Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Locus Classic (LM Free, LM Pro) => Topic started by: Menion on March 19, 2011, 21:42:10

Title: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: Menion on March 19, 2011, 21:42:10
Hi guys, I have now really dark times with getting all maps back to work. Looks that problems cause mainly Bing and Yahoo maps. I have attached here regular testing version (Free). Another market update 1.1.1 cause another troubles as I tested and maps created with mobac not work here now :). So please, do not create maps (Bing and Yahoo) with Locus version 1.1.0 and versions before. Test this version if all maps works correctly. If not, please write me source of map or if map is small, upload is somewhere. Thanks to all ..

And some quick answers. About restarting, berkley told me about some similar issue when he used Bluetooth GPS, was it with this also? About GPS icon permanently enabled, don't you have just started track recording or guiding? Anyway this is not possible, really. I didn't changed anything in this part of code during last weeks.

21.3.2011 - Locus Free testing 1.1.1.4
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: MedoMys on March 19, 2011, 22:34:34
I'm sorry but track recording and guiding is switched off (IMHO), and GPS indicator is still active.
There is no destination selected for guiding and no track is recorded (It should be indicated with pencil icon and with opened recording menu).
How to make sure that there are the both things switched off?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: MedoMys on March 19, 2011, 22:40:33
Tested this version 1.1.1.1 - GPS indicator active.
I returned 1.0.1, and indicator is ok, not visible.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: Menion on March 20, 2011, 08:34:46
this is really weird ...
 
there exist only few features that have special access to gps in locus (this means that they will hold gps on when needed even after screen is turned on)

- track recording service
- guiding on point
- and augmented reality addon

if you don't use any of these, still is icon of GPS visible even when GPS is turned off in Locus? I can't believe this :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: MedoMys on March 20, 2011, 09:15:49
As I've written - GPS is off, guiding off, tracking off.
If version 1.0.1 and 1.1.1.1 uses the same setting, and they have different behaviour, there must be some difference in 1.1.1.1 code ...
Probably GPS remains switched on if I press "GPS vyp." button ? Could you read GPS state in this moment and make any "low-level-switch-off" of GPS if it is in still switched on ?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: MedoMys on March 20, 2011, 09:38:02
Partialy solved ...
On GPS screen, I've opened menu GPS and unchecked "Použít satelity GPS".
But I must change this setting if I want switch on GPS  :(  It seems it's only "master option" for GPS usage ...

Edit:
1. If I run function Augment reality, GPS indicator disapeares. If I stop Augment reality, GPS indicator becomes visible.
2. If I run track recording and record, it says GPS is switched off and whether want I to switch it on. But indicator is visible.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: jusc on March 20, 2011, 18:01:51
I used this morning version 0.9.28.9 with an external Bluetooth GPS. It worked with following:
1.Start external GPS and wait for fix.
2. Start GPS Provider (it starts system Bluetooth after a you confim it too)  (thanks for this advice to berkley)
3. Connect GPS Provider to external GPS and look if GPS is fixed (got enough satellites)
3. Start Locus
5. open GPS screen and activate GPS
6. deaktivete GPS !!
7. Activate GPS once more
8. start recording track

That worked fine for 30km by cycle :) It saved at lot of battery.

with version 1.1.1.1 seems to be the same, you have to activate GPS, is this correct? But it is not the system GPS, but only the Locus internal GPS?
J.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: MedoMys on March 21, 2011, 11:40:14
It is possible the GPS indicator remains on the top if I switch off GPS in Locus. Cause the mobile network indicator is sometimes visible if I switch off mobile network. Some bug of Android ? I'll test it - I'll run Locus and I'll be watching the battery consumption ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: Menion on March 21, 2011, 11:54:56
Medomys I really don't know what can I do with you :) Are you using stock rom in your DHD? Because I have also DHD and no problem with gps. If you use some custom rom, may you try some new version? If you'll have still this problem, there will be no other possibility then invite you on coffee :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: MedoMys on March 21, 2011, 14:14:51
So, new informations ;)
I have original ROM on Desire HD and minimum number of standard applications ...
I left Locus running for about 2 hours. It consumed a half of battery. But after 2 hours the indication disapeared ! If I restart Locus Free it's ok, there is no GPS indicator.
But if I run Locus Pro there is GPS indicator back again. So I have to run Locus Pro for about 2 hours and indicator will disapear, maybe ...  :mrgreen:
And, if I close Locus Pro and run Locus Free, there is GPS inidicator again for a few seconds, and then disapear after while. New restart of Free is ok again.

