Locus Map - forum

Support => Troubles & Questions => Topic started by: axstet on November 06, 2019, 22:00:54

Title: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: axstet on November 06, 2019, 22:00:54
Hi all,

entering coords for a new geocache waypoint always gives me the red ! signs as shown in the screenshot. Removing the space behind the ° sign helps.
Could someone please fix the underlying regex, such that ° sign becomes optional as in previous versions. Same as ' sign at the end. This bug drives me nuts...

Thanks and cheers,
Axel
Title: Re: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: balloni55 on November 07, 2019, 08:23:56
Hi Axel
update locus V 3.41.0
Wolfgang
Title: Re: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: menion on November 07, 2019, 08:25:20
... and do not worry too much if the update won't be available for you. I'm publishing a new version just for a limited number of users to fix a few more possible problems before all users receive it ...
Title: Re: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: jonny.blue on November 07, 2019, 19:43:06
Just updated to new version ... but the Lat/Lon format is not the format used with geocaching ( and defined in settings).
Title: Re: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: axstet on November 08, 2019, 12:49:20
I can confirm issue mentioned from jonny.blue in v3.41.0
Title: Re: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: jonny.blue on November 10, 2019, 19:11:40
Is there a solution/workaround for this issue?

I'm not able to solve a multi/mystery with this version ...  :o
Title: Re: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: menion on November 10, 2019, 21:34:41
Why not? You may still insert coordinates over two small buttons next to latitude/longitude fields.

The current system is not a bug, but an intent-based on the discussion here on the forum during beta testing. Anyway, you may give a try to the Beta version, where it may be improved.
Title: Re: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: jonny.blue on November 17, 2019, 11:03:40
Hi,
I tried the right button ... and after a deeper look I discovered how this could work.
It took me a longer time because format is shown in a 4-digit format therefore I didn't recognize the "right' format.
In the field (while struggling 😉 with the cache I haven't found it ...😚
Another point which make the process more difficult is that the note-field is covered by the new popup dialog box ... 🤔

I've attached screenshot old and new ...

.... and commented parallel in help desk to this trouble point.
Title: Re: New geocache waypoint bug
Post by: jonny.blue on November 17, 2019, 11:14:20
Just tried the new beta ... and there it's perfect again. 😎

Thx ...😁