Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Released => Topic started by: Menion on August 24, 2012, 11:16:49

Title: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on August 24, 2012, 11:16:49
24.8.2012 - Locus 2.6.0

After 19 days, finally new version released (maybe a record, usually it's every 7-10 days) :). Enjoy!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: jusc on August 24, 2012, 15:00:58
Thanks, nice, but one Question:
Why did you change the top left symbol from Locus icon on map screen to the three small squares? So I can´t recognize that I work with Locus pro or Locus free ( for testing) anymore.  :mrgreen:
Can I change it back to Locus icon?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: lacop2 on August 24, 2012, 15:02:33
There is new data manager. How can I export my track to GPX now?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on August 24, 2012, 15:06:04
jusc: this is because in many applications, there is only a simple logo and no action when you tap on it. This new symbol simple say that there is something (main menu) when you tap on it

lacop2: very simply - how did you exported tracks before? By export button in data manager? So you had to choose if all tracks or only a visible? No simply open data manager, choose tab "Tracks" and tap on any of "tools" symbol next to tracks category
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: eauland on August 24, 2012, 15:07:01
Hi menion,

Why you use a window for maps ?  :evil:

Can you remove it and go back ?  :P
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: jusc on August 24, 2012, 15:21:17
Quote from: "menion"
jusc: this is because in many applications, there is only a simple logo and no action when you tap on it. This new symbol simple say that there is something (main menu) when you tap on it

hmm, I used it (the logo) every day   :o   for me it was clear since .... that there is "new" menu.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on August 24, 2012, 15:24:22
Quote from: "eauland"
Hi menion,

Why you use a window for maps ?  :evil:

Can you remove it and go back ?  :P

don't understand ...

EDIT: ah I see it, you have 2.X devices right? Some android issue, damn .. thanks
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: eauland on August 24, 2012, 15:35:52
Before we have:

(http://http://cjoint.com/12au/BHypJwNYbIE_01.jpg)

Now we have:

(http://http://cjoint.com/12au/BHypGOWNhcv_02.jpg)

Can you go back ? Thanks.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on August 24, 2012, 16:07:41
no exactly back but fixed for now. I'm testing it on 2.3.5 CM9 and seems there are some problems with settings themes for screens on the fly. This is already fixed in 4.X version, fortunately.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Khaytsus on August 25, 2012, 03:05:58
Hey, what happened to the distance when guiding without GPS on?  I haven't tried with GPS on, but used to be if I picked a waypoint and had Guiding on, it showed both distance and bearing.  I'm only seeing bearing.  Is this new to 2.6.0, and can I turn it back on somewhere?  This is important to me, hope it's just a setting somewhere I'm missing?  Just checked 2.5.6 and I'm seeing it there, but not on 2.6.0.  Screenshot below.  Thanks!

Okay, weird, now I updated to 2.6.0 on my other phone (running CM7) and I see the normal heading/distance, so I'm messing around some more to see if I can figure out what's going on.

Okay, I'm an idiot, but I know this was turned on before...  Had to turn on "Draw distance" in Guiding in settings.  I use this all the time, so.. weird.

(http://https://dl.dropbox.com/u/334233/Screenshot_2012-08-24-21-03-42.png)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: tommi on August 25, 2012, 08:10:02
Hi Menion, I really appreciate the new GUI with the eye symbol and what's behind of it.
However I think it's not consistant: visible elements can be points, tracks, elements but I can only tick/untick points and tracks. Even more for points I have shortcuts for the different categories but no shortcut to tracks.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dtci9jx2dg5ts ... .02.22.png (https://www.dropbox.com/s/dtci9jx2dg5tsom/2012-08-25%2008.02.22.png)
Will you continue with the work in this area and it's currently just a construction area?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on August 25, 2012, 11:20:14
Khaytsus: it's possible that you disabled this by some accident ... anyway glad it works again :)

