The attached GPX file was generated by RWGPS. It contains <ele> data but Locus track statistics & chart show no elevations. Why? Other similar files are fine.
Good day Andrew,
nice "bug". Your track has a minimal value equal to "0", so Locus detect this as an invalid value and refuse to display it. Fixed, thanks.
Quote from: menion on February 28, 2019, 13:50:18
Good day Andrew,
nice "bug". Your track has a minimal value equal to "0", so Locus detect this as an invalid value and refuse to display it. Fixed, thanks.
where is this minimal value equal to "0"? All the elevations seem OK to me, eg (start of file):
<trkpt lat="-42.886764" lon="147.331907">
<ele>12.1</ele>
</trkpt>
<trkpt lat="-42.886663" lon="147.331929">
<ele>11.7</ele>
</trkpt>
<trkpt lat="-42.886662" lon="147.331929">
<ele>11.7</ele>
</trkpt>
<trkpt lat="-42.886657" lon="147.331864">
<ele>11.7</ele>
</trkpt>
Just curious.
eg line 577 - 589.
I had this case an year ago also.
Were you looking correctly Andrew? :)
@menion - those elevations are valid - bridge/ sea level. As you say - now fixed.
For example line 576 - https://www.google.com.au/maps/@-42.86539,147.33802,21z.