cache into the desired folder :)
if locus is started by these steps background of side/top/bottom buttons  are more transparent with black icons and aktive buttons are dark grey and not blue.
if i start locus manually everything is as usual
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 08, 2019, 13:56:56
@tapio
hmm probably better this url, thanks. Anyway keep in mind, that I'm able to change it only in samples. In already existing definitions, this won't change.

And @john_percy, we talk about a nice small feature "Quick www bookmark (https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:functions:quick_bookmark)".

Btw. this was recently improved and now supports also Android based intents, like mentioned google.navigation intent. So in this case, it may look like

Code: [Select]
google.navigation:q={mapLat},{mapLon}
which immediately starts the navigation app on current map center > very handy :).

Generally, it may be used to some kind of inter-application communication if the second app is able to handle "intents".

@balloni55
I know about this issue and was never able to find out a reason why this happens and also how it solves. Your method seems to cause this always, perfect! Still not sure why this happens, but will be solved in next bug-fix version, thanks a lot!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: john_percy on November 08, 2019, 15:37:01
@menion Thanks. A hidden corner of Locus I'd not explored.

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 08, 2019, 17:01:15
@Menion, this is great. Trying your example, 2 comments:

a) can you allow app icons in the icon picker?
b) google.navigation:q={mapLat},{mapLon} - System message "open with" comes up which still allows to use Locus and other nav apps than google maps. It's system side, nothing you can do, right?
Edit, related: https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/urls/android-intents
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: john_percy on November 08, 2019, 17:59:54
And for Streetview use:
google.streetview:cbll={mapLat},{mapLon}
or
https://www.google.com/maps/@?api=1&map_action=pano&viewpoint={mapLat},{mapLon}

And for walking directions:
google.navigation:q={mapLat},{mapLon}&mode=w

For public transit options:
https://www.google.com/maps/dir/?api=1&destination={mapLat},{mapLon}&travelmode=transit

(Sorry it's difficult to display these URLs fully and correctly on this forum but the link is correct.)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: Christian on November 09, 2019, 00:12:01
The former thread (https://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=6752.msg57693#msg57693) is closed so i post it here:

Quote
@Christian
I never noticed this problem, but it will be definitely a little complicated to solve. Tracks stored in Locus Map database has, among others, stored small configuration how they may be loaded into route planner. Any of this config is not exported to any format. So to be able to properly fix it, I, unfortunately, need a) exact steps to simulate it or b) full backup of your Locus Map where will be points&tracks database so I'll be able to use the same data as you.
There are no exact steps to comprehend :(
If i remember correctly the points generated during the editing are stored in an extra table in DB, right? Can i empty this table? Not via GUI - I know...

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 09, 2019, 14:17:44
@tapio

This feature was made (also as its name say) to sending Url links to any web page/service.
What this version brings is a nice extension that has its limitations. In case, we decided to officially support also applications in the device then yes, icon and also a direct selection of request receiver make sense.

So your both questions/ideas are related to this and I'm not yet sure about it :).

@Christian
missing exact steps are usually a problem.
Generated points > you mean shaping/via-points that are visible only in the route planner? They are stored in special binary format In "tracks" table, "extra_data" column, so nothing manually editable/usable.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 09, 2019, 14:48:43
@Menion I was thinking about this as well and also, the need will arise to also call protocol/app+argument/intent directly from the Locus toolbar. Would be lovely.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: john_percy on November 10, 2019, 00:19:04
@menion This www bookmark thing is nifty. Could you please confirm if {mapZoom} is passed correctly from Locus to Google? Neither the geo: intent nor the display map URL give me the correct zoom.

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 10, 2019, 09:39:30
I do no like ideas that sound too interesting for me :)

New Beta version 3.41.0.1 ... just publishing.
- improved "Quick www bookmark", mainly added option to specify the preferred application
- in Track screen > waypoints > new option to edit points
- the first attempt to use Instabug for more easy automatic/manual (just shake with the device) bug-reporting for beta versions.

