Hi
what type of coordinate system I have to use to import a - let's say a kmz file - into locus and see it.
The reason is that I got a kmz file with the borders of my ground but after the import into locus I see it in the very west of Canada and not in Austria...
Best regards
Dreamteam
Sent from Galaxy Note with Tapatalk
Hi,
most information you may find on documentation of KML format here https://developers.google.com/kml/docum ... undoverlay (https://developers.google.com/kml/documentation/kmlreference#groundoverlay)
anyway coordinates used in KML are spherical WGS coordinates usually used by GPS system. So common -90S - +90N, -180E, +180W
EDIT: and also suggest to check your file in Google Earth. I never said that Locus is without mistakes ;)
Quote from: "dreamteam"...I got a kmz file...
from?
Quote from: "gynta"Quote from: "dreamteam"...I got a kmz file...
from?
From the Vermessungsbüro which has done it for me to get a top view photo from my property which is not complicated in Austria keyword is "Hofkarte"
Best regards
Dreamteam
Sent from Galaxy Note with Tapatalk
Quote from: "menion"Hi,
most information you may find on documentation of KML format here https://developers.google.com/kml/docum ... undoverlay (https://developers.google.com/kml/documentation/kmlreference#groundoverlay)
anyway coordinates used in KML are spherical WGS coordinates usually used by GPS system. So common -90S - +90N, -180E, +180W
EDIT: and also suggest to check your file in Google Earth. I never said that Locus is without mistakes ;)
Many thanks for the info!
At the moment I do not think that the problem is with locus... ;-)
Best regards
Dreamteam
Sent from Galaxy Note with Tapatalk