Locus Map - forum

Global => Free chat => Topic started by: Menion on August 08, 2012, 14:32:34

Title: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: Menion on August 08, 2012, 14:32:34
Is anyone playing with Nexus 7? Unfortunately it again don't have SD card slot. On my Nexus I really suffer with maps and 16 GB of internal memory. Anyway i discovered this post - http://www.androidpit.com/nexus-7-overc ... ed-3x-more (http://www.androidpit.com/nexus-7-overclocked-to-1-64-ghz-destroys-tablets-priced-3x-more) - quite impressive
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: tommi on August 08, 2012, 20:39:05
Is it possible to attach a USB stick to the Nexus 7?
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: Menion on August 08, 2012, 20:44:49
hmm hard to say. In this review http://www.androidpit.com/androidpit-nexus-7-review (http://www.androidpit.com/androidpit-nexus-7-review) is visible that it have microUSB but it's not possible to use for some extened USB device right? And even if so, it's little bit weird ...
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: tommi on August 08, 2012, 20:50:20
Quote from: "menion"
hmm hard to say. In this review http://www.androidpit.com/androidpit-nexus-7-review (http://www.androidpit.com/androidpit-nexus-7-review) is visible that it have microUSB but it's not possible to use for some extened USB device right? And even if so, it's little bit weird ...
of course micro sd slot would be better but at least USB host support would be better than nothing. But afaik no Google device has micro sd slot.
Does Galaxy Nexus support USB host?
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: Menion on August 08, 2012, 21:17:39
seems so http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0070H ... 02_s00_i00 (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0070HPQ28/ref=oh_details_o02_s00_i00) :) , but ... ok, I know, at least something
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: berkley on August 27, 2012, 20:43:36
I ordered one this morning, should be here the next days, then i'll tell you more ;)
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: Menion on August 27, 2012, 20:49:49
another tablet? don't you have enough of them already? :D
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: tommi on August 27, 2012, 20:53:51
there will be more locus users with nexus 7. Few minutes ago I ordered one for my wife...
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: berkley on August 27, 2012, 21:30:14
Quote from: "menion"
another tablet? don't you have enough of them already? :D

Well that x7g is going to the trash. not powerful enough for my special needs. i was just a click away for ordering 2 nexus7  :mrgreen:
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: berkley on September 18, 2012, 11:49:13
Besides the missing back camera, the missing TV-out, the missing SIM-card and the missing SD-card-slot, the Nexus 7 is a real great device. Powerful as hell. No lag so far. Bright screen. Feels really worthy in your hands. Battery life is also good! Flash needs to be installed separatly and does not run in the standard browser. Great support on XDA-devs...

Just to let you know ;)

If I'd buy it again: YES!!!
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: berkley on September 18, 2012, 11:51:15
Does someone go for a Kindle Fire HD? Did I missed the point or doesn't it have a GPS chip???
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: Menion on September 18, 2012, 11:53:50
hey Hi :)

 hmm this is what I expected. Missing SD card is only thing, for which I don't want it. It's same on Galaxy nexus and I really suffer. joeloc sometimes send me 2GB RMAP for testing and I have to almost un-install any program or delete music to test this map ...
 
  anyway Locus works without problems there, right? Perfect :)

  and btw. enjoy last warmer days
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: berkley on September 18, 2012, 12:00:11
Think i'll give it soon an extreme test with Locus... recording a track with bluetooth GPS with every 0 meters and every 0 seconds for more than 6 hours - dipslaying all points of course... :D
Besides the usual bugs, i haven't found an issue yet :P

