Since a while Mapsforge offers the priority key for better arranging tags like town names before other tags.
Is it possible to implement it into Locus maps rendering engine?
The target and measurement is set by Cruiser - it uses a separate layer to deal with Settlement tags/names. And it does not screw up a single one. In locus, you get omitted ones, not sure if cut off in the middle of the name also happens. Time for Menion to talk to Emux ... PLEASE.
Quote from: jusc on July 01, 2017, 12:18:25
Since a while Mapsforge offers the priority key for better arranging tags like town names before other tags.
Is it possible to implement it into Locus maps rendering engine?
yes please - often difficult trying to determine town names at present
I would love to see this fixed!
Town names, national parks, etc. are often truncated or missing entirely. It's especially noticeable with nature reserves with long names, which get truncated regularly.
Don't talk me about this. I also sometimes feels little angry during zoom in/out system when trying to discover some name on the map. And this "angry" (on my side) is required here, to change something that needs more work, like this one :).
Quote from: menion on July 01, 2017, 18:46:23
Don't talk me about this. I also sometimes feels little angry during zoom in/out system when trying to discover some name on the map. And this "angry" (on my side) is required here, to change something that needs more work, like this one :).
Maybe also a good chance to work on horizontal display of information in case of rotated map...
Quote from: menion on July 01, 2017, 18:46:23
Don't talk me about this. I also sometimes feels little angry during zoom in/out system when trying to discover some name on the map. And this "angry" (on my side) is required here, to change something that needs more work, like this one :).
Have you looked at the "seperate" Label Layer that Emux uses in Cruiser ? The only solution I know that really properly respects the OSM data and the theme.