tommi: how often you display and hide whole category of tracks compare to points? Current version is not construction area, it's more like - "my point of view on this problem and final solution" anyway I'll gladly improve it. Anyway i suggest to discuss this topic in already existing topic on getSatisfaction where more people involved in this idea, should say it's words. From my point of view, it's fine as is, but as I wrote, I'm always open for improvements if they make sense :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: tommi on August 25, 2012, 16:26:50
Quote from: "menion"
tommi: how often you display and hide whole category of tracks compare to points?
I'm tommi, not domdeluc  :lol: . I have more tracks than points and I quite often need to switch them off/on.
But as I wrote, for me it's more a question of consistence and finally also if the data(manager) button could vanish completely.
Quote from: "menion"
Anyway i suggest to discuss this topic in already existing topic on getSatisfaction where more people involved in this idea, should say it's words. From my point of view, it's fine as is, but as I wrote, I'm always open for improvements if they make sense :)
Added my statement here: https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... and_points (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/quickly_hide_unhide_all_tracks_and_points)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: wvb on August 25, 2012, 16:55:07
Hi menion,

what a great update!
some GC stuff and some OSM stuff!

I tested the track Export to OSM and uploaded 2 tracks, in the first I didn't change the "null" values and in the seconds I did (quite sure but not 100% :) ).
Both tracks arrived at my OSM account fine but the second (where I entered some info), also arrived with "null".
Is it possible there is an issue and the fields aren't transferred?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on August 25, 2012, 21:35:28
tommi: domdeluc? What's that :)

wvb: there is more problems probably. Main discussion is here https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... ack_upload (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/osm_track_upload) ,but meanwhile, may you tell which parameter you set and was null when uploaded? I'll check it more carefully and also test
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: tommi on August 25, 2012, 21:47:54
Quote from: "menion"
tommi: domdeluc? What's that :)
You don't know who that is? Look who created the idea where I added my statement.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on August 25, 2012, 21:50:06
ah this is how you mean it. I was worried that I again named you wrongly like in different topic .. ah neverming. I answered you already on GetSatisfaction
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: sinda on August 27, 2012, 02:27:31
There is small bug in Map overlays.
When I want to select map - all maps are invisible, only active map is visible.
The map is visible only after taping on it.

(http://https://dl.dropbox.com/u/61486378/scr1.jpg)
(http://https://dl.dropbox.com/u/61486378/scr2.jpg)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: jasinai on September 05, 2012, 09:49:43
Hi,

since this version, loglines are reduced, if they are too long? :( Can you wrap them or something like that, please? :)
(http://http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/5531/locuslogs.png)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on September 05, 2012, 10:15:16
sorry jasinai ... problem will be fixed in next version

https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... cache_logs (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/only_2_lines_of_each_log_entry_shown_in_geocache_logs)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: eauland on September 13, 2012, 21:40:40
Hi menion,

I write this message because I very very unhappy.
I uptade French translation one hour after you send new strings on crowdin but you don't add my new strings in the last release.

Please respect us (translators) and give us one day, all times, and after you can update your app.

It's impossible to have this app with all strings in French, and I'm very unhappy !

Regards.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: gynta on September 13, 2012, 21:59:01
+1 but ...
i'm happy :lol:
because so i can repair some mistakes

btw.
 i miss the new "while_move" string for the stats. ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on September 14, 2012, 06:40:29
sorry eauland, main part of changes was done in last few hours (change from "Locus Shop" to "Store" - people were really irritated by word Shop and dollar symbol), anyway I'll try to place texts for translation a day or two before release. Count that new version will come soon so no worry

ah "while_move" ... have to look at it
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: kech61 on September 16, 2012, 17:44:24
@menion
Hi,

Have you changed something in the mapsforge implementation?
Are you still on 0.3.0 or do you use the 0.3.1?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on September 16, 2012, 17:59:44
there exist something like 0.3.1? hmm ... do not see any on mapsforge site. So yes, I'm still on 0.3.0
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: kech61 on September 16, 2012, 18:10:14
Quote from: "menion"
there exist something like 0.3.1? hmm ... do not see any on mapsforge site. So yes, I'm still on 0.3.0

Hi, Perfect !

