Here's a theme that is focused on bicycle routes in Poland.
It works with Popej's map which is availible here:
http://www.gmaptool.eu/en/content/locus-poland-osm (http://www.gmaptool.eu/en/content/locus-poland-osm)
It is still being developed so if you have any feature suggestions please post it.
Installation:
Unpack to Locus>mapsVector>Themes
(http://s2.postimg.org/qnvd112at/image.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/qnvd112at/)
(http://s2.postimg.org/5n5bg3ysl/image.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/5n5bg3ysl/)
(http://s2.postimg.org/qlbhe6yn9/image.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/qlbhe6yn9/)
(http://s2.postimg.org/s6qr608v9/image.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/s6qr608v9/)
Did you try the Poland map from Locus Store and use the internal Locus hiking theme already?
It works only for hiking routes.
I wanted to add custom icons with bicycle and a colour of route. Most of the bicycle routes in Poland have tag color=red (example).
Is it possible to create?
Thanks! :)
(http://s30.postimg.org/9qv9ha6ot/cpl1.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/9qv9ha6ot/)
hmm,
there is blue cycle symbol, but the "way" is red on the map.
If you look into OSM with JOSM, the relation belongs to a regional cycle network (rcn). I fear, that the original Locus map does not use the color value if you choose the cycle theme (this is a question for Petr (voldapet).
But if all regional cycle networks (rcn) in Poland are marked blue (#0000FF) you don´t need the color value, you can use it like this:
(http://s11.postimg.org/mi8kk8iyn/cpl2.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/mi8kk8iyn/)
You're right Locus vector map and internal themes show symbol only for hiking track and symbol are generated from osmc_symbol tag. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:osmc:symbol
If you're interested in I can add "colour" tag into map so you can create own theme that will be possible to change the symbol based on the colour tag. But I can not add all possible colour only some specified list. For example 16 based color http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:colour
BTW: do you know if osmc_symbol tag is also used for route=bicycle?
*EDIT*
I forgot to mention that you can also user track from Trail.pl. Open Locus > Menu > Web services > Trail.pl
Thank you for offering to integrate colors to Cycle maps.
At least for Poland the colors are these http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Diagrams_of_cycling_route_signs_in_Poland
OSMC symbol isn´t used I think. It looks like:
(http://s16.postimg.org/7h848b3pd/cpl3.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/7h848b3pd/)
Thank you,
the question is how to create general Locus internal theme... It needs to have some special theme only for Poland...
Quote from: voldapet on June 12, 2014, 13:07:32
You're right Locus vector map and internal themes show symbol only for hiking track and symbol are generated from osmc_symbol tag. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:osmc:symbol
If you're interested in I can add "colour" tag into map so you can create own theme that will be possible to change the symbol based on the colour tag. But I can not add all possible colour only some specified list. For example 16 based color http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:colour
BTW: do you know if osmc_symbol tag is also used for route=bicycle?
*EDIT*
I forgot to mention that you can also user track from Trail.pl. Open Locus > Menu > Web services > Trail.pl
Trail.pl does not offer all official bicycle routes. I prefer to use OSM bicycle routes. Could you create one based on colour? 16 colours is fine and symbol would be nice as well.
edit
Here's an example of colour rendering without icons. Full name of route should appear on map as well!
http://osmapa.pl/w/szlaki/?lat=54.51961&lon=18.49805&zoom=14&ol=B (http://osmapa.pl/w/szlaki/?lat=54.51961&lon=18.49805&zoom=14&ol=B)
Quote from: voldapet on June 12, 2014, 13:43:09
Thank you,
the question is how to create general Locus internal theme... It needs to have some special theme only for Poland...
You may perhaps add a few lines like:
<--- cycle routes for Poland START -->
<rule e="way" k="network" v="*" zoom-min="13" zoom-max="16">
<rule e="way" k="colour" v="#FF0000">
<line stroke="#88dc143c" stroke-width="5" stroke-linecap="round"/>
<symbol src="file:../symbols/cy-red.svg" scale="0.5" dx="0" repeat="true" repeat-gap="50dp" scale-icon-size="15,1.15" />
</rule>
<rule e="way" k="colour" v="#0000FF">
<line stroke="#aa82B1FF" stroke-width="5" stroke-linecap="round"/>
<symbol src="file:../symbols/cy-blue.svg" scale="0.5" dx="0" repeat="true" repeat-gap="50dp" scale-icon-size="15,1.15" />
</rule>
.....
