Locus Map - forum

Content & Tools => Maps => Topic started by: balloni55 on December 03, 2014, 10:30:40

Title: Custom Online map with two url´s
Post by: balloni55 on December 03, 2014, 10:30:40
Hello menion,
i use a online topomap with  online overlay "hiketrials"
(http://s4.postimg.org/io1hglki1/Trials.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/io1hglki1/)
My question, how can i built a custom online map with two url´s inside the same "provider id"
to display both without extra overlay?
Title: Re: Custom Online map with two url´s
Post by: Menion on December 03, 2014, 11:20:29
Hello balloni,

try to firstly define background map with it's unique ID. Set it also parameter "visible" to "false".

Then create second map provider, overlay. And here set "background" parameter to value of previous map. Set visibility to "true". And that's all. It should be visible on old sample here - http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:custom_online_maps
Title: Re: Custom Online map with two url´s
Post by: jusc on December 03, 2014, 12:48:12
Quote from: menion on December 03, 2014, 11:20:29
Hello balloni,

try to firstly define background map with it's unique ID. Set it also parameter "visible" to "false".

Then create second map provider, overlay. And here set "background" parameter to value of previous map. Set visibility to "true". And that's all. It should be visible on old sample here - http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:custom_online_maps

You mean set ID to same as ID from background map?
Title: Re: Custom Online map with two url´s
Post by: Menion on December 03, 2014, 14:00:53
exactly. With this you say, that this second map (that will be visible in list of maps), will use map with certain ID as it's background map! So Locus will firstly download both maps, then merge both images and finally display
Title: Re: Custom Online map with two url´s
Post by: john_percy on December 03, 2014, 19:33:34
I think there is a risk of ambiguity and misunderstanding here. Here is a working snippet by way of example (copyright acknowledged). The two layers have different provider ids but the background id of one is set to the provider id of the other.
<providers>
    <provider id="11713" type="0" visible="false" required="false" background="-1">
        <name>Google</name>
        <mode>Satellite and Clouds</mode>
        <url><![CDATA[http://mts{s}.google.com/mapslt?src=app&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}&lyrs=s,h@1,weather_nolabels,weather_0cloud&s=Galileo]]></url>
        <serverPart>0;1;2;3</serverPart>
        <zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
        <zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
        <zoomMax>14</zoomMax>
        <tileSize>256</tileSize>
        <attribution><![CDATA[(c)2013 Google]]></attribution>
        <extraHeader><![CDATA[User-Agent#Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:7.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/7.0.1]]></extraHeader>
        <extraHeader><![CDATA[Referer#http://maps.google.com/]]></extraHeader>
    </provider>
    <provider id="11714" type="0" visible="true" background="11713">
        <name>Google</name>
        <mode>Weather Satellite</mode>
        <url><![CDATA[http://mts{s}.google.com/mapslt?src=app&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}&lyrs=weather_c_mph|invert:0&s=Galileo]]></url>
        <serverPart>0;1;2;3</serverPart>
        <zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
        <zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
        <zoomMax>26</zoomMax>
        <tileSize>256</tileSize>
        <attribution><![CDATA[(c)2013 Google - Map data (c)2011 Tele Atlas]]></attribution>
        <extraHeader><![CDATA[User-Agent#Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:7.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/7.0.1]]></extraHeader>
        <extraHeader><![CDATA[Referer#http://maps.google.com/]]></extraHeader>
    </provider>
</providers>
Title: Re: Custom Online map with two url´s
Post by: balloni55 on December 03, 2014, 19:38:41
Thanks menion, now i got it ;D ;D
Title: Re: Custom Online map with two url´s
Post by: jusc on December 03, 2014, 19:50:59
Thank you John for explaining.
@balloni, does it work for you?
Title: Re: Custom Online map with two url´s
Post by: Menion on December 03, 2014, 20:33:07
it have to work, because many maps in Locus works in this way :)