Yes there is an unofficial Version (changes every day).
The reason why I ask: I'v found a minor bug rendering small islands (coastline consisting of one single polyline) and wanted to be shure that this is not because you changed the implementation.

thanks
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: gynta on September 17, 2012, 19:53:18
Quote from: "eauland"
Hi menion,
I write this message because I very very unhappy.
I uptade French translation one hour after you send new strings on crowdin but you don't add my new strings in the last release.
Please respect us (translators) and give us one day, all times, and after you can update your app.
It's impossible to have this app with all strings in French, and I'm very unhappy !
Regards.
FYI:
Sep 16, 2012 18:02
menion updated the project files
 :mrgreen:
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on September 17, 2012, 19:54:18
:)

EDIT: almost two (release will be probably tomorrow afternoon)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: UKlocusfan on October 13, 2012, 11:20:38
Running the latest verison 2.6.3.
Whilst I think it is the best version so far, it has crashed twice on me now as I have been logging my walk.  This is obviously the most frustrating thing on the world.
I would like to go back to version 2.6.0 as I think that one caused me no crashes or problems.
How do I get back my Locus Pro 2.6.0 please as only the current version is available in the play store.
Thanks so much in advance.
regards.

(just thinking)
Should I run catlog instead Menion  to find out what is going wrong.
This happened before with a version about 12 months ago and you managed to fix it.
Not sure whether to just go back to the latest stable version but dont know how to find it.
Thank you
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: tommi on October 13, 2012, 20:00:38
Quote from: "UKlocusfan"
How do I get back my Locus Pro 2.6.0 please as only the current version is available in the play store.
Hi UKlocusfan,
just from my experience I can say Menion is no friend of old version.

Quote from: "UKlocusfan"
(just thinking)
Should I run catlog instead Menion  to find out what is going wrong.
Yes, this is exactly what you should do.
Menion will be back from holidays in few days, so please be patient.
Hope this is OK for you.
Cheers, Thomas
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: UKlocusfan on October 15, 2012, 22:07:13
Many thanks Thomas, I appreciate your reply. :-)
Still testing and not have catlog on my phone again but am reluctant to use Locus to do anything else apart from tracking a route at the moment as thats when it seems to crash.  (eg) Using the compass to navigate to a Geocache POI seemed to cause it to crash so now I track my route with Locus and use a completely seperate app at the same time to navigate to my geocaches although I dont like doing that as Locus Pro is so AMAZING and I want it for all my GPS work.
Thanks again Tommi62

(UPDATE 2 HOURS LATER)
Uninstalled the geocaching for Locus 3rdparty app just in case that was causing a problem.  Rebooted phone.  Everything fine.  Started locus to import some POIs and it crashed.  Wasnt even doing anything :-(
catlog saved.  Help me obi wan menion, your my only hope   :lol:
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on October 16, 2012, 05:49:05
Hi guys and UKlocusfan,
  I'm finally back from too long vacation and already one day fully working.

Firstly thanks all very much for support you did here during I was away. Mainly Tommi, Gynta and others. I'll do some feature of your wish in future specially for you :)

Secondly, all problems and wishes have to wait another one or two weeks. Unfortunately I'm completely rewriting really huge part of Locus that handle with track & points and completely recreating Locus API and many other things at once. Reason is, that system I created during last years is on the edge with limits. I'm currently not able to add some new features and improve current because current system do not allow this. So that's why I'm doing this stupidity.

So please to all, wait at least 7 days, till Locus will be ready for some basic testing and I'll be then fully work on bug-fixing! Thanks all and stay tuned :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: gynta on October 16, 2012, 15:24:05
Quote from: "menion"
..I'll do some feature of your wish in future specially for you
Welcome back Jiří !
Sounds good - and here is my wish:  :mrgreen:
Make it possible to export all visible things on the map to one kmz file. tracks+pois(+fotos).
...in future.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.6.X
Post by: Menion on October 16, 2012, 15:44:20
perfect. Doesn't seems to be too complicated. Only problem is where to put button that will activate it. Anyway keep it in mind. After two days I'm able to run Locus. No points or tracks works, but it's "work in progress" :)