btw, I've got the 16GB version. Enough space so far. If you want a bit more, you can wait for the Galaxy Note 2. Comes with LTE and 64 GB
Title: Re: AW: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: jusc on September 18, 2012, 16:24:49
Every 0 second and every 0 meter? How can you use it? :eek:
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: gynta on September 18, 2012, 17:25:58
means locus tried to process all the data coming from the GPS, right?
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: berkley on September 19, 2012, 11:39:49
Yes, my Bluetooth GPS sends 5 points a second. This gives some very exact track.
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power (USB Flash Drive)
Post by: Joe on December 29, 2012, 19:06:49
Using a OTG cable (micro male to Regular USB female) you can use Flash Drives. The OTG cable tells the Nexus 7 to send power out the port instead of receiving power, and puts it into host mode automatically. The restriction is that you cannot write to the USB drive only read it so you will have to load the maps on it another way.
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: kem on January 10, 2013, 22:08:15
Does anybody experience same issue when running Locus on Nexus 7? The problem is in hardware compas. The compas in locus points approximately 90 degree wrong all the time. Other applications don't show such anomaly.
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: Menion on January 10, 2013, 22:09:33
kem, issue already fixed and will be fine in next release version (next week)
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: kem on January 11, 2013, 19:32:00
Great! Thank you Mention. Cheers from Řevnice.
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: kem on March 30, 2013, 10:47:03
Quote from: "menion"
kem, issue already fixed and will be fine in next release version (next week)

I tested the Locus Pro on Nexus7 today and the direction is still wrong by approx. 90 degree. In addition, the altitude shown in Locus is cca +50m higher than in other programs (e.g. GPS testers) and which is more serious it is 50m above real latutude (according to map). I will keep my fingers crossed you will find time to repair it. Cheers.
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: tommi on March 30, 2013, 13:18:55
Hi kem,
I made a test with Nexus 7 Wifi-only Android 4.2.2 today, too.
- For me direction by compass is accurate in both portrait and landscape modes.
- Location matches map according accuracy of GPS (ca. 8m)
- Altitude deviation in my test was ca. +7m with automatic GEOID correction, ca. +70m without correction

Is something special with your tablet? Maybe reboot helps?
Cheers, Tommi
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: kem on April 01, 2013, 15:37:04
Quote from: "tommi"
Hi kem,
I made a test with Nexus 7 Wifi-only Android 4.2.2 today, too.
- For me direction by compass is accurate in both portrait and landscape modes.
- Location matches map according accuracy of GPS (ca. 8m)
- Altitude deviation in my test was ca. +7m with automatic GEOID correction, ca. +70m without correction

Is something special with your tablet? Maybe reboot helps?
Cheers, Tommi

Well, the point is: the Nexus shows correct altitude using GPS TEST application. On the same location and the same time (in parallel) Locus shows a altitude cca +50m higher. I can simply switch between two applications and see correct altitude on GPS TEST and systematically incorrect altitude about +40+50m on Locus. I tested it again, multiple times.

I investigated it more detailed way and I guess the problem is caused by geoid correction which is applied in GPS TESTer and disabled in Locus. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geoid (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geoid)).  When I switch this correction off in the GPS TEST then I get the value similar as in Locus. Vice versa, enabling correction in Locus seems to solve this problem.

Location seems to be correct.
Direction seems to be incorrect in both applications.

Cheers,
kem
Title: Re: Nexus 7 CPU power
Post by: tommi on April 01, 2013, 16:36:55
Quote from: "kem"
Well, the point is: the Nexus shows correct altitude using GPS TEST application. On the same location and the same time (in parallel) Locus shows a altitude cca +50m higher. I can simply switch between two applications and see correct altitude on GPS TEST and systematically incorrect altitude about +40+50m on Locus. I tested it again, multiple times.

I investigated it more detailed way and I guess the problem is caused by geoid correction which is applied in GPS TESTer and disabled in Locus. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geoid (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geoid)).  When I switch this correction off in the GPS TEST then I get the value similar as in Locus. Vice versa, enabling correction in Locus seems to solve this problem.
Ahm, I already wrote I got the much better result with GEOID correction, didn't you see?

Quote from: "kem"
Location seems to be correct.
fine

Quote from: "kem"
Direction seems to be incorrect in both applications.
So no Locus problem. Try to calibrate your compass. Move your device a few times in the air describing '8' loops in all 3 axis. It's typically not necessary to use a calibration app as they usually just tell you to move your device around as I wrote.

Cheers,
Tommi