If there will be question on most complicated part of Locus Map, it will be for sure detail screen for points. The over-complicated old system (more than 5 years old code) with "view" and "edit" in the same screen and huge complexity. I need to split these screens and simplify ... and it will hurt, sorry. In this version is the first attempt simply just for track waypoints. More will come ...

EDIT: John, may you share a link you use? I'll check it.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 10, 2019, 14:03:17
The new App picking in Favourites has some "low fps" vibe, very stuttering, what is this related to? It is existing at a few places in Locus. Also, if I add a waypoint to a track and ckoose "Select on map", the map performs low.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 10, 2019, 15:15:09
By "low fps" you mean a slow scrolling or the fact that it takes some time till the screen with app selection appears? The same screen is available also when you edit function panel, so expect that you have the same issue there as well.
Slow map ... hard to say what it may cause? The map on the main screen works well? Usually, a restart of the device solve most of problems ;).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: john_percy on November 10, 2019, 18:36:10
@menion
https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query={mapLat},{mapLon}&zoom={mapZoom}

http://www.google.com/maps/@{mapLat},{mapLon},{mapZoom}z

geo:{mapLat},{mapLon}?z={mapZoom}

https://www.google.com/maps/@?api=1&map_action=map&center={mapLat},{mapLon}&zoom={mapZoom}

I'm not sure if the search function (first link) supports zoom

(The displayed link is truncated but the actual link can be copied from a quoted reply. Setting it as "code" doesn't work perfectly either in Tapatalk.)



Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 13, 2019, 20:20:24
Hi John,
easy to test out of LM.

1. ... no effect
https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query=50,14&zoom=12
https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query=50,14&zoom=18

2 ... should work
http://www.google.com/maps/@50,14,12z
http://www.google.com/maps/@50,14,18z

3. ... should work
https://www.google.com/maps/@?api=1&map_action=map&center=50,14&zoom=12
https://www.google.com/maps/@?api=1&map_action=map&center=50,14&zoom=18

---

Test in Locus Map was positive (I just tried 3rd option) and it seems to work correctly at least with Google Chrome and also with Google Maps app (there seems to be some kind of zoom animation, so not sure if displayed zoom was exact).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: john_percy on November 13, 2019, 20:59:47
@menion
Thanks for the testing. I now see that the www bookmarks return different zooms with Google. However, they do not correspond with Locus zoom levels, which is probably the reason I missed it before. I appreciate that this may be difficult to implement partly because of the difference  of zoom numbers between Lomaps/MF3 and MF4 maps for the same map area display but it would be really nice if you could build in some correspondence so that the mapZoom tags have the equivalent value that Google would use.
Would you like some screenshots to illustrate this or have I explained?

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 13, 2019, 21:20:04
Not sure how may I help here. If you display in the top toolbar "Map" label, then you should see the value that is set in the defined URL template. Maybe in case, you use some "Rescale" of the map (so you see something like 16/400%), then map zoom may not look the same in web Google Map...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: john_percy on November 13, 2019, 23:44:57
@menion
No rescale whatsoever. Google size isn't the same as the referring Locus one.
Using MF4 map of GB, zoom 14, 15, 18 sequentially; Locus then Google:
(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20191113/285bbddd4a69e36221fb992f9c6cf468.jpg)(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20191113/e38015c95cb4169c9d111213e81a0f48.jpg)(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20191113/d222e1cf08fefcfac409c7b1c2e78a99.jpg)(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20191113/94975443da45555353c8d93f56fff69d.jpg)(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20191113/04a3b028d4eb8ade243a7e8ff0657125.jpg)(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20191113/4def4fd7e74f9b97a4b2a759c05ceec3.jpg)

It seems to me that Locus needs to send a lower zoom value to Google, probably based on the resolution of the device.

