Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Released => Topic started by: menion on April 22, 2011, 13:46:04

Title: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 22, 2011, 13:46:04
27.4.2011 - Locus 1.6.1.1,2,7

EDIT:after few hours of testing probably works now. Can anyone test WMS service and let me know? Count that this is really for testing!

I'm sure you all ask, what menion do for a such long time without any testing version ... OK, here is it! (valid till 7.4.2011 as Pro)!

25.4.2011 - Locus 1.6.1

22.4.2011 - Locus 1.6.0
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 22, 2011, 14:05:52
hmm I was for a while thinking a little about Locus features ...

... and I discovered interesting way how I develop things to Locus. I always create some basic part of whole function. Something that works, but isn't perfect. Then I release it and wait for reaction. If no one tell me about some problems or requests, result lay as was created and almost nothing more happed (if I personally am not interested in extending). But if someone still kicking me and bobmarding me with some bugs and ideas, I'm very glad for this and function became almost perfect. Like actual state of POI alert service. I think very nice, same with downloading only around POIs (new feature after half day work). Czech fanatic geocachers talk about it for so long, then I created it. same with track record or track handling and more and more ...

And what I wanted to say? Don't worry and write here everything what you find interesting. There is chance, that idea will get lost, but if few people refresh sometimes this idea (or creator personally), I'm sure I'll find some time to do something with this :) ... uff that's all ... enjoy new version!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: svartbjorn on April 23, 2011, 10:07:58
Hi Menion!
What makes Locus so unique, is the fact the the developer (you) is so responsive to user's requests and questions. This is why Locus has become an application that blows away any competitor. I discovered Locus March 4, and look at what improvements have happened to Locus during only these last 7 weeks! I have other apps where I have emailed the developer and asked for just a small change, e.g. a web browser where I suggested to change the text color in unselected tab headers simply to make them readable. The response I got was that they would look at that. That is 3 months ago, and nothing has happened! And that was just a request to change a font color! I just gave up. You and Locus are a different planet. Extremely responsive and interested in user feedback. And look what we got!

I worries me that it took me a long time to discover Locus on Android Market. I am pretty sure I had been through all map apps on the market and was about to give up to find a really good app that supported offline maps, track creation, track logs and some other basic features, when I happened to find Locus. Are there more labels you could attach to Locus so people easier will discover it when searching the market? Any other ways you could advertise Locus?

Keep up the excellent work, Menion!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: berkley on April 23, 2011, 22:44:17
@svartbjorn
I know, some more Public Relation would be really good for Locus, as it is ready for the really bright mass of people!
Well about PR... I'm doing best I can to keep the Locus thread on XDA up to date. I found out, that downlaods were exploding, when someone writes a review on an international well visited sites. Referring to the reviews from TheRomMisstress and from Anrogoid.com. Next logical step would be a review on Androidpit.com. But they take 150 € for a review... :(

@menion
I know you have some free days... 'though i'd like to say here, that there is a very small bug in GPS view screen. I can definatly reproduce it.
- Open GPS page from top panel
- hit hardware menu button
- click "GPS"
=> it first opens the "Sensors" setting page before the "GPS" settings page.
Beside that... Great release again!!!

Cheers, berkley
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: marlar on April 23, 2011, 23:00:51
Svartbjorn, it was the same with me. I tried several apps before finally buying Maverick. At that time that seemed to be the best. Then a few days later I discovered Locus and I can't really remember how. I found it very promising initially but still preferred Maverick. However, that only lasted a week or so, because of the great work of Menion. And now Locus has certainly outgrown Maverick, it really doesn't compare anymore!

So yes, what can we do to promote Locus better? I really want this to be a success for Menion so he will continue spending so much time on it - and because he deserves it;-)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: berkley on April 23, 2011, 23:09:37
Really nice... Instead of discussing how to find bugs and make Locus even better, we*re now discussing how to become Locus more famous. :P
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: svartbjorn on April 24, 2011, 20:08:38
Test results of release Pro 1.6.0:
---------------------------------------

- GPS elevation error: the GPS filter that I understand was introduced in version 1.6.0 completely screwed up the altitude. I ran Locus, GPS Status, and MyTracks at the same time to verify the results. I parked the car at elevation 890m according to MyTracks. GPS Status showed 840m. Locus Pro 1.6.0 reported 187m. From the parking lot I hiked to the top of the top of the mountain. MyTracks reported 1700m, GPS Status reported 1650m, Locus reported 341m. On my way down I switched to Locus Free 1.5.1. I checked the reported elevation at several points: Locus Free 1.5.1 and MyTracks always reported exactly the same elevation, and both consistently 50m higher than GPS Status. I know that there is a Settings/GPS/"Adjust Altitude" in Locus that I can use for calibration, so I use that now.

