Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Locus Classic (LM Free, LM Pro) => Topic started by: Menion on February 23, 2011, 09:30:15

Title: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 23, 2011, 09:30:15
25.2.2011 - Locus 0.9.22.1
This is exactly same version as on market with one change. Enabled My Maps (add them to right panel to use). After hour of thinking I decided, that is almost unrealisable to create My Maps as addon to Locus. I also want to add support to google fusion tables and more and this will be still problem, if all will be only as addon. Contact are only one screen called from one place but this need to be integrated in whole application and this is problem. So, all this will be as regular part of application. If any negative comments, you have to help me say them truth (truth that I really need all your contacts and account information ;) )

PS: Huge maps testing remain ... more in topic about Huge maps here viewtopic.php?f=21&t=139 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=139)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 23, 2011, 13:07:24
so that looks, that support for huge maps directly in Mobac will not be ... I discussed this here (http://https://sourceforge.net/projects/trekbuddyatlasc/forums/forum/861096/topic/4382077) today. So it's up on us :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: mmcyklo on February 23, 2011, 23:06:11
Hi,

so if I understand well - it is possible to create e.g. each zoom separately or to create few maps (e.g. west CZ, mid CZ, east CZ, west SK, east SK) each not bigger than 2GB and to put all of them into one directory and it will work as one map? If yes I guess it is excelent solution!!!

The only question whether it will not be a problem with doubeling of some tiles. E.g. when rectangles of each particular map are little bit overlaped..

Thanks a lot!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 24, 2011, 05:59:23
Exactly, that should work ...

system is very easy. All sqlitedb maps in one directory work as one map. When you display map, I test if first map containt images, if so load them, if not, try another map. In next step I first use lastly used map so speed should be always good enough because of using last map file. When you have some double tiles in files, that should be problem. Problem should be if you don't have tiles on some place. I have to then test all files and that should slow down map display a little but I have not yet tested to be true :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: mmcyklo on February 24, 2011, 08:48:25
Exelent!

Only to be sure - is it the problem when some tiles are doubeled or not?

One more question are there any differences between Big Planet Tracks SQLite and RMaps SQLite export formatx in Mobile Atlas Creator? I know that both are possible but what should be better? Or realy no differences?

Now I am going to test huge maps, so I will come back with the result:)

Thanks
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 24, 2011, 09:01:25
To be true, I did not tested this too much so there should be problems, of course. I don't need so big map so I'll let testing on you, users :). But doubled tiles should not be problem, Locus just takes first needed tile it find. If there is any other same tile, it really doesn't matter.

About formats ... i don't know difference, wait for a while, I'll check this ...

so
hmmm interesting, both are exactly same, am I doing something wrong? If not, both are same, both are valid for Locus.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: jusc on February 24, 2011, 10:26:01
Quote from: "menion"

so now is question, how to create perfect huge maps? When you create it in Locus, there is no possibility to set exact border or rectangle for splitting to multiple part. So question is whether do in Locus tool, to select rectangle exactly by for example coordinates, or leave it be and create tool only for desktop that will split map downloaded by Mobac? What you think? Second solution seems better for me, best should be if anyone wrote this tool for desktop, anyway I can do it by myself ... :)

I think, it´s not a problem of sqlite, because Android seems not handle files >2GB at all.
http://osdir.com/ml/Android-Developers/ ... 03235.html (http://osdir.com/ml/Android-Developers/2009-09/msg03235.html)
http://www.mail-archive.com/android-por ... 09800.html (http://www.mail-archive.com/android-porting@googlegroups.com/msg09800.html)
http://androidforums.com/droid-x-suppor ... ost1569222 (http://androidforums.com/droid-x-support-troubleshooting/174522-file-system-file-size-max.html#post1569222)

so the only way seems to be split files to <2GB. But if there are two files, will the second be looaded from locus as it is needed (while changing to the next area)?