</rule>
<--- cycle routes for Poland END -->
Thanks !
I tried to add this lines to internal themes but when selecting it in locus maps keeps on loading and loading...and don't load:) I tried with internal vector maps and with andromaps as well :( What should I do??
edit
And here's the theme in the link, I added the lines into XML file and copied SVG into symbols folder.
Still loading and loading....
Edit:
Here in Poland we classify bicycle routes with icn,rcn, lcn etc but in real life they are marked with signs jusc already posted. My idea is to create a separate theme which will cosider only colours not the clasification icn,lcn etc.
Just let me know if you can add it, then I will create a theme for polish cyclists :) I hope many will be satisfied.
Thanks!
"Loading" means an error. Either your xml is badly formed, or a required image resource is missing.
One error is in lines 2035 & 2046
<--- cycle routes for Poland START --> should be <!-- cycle routes for Poland START -->
<--- cycle routes for Poland END --> should be <!-- cycle routes for Poland END -->
Then you will have to wait for an updated Polish map from voldapet, with the coloured cycle routes included.
Ok I get it :)
I made some experiments yesterday and I was able to see bicycle icons on routes but not according to colour, according to icn,lcn tags :)
Ok, so I juest have to wait for a map update, when can I expect it?
Thanks in advance.
@John,
Thank you for help. :D
@Wojtas82,
if all network tags, like icn reference to red colour and ncn to blue colour (etc) in Poland, there is no need for voldapet to update the maps. Can you test it?
jusc, I already tested it and it works but the situation is a little bit different. For example we have a network of rcn routes which are colour coded in different colours.
If you have a look here:
http://cycling.waymarkedtrails.org/pl/?zoom=10&lat=54.53323&lon=18.37414&hill=0.53&base=0.505&route=1#routes (http://cycling.waymarkedtrails.org/pl/?zoom=10&lat=54.53323&lon=18.37414&hill=0.53&base=0.505&route=1#routes)
Extend the list of bicycle routes and you will see some regional routes :
Niebieski Szlak Rowerowy Gdynia - Gdańsk means Blue Bicycle Route
Czerwony Szlak Rowerowy Wokół Długiej Góry - Red Bicycle Route
Zielony Szlak Rowerowy Rumia - Wejherowo - Białogóra - Green Bicycle Route
As you can see they are all regional routes but marked in different colours. So we need a colour tag anyway :)
I was thinking if it's possible to add the signes you send link to for international networks. For example for route Eurovelo R10 we should see a nice R10 sign on the route. I think it should be connected with the name of route but I'm not exactly sure. Still R10 in Poland is coloured green, don't know how it is in different countries. But this is a second step for this theme :)
I hope you understand what I mean.
EDIT.
I'm also a osm editor so some colour tags may be missing I will test and add them into routes. The question is which tags should I use: colour=blue or colour=hex num?
hex or colour name?
<rule ...... k="colour" v="#FF0000|red"> should work for both, so you can decide.
A symbol of bicycle without colour?
you should make a rule what will be overwritten like
<rule ...... k="colour" v="*|~">
<symbol src="file:../symbols/without-colours.svg" ........ >
<rule ...... k="colour" v="#FF0000|red">
<symbol src="file:../symbols/cy-red.svg" ...........>
</rule>
</rule>
For the moment you have to change colour to network
Ok, I will create a theme based on network just for tests. I was wondering how often is the map refreshed? I downloaded one from Locus Store and it's dated in March...Is it possible to refresh it somehow? Or this is made only by Locus Team?
EDIT:
I tried this combination but it didn't work:
<rule e="way" k="name" v="*EuroVelo 10*" zoom-min="14">
<lineSymbol src="file:/symbols/EuroVelo10.svg" />
</rule>
Is it possible to use that kind of rule to extract part of text from relations name?
Hi Guys,
OK I'll add colour tags into Locus Poland vector map. We're in the beginning of generation process so I guess that maps will be available until end of June.
Great! Is it possible to generate a small region by myself so I can make testing? Some bicycle routes are still missing colours so I want to fix everything to make it look nice and smooth.
Quote from: Wojtas82 on June 13, 2014, 12:17:10
I tried this combination but it didn't work:
<rule e="way" k="name" v="*EuroVelo 10*" zoom-min="14">
<lineSymbol src="file:/symbols/EuroVelo10.svg" />
</rule>
Is it possible to use that kind of rule to extract part of text from relations name?