- Phone hangs while recording: earlier on this trip I used Pro 1.5.2.2 a lot at the same time as Co-Pilot. I had one incidence of hangs, but I have no proof that is because of Locus. On my hiking up to the mountain today (see above), I had no incidences of hang even though Pro 1.6.0 was running at the same time as MyTracks. However, on my way down with Free 1.5.1 and MyTracks, the phone hang completely 3 times within one hour and I had to take out the battery. Question: are there any changes from 1.5.1 to 1.6.0 that could explain this? Having two GPS programs running at the same time, can that cause any trouble?

- Sorting tracks by creation date doesn't apply to MyTracks: the sorting works perfectly for Locus tracks (I have reported this before). However MyTracks tracks are always listed with the newest at the bottom, and the Reverse command has no effect on those.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: berkley on April 24, 2011, 21:01:21
Hi,
can confirm wrong altitude. I live at 440 meter above sea level. Locus tells me, it is 90 meters. If I were that close, I'd like to go to the sea ;)

Running Locus and MyTracks at the same time works for me. Also for several hours and with several other apps in use. Just be sure to have task manager and don't let it close Locus or MyTracks.

Cheers, berkley
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 25, 2011, 11:24:56
Quote from: "svartbjorn"
Test results of release Pro 1.6.0:
---------------------------------------
.. .

thanks, altitude fixed. Stupid mistake. Other thinks improved a little so I'll release new version with some fixs today probably ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: jofre on April 25, 2011, 14:34:56
To Svartbjorn->

This is hardware fault of htc desire, motherboard is overheating after few months of heavy use (wifi,gps). I have my phone in htc service for that fault. Nothing to do with locus. Sorry
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 25, 2011, 18:35:40
fine, 1.6.1 with some fixs and improvements is out ...

EDIT: I also rewrote description of application. This is by me, what can change a lot. Same decription is also on homepage now. So if anyway have some free time, you should check this. If you have some tips to improve, tell me. Thanks
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: MaleSmurf on April 25, 2011, 21:36:27
I just tested the new 1.6.1 and noticed something strange...
I have a part of a map saved for offline use. When I move this map now, it's a bit choppy. But moving the same part online is very smooth (except when loading missing tiles of course). Is in the new version something different?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 26, 2011, 06:16:58
hmm weird. May you test and describe it more precisely? Also if someone have similar problem. When I enabled Online maps, cache some area and then switch to offline maps (quickly by "Quick switch" panel), then all works fine and as I expect. ..
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: svartbjorn on April 26, 2011, 09:57:36
Version 1.6.1:
- MyTrack tracks are now sorted correctly according to criteria. Thanks.
- Altitude verified and correct now. Thanks.
- I have no map issues as MaleSurf reports.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: MaleSmurf on April 26, 2011, 20:13:45
Hmm... it's quite different whether I move the saved map from my SD-card or the cached online map. The online map moves very smooth but the saved map a bit choppy... Is the cached map on SD-card too? I think so... Really wired...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: mmcyklo on April 27, 2011, 08:42:54
Hi manion,

Excelnt is that you add Google POIs! Only I am interested whether there is no any limitaion in G POIs? I have tryed e.g. Lucky Vrch and nothing was found by Locus..

Thx
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: berkley on April 27, 2011, 09:38:30
Hey,

found a quick bug... ;)
- open gps view
- press hardware menu button
- tap "GPS"

Cheers, berkley
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 27, 2011, 11:27:31
berkley: thanks, fixed
mmcyklo: hmm interesting. Google Maps find a point but locus not, have to check, thanks

to all: test, test, test! (read first post)

LATER: hmm two users tested (kroko, patrac) and both without success, interesting ...