Regard Jürgen
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 24, 2011, 10:37:04
Jurgen, did you read what I wrote before and in first post? I do not say that this is problem of SQLite. And yes, maps have to be separated into smaller then 2GB files. And about map loading ... they will be loaded as needed! Just copy all maps you want to work as one map, into one directory in Locus/maps directory.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: jusc on February 24, 2011, 11:51:40
Oh, my fault, sorry for wasting your time :oops:
Regards Jürgen
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 24, 2011, 11:55:16
Don't worry, it's OK :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: GOF007 on February 24, 2011, 14:11:06
Bug in 0.9.22
- Double sized resolution description has misspelling "Display may with scaled resolution"

And I dunno if I misunderstand this setting.
Is it suppose to make Locus display the map at higher resolution or lower resolution?
What I have on my Galaxy Tab is when I checked this option the map will display blurry (like it display zoom level 20 with zoom level 19 map.)


Suggestion
- Show coordinates text at the top or bottom of the screen (may be option to do so, or a sidebar toggle).
[Display it next to the cursor is very good to find the coordinate but in a way it takes space on the map]


Edit:
Is guiding arrows suppose to be still or moving?
When if leave the map still the arrows are still but when I move the map around(dragging it), the arrows will move(animate) toward the destination.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 24, 2011, 15:53:11
- text fixed, thanks ...

- hmm, when you set "double sized", maps Locus just pre-raster map and display them as you wrote - twice as big. It's useful on small display with high resolutions where map is really tiny a most text are hard to read

- coordinates
It's a problem. I personally do not feel that any texts like coordinates or text labels below points, are graphically nice compare to rest of application. So this is just some helping work for few of you, who wanted to display coordinates. I don't think it's useful in basic usage. Also I have still no idea how to display any additional information as overlay on map (like these coordinates or some stats during track record for example)

- and arrow. You're first who noticed and write me about this :). Guiding arrow is still when you do not move with map. With every map refresh, arrow move for a few pixels. It have simple reason. When I create behavior that arrow will be still moving, I'll have to refresh whole map screen every, time which consume battery for almost nothing. When you have GPS enabled, then map is refreshed every second and moving arrow looks nice at least for me. Hmm? ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: GOF007 on February 24, 2011, 18:20:09
About the arrows, it is understandable, I think that way about the map refresh too ^^

For the "double sized", may be add more description like "Display map with upscaled resolution, suitable for small screen with high resolution." (or something you see fit)
I personally think it would be easier for user to understand what this setting do.

For that coordinate, may be put it to a gray transparent box (like top,bottom,side bar) and make it display under top bar or above bottom bar (like the track recording menu).
I think this way will keep overall Locus look and feel and provide coordinate display for users who need it ^^

And yeah~~ I play with Locus quite extensively, I'm not using all the function though, mostly just playing with the program lol.
It is the best map application I've seen so far, the developer is very quick to respond and rapid improvement make a very bright future for this application.
So.. I want to contribute too, when I found something or have any idea I'll just post them here ^^
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: mmcyklo on February 24, 2011, 18:49:45
Hi there,

I have a problem with importing POI (KLM or GPX) once it was ok, but next tries the import stops in the middle of the import process.

I do not know whether it is because of this new version .22 as I did not tried in the prvious one.

I have tried those addached files and it stops in 219 poi in case of klm and in 3404 poi in case of gps.

Those files comes from poi.cz (ov2 format) and converted to klm and gpx here: http://www.poieditor.com/poi_convert/ov2-to-kml/ (http://www.poieditor.com/poi_convert/ov2-to-kml/) and http://www.poieditor.com/poi_convert/ov2-to-gpx/ (http://www.poieditor.com/poi_convert/ov2-to-gpx/)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: mmcyklo on February 24, 2011, 18:52:34
pois:
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 24, 2011, 20:35:35
hi, after some tests I founded, that problem is '&' sign in files. I have to find any working solution ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 25, 2011, 06:53:55
two thinks ... one good, one bad!

- "&" is really terrible. I cannot find simple solution to handle this. Only solution for now seems to be to use another XML parser, which means a lot of rewritting and testing and I don't want to do this now ...

- second thing is much better but I don't know what to think about it. Did you tried update of My Tracks? I did and I saw in updates notes "Enabled uploading to My Maps" ... wtf? Because I was too lazy to delete all code of My Maps from Locus, I just enabled it again and woalla ... it's working!!! And editing works also!! WTF??? ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: mmcyklo on February 25, 2011, 08:44:24
Now I am little bit lost :(

 - How can I update My Tracks (Stopy), I have not found such coomand anywhere in the menu..
 - How can I enable uploading to My Maps?
 - What does mean WTF?