Edit: I tested hard coding a zoom level into the www bookmark, and much to my surprise the areas matched exactly for MF4 maps on that zoom in Locus on my device. That seems to indicate that {mapZoom} isn't sending the correct value. For Lomaps/MF3, there remains a mismatch.

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 14, 2019, 10:12:20
Menion could implement basic maths there, but sounds like overkill.

Problem in stable, I already deleted Cache of Locus via its preferences. I see it almist dayly, after exit Locus and restart Locus mostly all icons are white again. Anyone else? See attachment.

Menion, with low FPS I mean, the map movement or scrolling feels like micro stuttering. Or as in gaming, low frames per second, i. e. as if 10 pictures per second are displayed. As I said, only in a few dialogs...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 14, 2019, 13:47:00
@john_percy
sorry, but I do not know what to do with this. There really is some problem with the correct value, but not sure if this is an issue on the Locus Map side. It is a little problematic because of some automatic rescaling that Locus Map does on the background to display all maps with the "same" resolution.
So agree, zoom value does not work perfectly, but from my point of view, it is a too minor issue to spend more time on it.

@tapio
problem with the color of icons: same with the latest Beta version?
low FPS, understand, thanks. Same with recent Beta version and same with non-vector (any online for example) map?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 14, 2019, 14:44:10
Color in icons, will observe, have only seen in stablem.

FPS. I made an interesting observation, which has always been like this, I remember. I recorded it but can only upload in a couple of days. Happens in beta as well.
Edit a waypoint, then tap the circle/dot in order to choose a new position. The newly opened window is "nervous", like shaking or shivering, for maybe 1 or 2 pixels of distance. Vertically. Very subtle effect. If I then tap "from map center", the new map overlay window will be low fps.
But when I e. g. drag down the Android menu from the top, then put it back up, so Locus window re-appears in full glory, the shivering is gone. And then, the map window moves fluidly.

Huawei device, 1080x2244, Fullscreen Locus.

Edit.I checked the Favourits/App picker and I can definitely say, whenever the window is shaky, it scrolls badly. When it's stable, scrolling is smooth.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 14, 2019, 16:10:34
Action map_zoom with fixed value seems defunct. Zoom+/- works.

tasks: { map_zoom: { action: "16" } }
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 15, 2019, 09:10:23
Tapio, this low FPS problem is really something very specific to your device. I'll ask Petr next week in office to try this on his own Huawei P20 device, hopefully he will have the same issue. Anyway because there is a really huge number of users and you are first who write to me about it ...

Map zoom: sorry, docs were not precise enough. Check please updated doc with a small sample: https://github.com/asamm/locus-api/wiki/Action-tasks-(Broadcasts)#map_zoom
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 15, 2019, 12:07:51
Thx, zoom works, but weird numbers. "24" is zl 16. Low numbers soon show the whole earth.

As for fps, I can add: it happens only if app uses the notch area. I will of course still use the notch area, because the issue is tiny.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 16, 2019, 20:50:52
For the completeness: Here you can see the nervous window. You cannot very well see the stuttering map scrolling, in reality its more noticable.

https://youtu.be/SrZHkqDR3Nw
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 17, 2019, 17:10:41
Menion, could you please include data/interpolators into the backup? Definitely a small set of files.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: bezel on November 17, 2019, 18:18:17
Hello menion!

I am very, very sorry - but I have to contact you again concerning track recording and gps-signal.
Still I do have huge problems - I contacted you already about the last version, but the problem remains the same:

when recording a track, switching off the display causes sometimes that the gps signal gets lost and there is then no gps signal anymore (option "GPS Signal remains activated during track recording even when display is turned off" is activated) - and so no track recording is possible.

I tried it now several times with different settings, I tried it when driving a car, walking or riding the bike:
sometimes there are no problems, but mostly unexpectetedly GPS-signal aborts after a while when the display is turned off.
(NO energy mode, hardware GPS is allways on!)