I cannot figure out why all WMS system works only for me, so continue tomorrow. At least you have something to enjoy :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: tomtomxp on April 27, 2011, 19:56:25
augmented reality still not showing poi labels  :evil:  :evil:  (sony X10i user)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: berkley on April 27, 2011, 22:24:53
WMS maps are freaking awesome!!!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: MedoMys on April 28, 2011, 08:25:39
WMS working ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: Kroko_CZ on April 28, 2011, 09:04:49
Version 1.6.1.7 - WMS working !!
Excellent work
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: MedoMys on April 28, 2011, 10:05:52
Testing WMS ...
I've tried WMS on http://http://geoportal.gov.cz/web/guest/welcome
Service cenia_t_podklad is working excellent ( http://geoportal.gov.cz/ArcGIS/services ... /WMSServer (http://geoportal.gov.cz/ArcGIS/services/CENIA/cenia_t_podklad/mapserver/WMSServer) )
but service cenia_rt_II_vojenske_mapovani don't show anything ( http://geoportal.gov.cz/ArcGIS/services ... /WMSServer (http://geoportal.gov.cz/ArcGIS/services/CENIA/cenia_rt_II_vojenske_mapovani/mapserver/WMSServer) ).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 28, 2011, 10:32:33
oh it's hell to write whole long text
http://geoportal.gov.cz/ArcGIS/services ... /WMSServer (http://geoportal.gov.cz/ArcGIS/services/CENIA/cenia_rt_II_vojenske_mapovani/mapserver/WMSServer) into phone! :) anyway for me, this works. Do you see list of layers? (2 only). Also count that some layers (for example on http://www.bnhelp.cz/cgi-bin/crtopo2 (http://www.bnhelp.cz/cgi-bin/crtopo2) do no work, because they do not allow only working coordinate system EPSG:4326.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: svartbjorn on April 28, 2011, 10:32:43
1.6.1.7:
The new way of creating a track with routing is really great!
Menion - your comment to this release: "Also is very nice when you move with some middle point on already computed path."
What do you mean?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: berkley on April 28, 2011, 10:40:05
Quote from: "menion"
oh it's hell to write whole long text

why don't you use "chrome 2 phone"?
- install extension on your pc: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... ekfjcgkhco (https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/oadboiipflhobonjjffjbfekfjcgkhco)
- install app on your phone: https://market.android.com/details?id=c ... ometophone (https://market.android.com/details?id=com.google.android.apps.chrometophone)
 :mrgreen:
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 28, 2011, 10:47:48
Quote from: "svartbjorn"
1.6.1.7:
The new way of creating a track with routing is really great!
Menion - your comment to this release: "Also is very nice when you move with some middle point on already computed path."
What do you mean?

oh it's just ... start creating new track with this tool and let locus compute path for example for car for more parts. To be clear, start manual creating, start directions compute and draw three points. All will be connected together by computed path. and now move with middle one ;) You should see recompute for parts ... I think it's nice :D
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: MedoMys on April 28, 2011, 10:54:30
Quote from: "menion"
http://geoportal.gov.cz/ArcGIS/services ... /WMSServer (http://geoportal.gov.cz/ArcGIS/services/CENIA/cenia_rt_II_vojenske_mapovani/mapserver/WMSServer) into phone! anyway for me, this works. Do you see list of layers? (2 only).
I see only one layer -  "- II. vojenské mapování". I've checked this, but map is blank ...

Edit: now I see the map but rectangle over Brno is empty. That's the reason I've seen nothing. But why ...

Edit2: Any chance to show http://geoportal.cuzk.cz/WMS_ZM10_PUB/WMService.aspx (http://geoportal.cuzk.cz/WMS_ZM10_PUB/WMService.aspx) ? (WMS "Základní mapy 1:10000" used by http://geoportal.cuzk.cz (http://geoportal.cuzk.cz) map viewer)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: svartbjorn on April 28, 2011, 12:24:58
Quote from: "menion"
Quote from: "svartbjorn"
1.6.1.7:
The new way of creating a track with routing is really great!
Menion - your comment to this release: "Also is very nice when you move with some middle point on already computed path."
What do you mean?

oh it's just ... start creating new track with this tool and let locus compute path for example for car for more parts. To be clear, start manual creating, start directions compute and draw three points. All will be connected together by computed path. and now move with middle one ;) You should see recompute for parts ... I think it's nice :D