No it's not. There's no smart matching. Values have to be literals, "*" [all] or "~" [none]."|" is allowed for OR.
Ok, so I "made" a profile which renders bicycle routes in specific colours.
Actually I edited few other themes, copy pasted here and there and here we are :)
There are NO hiking routes in this profile. It is bicycle specific. If you want hiking routes switch to different profile.
At small zoom you can see network specification (icn,nsn and rcn)
At high zoom you can see coloured routes according to colour=* tag.
I have a problem with displaying a ref tag. For example, I tried to display ref from icn network - the name:en=* tag is displayed instead. It takes lots of screen because the name is long, and the ref is correct, I chceck in JOSM.I don't know how to solve this yet.
Actually it only works with the map from this website:
http://www.gmaptool.eu/pl/content/locus-polska-osm (http://www.gmaptool.eu/pl/content/locus-polska-osm)
(http://s1.postimg.org/8vktjn1d7/Screenshot_2014_06_16_15_03_04.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/8vktjn1d7/) (http://s1.postimg.org/641jt12uj/Screenshot_2014_06_16_15_45_11.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/641jt12uj/) (http://s1.postimg.org/dmkp1nu7f/Screenshot_2014_06_16_15_45_17.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/dmkp1nu7f/) (http://s1.postimg.org/m10bpqv8r/Screenshot_2014_06_16_17_19_11.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/m10bpqv8r/) (http://s1.postimg.org/tjjgydmln/Screenshot_2014_06_16_17_53_18.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/tjjgydmln/)
and the profile, just for tests...it's not finished yet!
I'm a newbie so please be patient :)
Ref tag :
You should use.... k="network" v="icn" instead of k="osmc_colour"...
I use the Locus Store map and it looks nice. :)
And the sea should have blue colour.
I actually use this
<rule e="way" k="network" v="icn|ncn|rcn|lcn" zoom-min="17">
<caption k="ref" font-style="bold" font-size="13" fill="#FFFFFF" scale-font-size="11,1.1"
bg-rect-fill="#0026ff" bg-rect-stroke="#FFFFFF" bg-rect-over="3" bg-rect-stroke-width="2" bg-rect-rounded="4" />
</rule>
That's weird, on the map I posted earlier I see names and on the original locus map I see refrences. I wonder what is it causing?
Quote from: Wojtas82 on June 17, 2014, 15:12:04
That's weird, on the map I posted earlier I see names and on the original locus map I see refrences. I wonder what is it causing?
It depends how the autor of http://www.gmaptool.eu/pl/content/locus-polska-osm maps handle the OSM tags during generation of mapsforge map. I only guess that he probably set new value into REF tag.
Your guess is right, I put route name into tag "ref" on map that I post at gmaptool.eu.
Quote from: Wojtas82 on June 16, 2014, 18:09:46
I have a problem with displaying a ref tag. For example, I tried to display ref from icn network - the name:en=* tag is displayed instead. It takes lots of screen because the name is long, and the ref is correct, I chceck in JOSM.I don't know how to solve this yet.
If the text of the ref is typically too long, why not display it as a pathtext rather than a caption?
<rule e="way" k="network" v="icn|ncn|rcn|lcn" zoom-min="17">
<pathText k="ref" font-style="bold" font-size="13" scale-font-size="11,1.1" fill="#606060" stroke="#FFFFFF" stroke-width="2" />
</rule>
Thanks John,
This works ok but only at high zoom (on my map names become visible at level19). I would like to see REF at, lets say, 13-15 and names over paths at 15-21.
My other question is:
Is it possible to move pathtext away from path? Let's say few pixels up from path. Right now the name's, even that they are visible, they display right above paths....
cheers.
yes, try <pathText k="...... " dy="40" ....... reduce 40 to your value, if neccessary
Quote from: jusc on June 18, 2014, 13:50:13
yes, try <pathText k="...... " dy="40" ....... reduce 40 to your value, if neccessary
Thanks a lot, that's working fine with pathText. I set it up dy=-20"
Quote from: Wojtas82 on June 18, 2014, 12:59:55
I would like to see REF at, lets say, 13-15 and names over paths at 15-21.
