Locus Map - forum

Development => Discussion/New features => Topic started by: zsero on July 06, 2012, 08:05:42

Title: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: zsero on July 06, 2012, 08:05:42
I just wanted to report that Locus works in the latest beta version of Buildroid! It is an ICS 4.0.4 image what includes the ARM translator "houdini" from Intel, and thus can ran ARM apps on a x86 ICS build!

Find out the beta build here: http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?p=175 (http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?p=175)
And some information here: http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?page_id=121 (http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?page_id=121)

BTW, is there any ARM specific code in Locus? If not, can you make it show up in the native x86 Google Play market? This way we could use it in this version: http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?p=159 (http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?p=159)
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: menion on July 06, 2012, 14:59:26
hey very very nice ... as I'm testing, Locus not work on it :) - x86 problems. I'm just compiling libraries for this and I'll see if it help. If so, I'll put x86 libs into next market release

and btw. thanks for nice tip :). Look very fast and perfectly working, so ideal for some video and screenshots ...
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: jusc on July 06, 2012, 17:45:23
Thanks for this hint. Works well.
But I wonder why the maps were loaded, but address search doesn´t work.  :?:
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: nIgel on July 06, 2012, 22:09:07
Are you aware of
http://bluestacks.com/ (http://bluestacks.com/)
????
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: kech61 on July 07, 2012, 10:11:11
Quote from: "nIgel"
Are you aware of
http://bluestacks.com/ (http://bluestacks.com/)
????

Hi,

This looks promising, have you tried Locus on Bluestacks?

regards
Christian
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: nIgel on July 07, 2012, 11:34:03
Quote
This looks promising, have you tried Locus on Bluestacks?

Sure run a quick test:
running fine, Onlinemaps are loading, adress search is not working.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: menion on July 08, 2012, 16:42:33
I tested it a long time ago. To make address search works, you need to switch address search in settings from Google to MapQuest

Also I now compiler my c++ part also to x86 platform so tested on Virtual box and works very very nice :) So you may check it in 2.5.1.5 version or more or in next market version 2.5.2 that will come maybe this week
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on July 09, 2012, 01:24:18
@zsero &  nIgel: thx - nice tools

Testing the Locus testversion 2.5.1.5 on both machines (VirtualBox image and Bluestacks)
both works, VirtualBox is a liitle bit "too smooth" and i have some problems to using my second pc screen.
sound, internetbrowser, Filemanager works fine but i need more time to test some funktions...

BlueStacks is easier to use and is faster - but simpel.

Menion : Now we have a tool to plan trips on the PC..   :mrgreen:
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: durian on July 13, 2012, 05:28:22
Cool, I got the virtual box version to work on my MacBook. Will try Locus when new version is out.

BlueStacks doesn't seem to work on my mac, confusing program...

-peter
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: zsero on July 14, 2012, 20:56:11
Guys, forget about this BlueStacks, it's a mess with ads and everything. Virtualbox is a nice and clean solution and is going to run in native x86 mode (fast!) in the next update!
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: zsero on July 14, 2012, 21:45:14
For me, Bluestacks was the same speed, if not slower. I think the latest beta should be super fast in VirtualBox, but I haven't tried it.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: eric99 on July 15, 2012, 00:59:50
Bluestack is ok for me, but where to put the offline maps there ?
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: eric99 on July 15, 2012, 10:58:26
that`s really not an useful answer....so, its not useable
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: zsero on July 15, 2012, 11:08:47
With Virtualbox you can install an FTP server and just FTP into your vbox.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on July 15, 2012, 12:50:39
Quote from: "eric99"
that`s really not an useful answer....so, its not useable
Sorry i think you can read the bluestacks forum but... :roll:
Anyway, so I've done it for you:
You can use a filemanager e.g. "total commander" or "OI file manager" and then you can see ../data/windowsdata/..
Here you can find your PC HDs und USBdevices  C, D, E, F, G...
Now you can copy some files to bluestacks.
(i do this with some mapfiles now -> and it workes!)

and the path for locus offline maps is the same as before:
..locus/maps/...  e.g "mymap.sqlitedb"

edit:
and the path for locus vectormaps is the same as before:
..locus/mapsVector/..   e.g. "yourmap.map"
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: eric99 on July 17, 2012, 12:10:05
thx for this answer.
After installing the total commander it was not nessecary to copy mapfiles to bluestacks. In the Locus-menu it was possible to choose the windows dir with all the maps, and it runs

Eric
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on July 17, 2012, 12:14:45
Quote from: "eric99"
In the Locus-menu it was possible to choose the windows dir with all the maps, and it runs
:idea:  good idea  :!:
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: fussfolk on July 22, 2012, 11:06:03
Have investigated those issues for few days now (Win7/64, Intel SU4100):
a) Bluestack, does not really run on my machine (frequently crashes), maybe causes by graphics adapter incompatibility (according to forum)
b) VirtualBox (v4.1.18), buildroid_vbox86t_4.0.3_r1-20120518_gapps - Locus works quite well
--> only issue: no access to local data outside VM (LAN works fine), TotalCommander installed on VM-Android
b1) USB - although connected to USB device via VirtualBox there is nothing at /mnt/usb/...
b2) no access to local drives, although set via VirtualBox Shared Folders
b3) only solution is installing LAN PlugIn in TotalCommander and connecting to local WinServer - then via that link copying data (e.g., maps) into Locus is feasible.

Any ideas to get b1) and b2) working (to skip b3)?