I am sorry, Menion, I still do not get this. I do not see how to move the middle point. I create and compute the route as you describe, and I put map center on the middle point. But - move? I tap the point and can choose the track segment. But there is no way to move it. Some time when I tap a point, it displays "working ...", but nothing is changed and the point doesn't move.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 28, 2011, 12:36:50
move with him during creating, not after you already save track
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: svartbjorn on April 28, 2011, 12:46:00
That is what I am doing. I have not saved the track yet. I am still in the creation mode.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 28, 2011, 13:12:15
ah, so you have never moved with point or never moved with area when downloading by area selection? :) Try to long click on point, hold your finder on display and then move with point on map ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: svartbjorn on April 28, 2011, 14:08:39
Aaah, I see! I do have moved area selection when downloading maps, but I was not aware of that functionality for track points during creation.
There are three issues with this approach:
 1) you don't see exactly where you move the point to because of your finger tip .
 2) you have to be within the map area currently displayed on the screen.
3) it is hard to hit the point. If you miss slightly, you end up moving the map instead. Annoying!

 So may I suggest the following alternative (keep your current solution, just add this one):
- move the map such that the point you want to move is at map center (red cross)
- tapping the point today pops up a menu with two choices: the two track segments to this point. Add a new choice here: "Move point".
- moving the map will cause the point to stay at map center and you can place it exactly where you want.
- tap the red cross again to leave the point at the new position. (Since that is not very obvious, you could alternatively have a small pop up window that says "Place point". This pops up when you select the command "Move point" above. This would be just like the POI alert STOP pop up window).
 - placing the point at its new position will trigger the new route calculation.

This approach would have several benefits:
- much easier to hit the point
- you can place it accuractly at the new position
- you can move ithe point outside the current map area while still keeping the zoom level for accurate placement.

What do you think?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: Rob on April 30, 2011, 18:21:02
Hi, am I the only one with the problem of planning a track when switching between auto-route and manual, that tracklength will not be calculated and trackplanning discontinues? See my post in version testing. If I  use it wrong can anyone help me how to do it right?
Thx in advance
Rg Rob
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on April 30, 2011, 19:30:06
Quote from: "svartbjorn"
A...What do you think?

I was thinking about it a lot and. .. no. When you define path manually you can precisely place next point as map center, so why you need so radically change location of some middle point? This is just for small tunning of some points so I think theres no need for this tool. ..
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: svartbjorn on April 30, 2011, 22:23:49
My thinking was that since I can place next point precisely using map center, why shouldn't I also be able to move the middle point precisely? It is a good reason you are supporting precise placement of new points. Hence it seems a bit inconsistent to me that moving a point is done so unprecisely. Since you included this new feature of moving a point, I assume you thought it was a useful feature. And it is, but why don't do it just as precisely as placing new points? Moving a point with today's technique will guarantee that the new position will not be along the street you want to follow, but at some point nearby.  The result is that your new route gets a small leg to this point you actually do not want to go, and then back to your main route. I tried this a lot. creating a

Anyway, this was just my feedback. This is not an important issue for me.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: mmcyklo on May 03, 2011, 09:54:57
Quote from: "menion"
berkley: thanks, fixed
mmcyklo: hmm interesting. Google Maps find a point but locus not, have to check, thanks

to all: test, test, test! (read first post)

LATER: hmm two users tested (kroko, patrac) and both without success, interesting ...

I cannot figure out why all WMS system works only for me, so continue tomorrow. At least you have something to enjoy :)

Hi Menion, Have not you succeed to find out issue with Google POIs? I have downloaded new ver 1.7 and try again to find "Lucky vrh" and "Lucký vrch" and Locus did not found anything.

Thx a lot!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: menion on May 03, 2011, 11:51:08
hi,
  sorry I forgot on this ...

so, request on server looks like this

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/service ... en&start=0 (http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/services/search/local?v=1.0&sll=50,14&q=lucky+vrh&rsz=8&hl=en&start=0)

which returns data I need. But there is no response for this request. Interesting. Anyone experienced with this API?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: Betonar on May 04, 2011, 22:02:18
How can I add wms maps to Locus ?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.6.x
Post by: Kroko_CZ on May 04, 2011, 22:57:18
Locus - Map Manager  -  WMS -  "+"