It's very strange behaviour, I don't understand it ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: jofre on March 21, 2011, 19:29:56
Can not load online google hybrid map in v 1.1.1.4....pls fix
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: MedoMys on March 21, 2011, 19:57:04
The problem with GPS indicator is back when I've plugged USB power to HTC. It seems it works with half empty battery and not works with power or full battery. I agree, very weird.  :roll:
New version 1.1.1.4 is OK, no problem with GPS indicator. ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: jofre on March 21, 2011, 20:10:44
Now it works back again, really weird behavior. I will let know, lets do some testing
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: berkley on March 21, 2011, 20:12:03
What about enabled MyMaps? :D
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: Menion on March 21, 2011, 20:41:09
hehe, My Maps need testing! What about help me to create finally bug-free version? ;)

about google hybrid maps - As I see, all works fine. For others too? Do you have disabled offline mode and enabled internet connection? :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: berkley on March 22, 2011, 01:53:44
Quote from: "menion"
hehe, My Maps need testing! What about help me to create finally bug-free version? ;)

Do you mean MyMaps or Locus?  :?
Anyway, give me a call, when you need something to test...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: Menion on March 22, 2011, 06:49:19
I mean Locus :). You know, there were some offline maps troubles with last few versions and I really need to fix them, so any feedback about some problems is welcome.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: jusc on March 22, 2011, 08:20:21
Since a few days I try to get an Osmarender Map (with version 0.9.28.9 , 1.1.1.1 yesterday with 1.1.1.4. in highest level. I breaks all the time at about 99,5% and doesn´t come to finish.
But I´m not sure if it is a "Locus" problem.

2. Does GPS-appearence changed back to an older version in 1.1.1.4?

J.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: Menion on March 22, 2011, 08:25:17
hmm it should be some problem on server, but locus isn't able to handle it. May you send me file Locus/cache/map/init/offlineCreatorConfig.lcf. Here is stored your definition for download so I can try what you're doing on my phone.

About GPS. no, nothing has changed back. Why? Is there anything wrong now?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: jusc on March 22, 2011, 09:22:50
Touching the GPS symbol I now get the older earth symbol, locus used before, again. Since 0.9.xxx I believe this symbol changed to a white circle with satellite symbols and a signal inidicator on the top.
(see attachment.)


J.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: Menion on March 22, 2011, 10:39:01
I don't see anything atypical on you screenshot. This is exactly how this screen looks :) When you catch some satellites, you'll see something like this ...

[attachment=0:1wq210a8]device.png[/attachment:1wq210a8]

this screen expect some improvements also (as compass screen), but ... later
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: jusc on March 22, 2011, 14:58:43
I reinstalled it, (something was strange) an just I installed 1.2. Now it looks like yours.
(At the moment I can´t reproduce it, but for a few days I didn´t get your screen, but the older Earth bowl from earlier revisions (looked a bit like a small Google Earth with the flying satellites).
Now it´s ok, or as mostly the problem is sitting between chair and keyboard. :mrgreen:
J.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: Menion on March 22, 2011, 15:11:58
aaah this :D ... just enable 3D mode in settings ;) ... it's my old, first and last try with 3D on android ;) nice right? Ok I know, that why it isn't default settings ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.1.x
Post by: jofre on March 22, 2011, 15:18:14
1.1.1.4.apk

I didn't have offline mode turned on and wifi was on (no connection problem). It crashed and restarted my phone while downloading google hybrid map (size was smaller than 2gb)... I'll try today with new version and see if that happens again. Let you know. thx