Can you please check this?!
Thank you very much!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 18, 2019, 08:08:04
@tapio
- weird zoom numbers ... it depends :). Locus on many places uses zoom values shifted by 8 compared to what you probably know.

- thanks for the video. Crazy, never seen something like this. Does it happen only when enabled fullscreen in the app?

- "Interpolators" ... I'll check it.

@bezel
Hello, no need to write sorry, I'll gladly try to help if possible.

Anyway I may hardly check anything here ...

As I wrote the answer to your previous post here (https://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=6752.msg57616#msg57616) ... nothing has changed since that.

Optimizations of how the system tries to save battery are more and more aggressive and such problems will be more frequent I believe. So it is necessary to really check if all optimizations are disabled for tracking with the screen turned off, as we describe here (https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:faq:gps_lost_fix_android6).

I know nothing about your device, but usually, Huawei & Xiaomi are the worst ... check this (https://dontkillmyapp.com/) nice and little sad page. May be helpful.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: balloni55 on November 18, 2019, 08:35:56
V 3.41.0.3
thanks for test version of "map grid"
first impression:
- values are partly concealed
- values are only displayed with map north up
- coordinate type didn´t follow settings e.g. UTM
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 18, 2019, 09:44:16
@Menion
But: Intent zoom numbers should correspond with those which can be seen on longtap on +/-

I've checked. Nervous effect only in Locus/Fullscreen + use of notch area.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: john_percy on November 19, 2019, 10:17:40
@tapio @menion
In any case, zoom number on top bar (eg 11) doesn't correspond to zoom number in slider (eg 13). See example screenshot.(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20191119/5c9d079f2c49d2c19b57fd4dd63c3b3a.jpg)

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 19, 2019, 10:27:47
I removed these zoom numbers some time ago for a moment, but on requests, I've added them back.

Seems it is time to remove them completely. "Zoom" as a number is generally nonsense, only what makes sense is how much of the map is visible, so "scale".

Zoom in the top toolbar display "Which map layer is used", not precisely zoom value as you know from OpenStreetmaps. Where the zoom value in this "quick zoom" match scale precisely. So in your case, you have a resolution like when you use any online map at zoom 13, but your vector maps here use data from zoom level 11.

Really really suggest to forget on zoom values and used them only for some bug reports etc. Otherwise, they have no usage mainly in the latest app versions when internally app does not work with zoom values anymore.

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 19, 2019, 13:53:28
Whatever the terminology is, please make them consistent with the Intent numbers...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 19, 2019, 14:01:47
Sorry, but this won't happen. Intent numbers are based on current existing internal system.
Do you know custom online providers (https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:advanced:customization:online_maps#map_code_in_providersxml_file) > system for own online maps? Check "zoomPart" value, see? And this is maybe 8 years old system.

Anyway, understand that most of the users are more familiar with values that are currently visible in the top toolbar, so this value is ok.

So for a few users that needs to deal with zoom values over Locus API or intents like you, keep in mind that these values are based on 2^X system, so first zoom level with single 256x256px tile is "8" (2^8 = 256).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 19, 2019, 17:47:33
Hey, I understand, no problem.

I have a question about future app communication via intent system. Will we be able to start any app and send any intent? I am asking, because the people from Meteoblue.com weather app sent me information about their apps intent. And I am interested to start it from Locus. All it needs is at least lat, lon and asl. So it could work because Locus offers those. I did not yet fully understand the system I admit...