Try this (which has ref along the path at 13-18 and name along the path and ref as a boxed caption at zoom 19 and bigger):
<rule e="way" k="network" v="icn|ncn|rcn|lcn">
<rule e="any" k="*" v="*" zoom-min="13" zoom-max="18">
<pathText k="ref" font-style="bold" font-size="13" scale-font-size="11,1.1" fill="#606060" stroke="#FFFFFF" stroke-dy="-20" width="2" />
</rule>
<rule e="any" k="*" v="*" zoom-min="19">
<pathText k="name" font-style="bold" font-size="13" scale-font-size="11,1.1" fill="#606060" stroke="#FFFFFF" stroke-dy="-20" width="2" />
<caption k="ref" font-style="bold" font-size="13" fill="#FFFFFF" scale-font-size="11,1.1" bg-rect-fill="#0026ff" bg-rect-stroke="#FFFFFF" bg-rect-over="3" bg-rect-stroke-width="2" bg-rect-rounded="4" />
</rule>
</rule>
Quote from: john_percy on June 18, 2014, 16:09:00
Quote from: Wojtas82 on June 18, 2014, 12:59:55
I would like to see REF at, lets say, 13-15 and names over paths at 15-21.
Try this (which has ref along the path at 13-18 and name along the path and ref as a boxed caption at zoom 19 and bigger):
<rule e="way" k="network" v="icn|ncn|rcn|lcn">
<rule e="any" k="*" v="*" zoom-min="13" zoom-max="18">
<pathText k="ref" font-style="bold" font-size="13" scale-font-size="11,1.1" fill="#606060" stroke="#FFFFFF" stroke-dy="-20" width="2" />
</rule>
<rule e="any" k="*" v="*" zoom-min="19">
<pathText k="name" font-style="bold" font-size="13" scale-font-size="11,1.1" fill="#606060" stroke="#FFFFFF" stroke-dy="-20" width="2" />
<caption k="ref" font-style="bold" font-size="13" fill="#FFFFFF" scale-font-size="11,1.1" bg-rect-fill="#0026ff" bg-rect-stroke="#FFFFFF" bg-rect-over="3" bg-rect-stroke-width="2" bg-rect-rounded="4" />
</rule>
</rule>
Thanks a lot John, that helped me a lot! I have modified the rule you posted and implemented it into new themes (I'm working on Hiking and Cycling Themes form Poland). Still working on it, I will post them as soon as I solve all coresponding problems.
Right now I'm struggling with possibility of displaying paths containing tag :
highway=path
bicycle=designated (and similar)
Is that possible? :)
Thanks a lot in advance! :)
Wojtas
Quote from: Wojtas82 on June 20, 2014, 14:31:43
Right now I'm struggling with possibility of displaying paths containing tag :
highway=path
bicycle=designated (and similar)
On the face of it:
<rule e="way" k="highway" v="path">
<rule e="way" k="bicycle" v="designated">
... whatever...
</rule>
</rule>
But it all depends on how the tags have handled when the map is generated.
Thanks again John. I'm finally starting to understand how this code works, thanks! I might have less and less stupid questions :)
Is there a way to know wich objects kan be adressed in rules? For instance in the latest o.s.m. maps of Viewranger I can see invidual houses being drawn at a high zoomlevel. In the vectormaps of Locus these are always drawn as larger blocks of multiple houses. So is this because of the rules are missing or is the vectormapsdata less detailed?
Quote from: Masterijn on June 20, 2014, 23:07:17
Is there a way to know wich objects kan be adressed in rules? For instance in the latest o.s.m. maps of Viewranger I can see invidual houses being drawn at a high zoomlevel. In the vectormaps of Locus these are always drawn as larger blocks of multiple houses. So is this because of the rules are missing or is the vectormapsdata less detailed?
OSM data is selected and transformed for the vector maps, so the data may be less detailed. You can see how the various tags are handled for native Locus vector maps: http://support.locusmap.eu/hc/en-us/article_attachments/200081272/tag-mapping-tourist.xml For OpenAndromaps tag mapping and tag transform see http://www.openandromaps.org/en/map-basics-2
You can see what is in the original OSM data by going to http://www.openstreetmap.org and then clicking on "Edit"
Where are you looking? According the the detail of the original mapping individual buildings may have been mapped or just blocks of buildings.
Thanks for the reply I will dive into it.
Update in first post.
Thank you, looks nice. One question, do you use double lines (double "dy") for icn?
Nope, I decided not to use it for now. I'll wait for Popej's update.
Update 1st post. Please test.