BTW reg testing huge maps - I have been trying to download few big parts in Mobile Atlas Creator 1.8 less that 200 000 tiles in order to get <2GB maps but all the times Mobile Atlas Creator 1.8 gives me out of memory error mesage, so now I am trying the same but with smaller selection approx 100 000 tiles to get smaller files approx 1 GB. I will come back with the result...

Thx
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: berkley on February 25, 2011, 08:51:00
Hey,

- get the update of the app "MyTracks" from the market.
- you have to wait, untill menion releases a new test candidate
- wtf: it means... aehm, how can i explain... it's an abreviation... for like What The Hell (F***) ...  :mrgreen:

Greetz, berkley
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 25, 2011, 09:23:16
Hehe, thanks Berkley :) all answers are perfect!

My Maps look interesting, but I don't know what to think about it. It worked, then they disable it and now it works again? I'll probably do My Maps support as extension to Locus similar to contact addon. This will prevent from need permissions directly in application (mainly access to account credentials) and also do not harm main app if this will be disabled again. On the other side, it's bunch of new work ...

and about imported files. I have finally solution. "&" sign is not valid xml sign and cannot be directly in text.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XML (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XML) paragraph Escaping
"The characters "<" and "&" are key syntax markers and may never appear in content"!!

so you have to put them into CDATA tag or replace them "&" for "&amp;"
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 25, 2011, 14:32:45
new version on market guys. Thanks for test, tips & tric.. ehm ... :)

what about testing of "huge maps", did this anyone? looks I'll have to do it by myself ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: berkley on February 25, 2011, 15:40:02
Nice update ... but where is the addon for my maps :P
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 25, 2011, 16:09:38
I'll post version with enabled my maps. Addon is really hard to do, due to big integration of my maps to whole application, so probably no addon will be. I'll probably risk negative ratings and comments like "again permission to read account? Why for god?" and similar and release app with My Maps support together ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: mmcyklo on February 25, 2011, 17:10:58
Thanks a lot for answer!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: Menion on February 25, 2011, 17:22:30
you're welcome ... My Maps version is here (in first post) ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: berkley on February 25, 2011, 20:43:39
Maps Data API is working again! Very nice from Google...  :ugeek:

I understand the consequences for rating behavior of users, which are just waiting to piss some devs on the legs. Not very smart as they don't understand that more permissions means more features.

What about you provide 2 versions of Locus? One with minimum permissions and one with all permissions making Locus perfect?
I really don't care that you now have the number of my girlfriend...  :lol:

Anyway, I am very happy to read that you spend some time in getting Fusion Tables to work!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: vpa on February 25, 2011, 21:53:27
My Maps returns for me after selection of account:
Received 403 status code: Maps Data api is now deprecated.

Motorola Milestone 2.1
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: superscout03 on February 26, 2011, 09:26:44
Great work again!
 I combined all of my downloaded maps into one folder and Locus put them together as one large map of the whole region I am in, about a 4GB map total combined! just so you are understanding size scale.....about an area 200miles east/west x 200miles north/south. Runs fast does not freeze up, (and it does NOT double tile the map; just incase you were wondering) i have about 1,000 waypoints and hudreds of tracks saved in locus now that I imported and its all working great. The inversion abiity of the lettering on the icons was a great idea especially for users that use satellite imagery. I use this appication daily and on long range movements and for very in depth navigation and the program keeps getting better and better. Only one more thing I would like to see and you already know what that is, more coordinate formats! like MGRS!!!! =). Cause trying to type in lat/lon or bearing degrees is a pain!
One bug i noticed, it says you can add a photo to a waypoint, i tried and it places a thumbnail photo in there that is extremely small, and if you click on the thumbnail photo it asks if you want to erase it...nothing else. And then it just dissapears after you close it out. And it only allows you to take a photo which is fine, but you should also be able to load a photo from the photo gallery and link it to the waypoint.

Thanks again! just waiting on those coordinate formats!

superscout
Title: Re: [APP] - version 0.9.22 and more
Post by: bbairagee on February 27, 2011, 22:50:43
Hi
Just downloaded Locus 0.9.22.1. My maps is very usefull tool. But we need show on map option when we long press on selected text in my maps. Also need 'auto map load on/off option.