If anyone is interested:
Quote
Die meteoblue Android App unterstützt Intents, um die App mit einem gewünschten Ort aufzurufen. Der Intent hierfür heißt "location_intent_extra" und benötigt den gewünschten Ort als JSON in einem eigenen "Location"-Datenformat:
{
    ID: string,
    Url: string,
    Name: string,
    Iso2: string,
    Country: string,
    Admin1: string,
    Lat: double,
    Lon: double,
    Asl?: int,
    Timezone: string,
    Population: int,
    Icao: string,
    IsFavorite: boolean,
    Updated?: DateTimeOffset,
    Postcodes: List<string>,
}
Zum Abrufen der Wetterdaten werden ausschließlich Lat, Lon, und Asl verwendet, alle anderen Informationen dürfen vernachlässigt werden.
In C# sähe die Erstellung eines Intents folgendermaßen aus:
var intentList = new Intent(context, typeof(MainActivity));
intentList.SetFlags(ActivityFlags.NewTask | ActivityFlags.ClearTask);
intentList.PutExtra("location_intent_extra", location.ToJson());
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 20, 2019, 08:21:02
I'm worried this won't work with Locus Map.
The problem here is that they need to send generated JSON as a part of the so-called "Intent" object under key "location_intent_extra". This is currently not possible to specify in Locus Map. Once we move to this low-level setup of generated requests (away from simple one Url parameter), the feature will become almost unusable for most users and we then should rename Locus Map to "Locus Tasker Map" :).

Did you try to send basic "geo:lat,lon" intent? Maybe it will be also handled by this weather app.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 20, 2019, 08:46:45
I see. Locus Tasker, haha... No, it does not work, "Open with" appears even though I picked the app before. And "open with" only offers Navigation apps.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: balloni55 on November 27, 2019, 19:33:08
V 3.41.0.3 5
thanks for test version of "map grid"
first impression:
- values are partly concealed
- values are only displayed with map north up solved
- coordinate type didn´t follow settings e.g. UTM
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on November 27, 2019, 20:20:58
Hi balloni, thanks for the feedback.

UTM or any other coordinates system are quite complicated to do. So I have this in the todo list, but ... later ;)

And texts below toolbars. Hmm also quite complicated task ...  :P
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tapio on November 29, 2019, 17:31:19
I was surprised, Locus is able to turn on GPS if it needs it - but not on navigation/guidance? Should be included IMO.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tramp20 on November 30, 2019, 07:34:48
I was surprised, Locus is able to turn on GPS if it needs it - but not on navigation/guidance? Should be included IMO.

I am missing this too.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on December 02, 2019, 12:15:58
Disabled GPS during Navigation/guidance? Really useful for home testing ... otherwise? Useless, agree.

Let's try to improve it. The app will automatically enable GPS in the final "Public" version, but I'll keep current behavior in the Beta version for test purposes. Believe it is ok.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: 0709 on December 03, 2019, 15:59:38
Really useful for home testing. = Very usefull for navigation simulation in ALL versions. (Pro and Free -  non beta). I frequently advise this excellent tool and so a very easy and fast navigation test method (+5 m/sec by config.cfg) also for non Beta testers !  Prevent unexpected gps off switch by: Offer GPS Disable menu ONLY after a LONG Push on the GPS symbol.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: Andrew Heard on December 03, 2019, 22:47:10
A help 0709 topic for voting, or just accept & implement?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on December 04, 2019, 11:41:27
It is necessary to look at this from the point of view of the common user, not us who do some testing. From the user's point, the automatic enabling of GPS makes perfect sense.

So I see here two options.
- disable this automatization in Beta versions as I wrote before
- add extra options into Expert settings like "Enable GPS upon the start of guidance" with "true" by default

Is the second option needed, do you want it?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: 0709 on December 04, 2019, 12:31:59
Second option in expert mode.  (+  the (xx) m /sec speed set ?)
As you should not remove an already long time available easy and so very functional tool...not to be found on most other concurrent apps.  Sure a +++ for Locus !
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: tramp20 on December 04, 2019, 15:17:17

- add extra options into Expert settings like "Enable GPS upon the start of guidance" with "true" by default

Is the second option needed, do you want it?

For me ok.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.41.+ ( 7. 11. 2019 )
Post by: menion on December 05, 2019, 13:55:51
Oki, it's in new 3.42 version in Expert settings. Thanks ;)