Thanks and regards, fussfolk.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: zsero on July 23, 2012, 12:57:59
b1.) Mounting USB has never really worked under VirtualBox. I tried it hundreds of times, but it was always a mess with different guests.
b2.) Mounting folders will not work, as there is no extension for Android. It requires special software to make it work and it's only available for Windows, Linux, and some other big operating systems, not Android.
b3.) That looks like the perfect option. Nothing wrong with that. Or install an FTP server on Android and use Total Commander in the host. Your only option is some kind of network transer.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on January 26, 2013, 20:44:15
Virtualbox runs fast now.
OS 4.1.1(Tab), USB, SDcard, Google Playstore - all works very well.

After 6 month i uninstalled bluestacks for ever...
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: berkley on January 28, 2013, 19:06:19
Never used Bluestacks nor VirtualBox the last couple of months. Install the Android SDK and set up your virtual devices... :D
http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html (http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html)
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on January 28, 2013, 21:47:04
done long before, thx
but (i dont know why) this slow down my system.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: jusc on April 13, 2013, 11:55:23
Hello,

I want to try to get Locus run on a Win7 PC too and I´m looking for hints what kind of software I should use (Virtualbox, VMware, which kind of Android for PC and so on). Any hints with links  :roll:  are welcome.

Thanks in advance
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: tramp20 on April 13, 2013, 14:56:32
Quote from: "jusc"
Hello,
I want to try to get Locus run on a Win7 PC too and I´m looking for hints what kind of software I should use (Virtualbox, VMware, which kind of Android for PC and so on).
I am using VMWare since long ago therefor I prefer VM, I tested VirtualBox too, but I don't like it :-(
As client I am using AndroidVM from here: http://androvm.org/blog/download/ (http://androvm.org/blog/download/)
The latest client is http://androvm.org/Download/androVM_vbo ... -flash.ova (http://androvm.org/Download/androVM_vbox86p_4.1.1_r6.1-20130222-gapps-houdini-flash.ova)
This Android 4.1.1 is rooted and has the GApps already and free of course.

No problem with running under VMWare. During installing in VMWare you should adjust the size of the virtual SDCard and internal RAM (you see 3 virtual Harddisks).
A big advantage is (as always in VMWare) you can make snapshots so you have always a backup.

BlueStacks looks good, simple to install but no root and only a small SDCard (nothing to change here). The beta is free but later to have to pay.

A last tip: you should use FakeGPS on your AndroidVM as GPS does not give you a position:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... nav_result (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.lexa.fakegps&feature=nav_result)

And of course Locus Map runs perfect.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: berkley on April 14, 2013, 13:10:16
Quote from: "tramp20"
BlueStacks looks good, simple to install but no root and only a small SDCard (nothing to change here). The beta is free but later to have to pay.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1571308 (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1571308)
 :mrgreen:
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: tramp20 on April 14, 2013, 13:26:06
Quote from: "berkley"
Quote from: "tramp20"
BlueStacks looks good, simple to install but no root and only a small SDCard (nothing to change here). The beta is free but later to have to pay.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1571308 (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1571308)
 :mrgreen:
I know but this no longer possible for the actual Bluestacks :-(
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on April 14, 2013, 14:13:17
forget bluesucks !

Im using VM virtualbox v4.2.12 (http://https://www.virtualbox.org/)  with an Android Tab Jellybean image: "androVM-4.1.1_r6.1-20130222 (http://http://androvm.org/blog/download/)"
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: jusc on April 14, 2013, 15:35:49
Thanks to tramp20, berkley and gynta.
I tested both, Virualbox and VMware Player and booth ar working with AndroVM. But I installed it on a desktop PC without Wifi, only with ethernet cable network. Is Wifi neccessary? Or is it possible to emulate it?
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on April 14, 2013, 15:42:42
ethernet cable network on PC = emulated WiFi in the VM
Title: Re: AW: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: tramp20 on April 14, 2013, 15:53:33
Jusc,  you should look for wiredssd in the settings of androidvm.

Gesendet von meinem LG-P970 mit Tapatalk 2
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: kech61 on May 30, 2013, 09:36:45
Hello,

Is there any way to use the mousewheel for zooming in Virtual-Box ?
(I know this is a kind of "luxury-problem", however it would be fine if someone have managed this.... ;-) )
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: berkley on May 30, 2013, 11:28:17
This is an old wish from me, somehow nobody liked it...
https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... in_and_out (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/mouse_wheel_to_zoom_the_map_in_and_out)
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: kech61 on May 30, 2013, 11:35:13
Quote from: "berkley"
This is an old wish from me, somehow nobody liked it...
https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... in_and_out (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/mouse_wheel_to_zoom_the_map_in_and_out)

Now there are five of them.....
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: jusc on May 30, 2013, 11:57:49
and another question.
I have a shared folder in a virtual box running androVM_vbox86tp_4.1.1_r6.1-20130222-gapps-houdini-flash.
But how can I use this shared folder with Locus? Locus doesn´t see this folder. I want at least to interchange some files from PC to the VM.

Any hints are welcome.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: kech61 on May 30, 2013, 17:05:12
Quote from: "jusc"
and another question.
I have a shared folder in a virtual box running androVM_vbox86tp_4.1.1_r6.1-20130222-gapps-houdini-flash.
But how can I use this shared folder with Locus? Locus doesn´t see this folder. I want at least to interchange some files from PC to the VM.

Any hints are welcome.

Hi Jusc,

I'm exactly on the same config and use the TotalCommander to copy files back and forth to the shared folder - in fact I have two of them
one for the mapfiles
one for the themes
The shared folder is direct in /mnt so maybe Locus can't see this
(hmm I suppose this area is only visible for root-apps, however I'm no expert with Linux...)
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on May 30, 2013, 18:18:11
im using
VirtualBox 4.2.12 for Windows and the Extension Pack
with
androVM_vbox86t_4.1.1_r6.1-20130222-gapps-houdini-flash.ova

Maybe this clip help: ...

edit
[clip removed - because problem solved]
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: barbudor on August 30, 2013, 22:49:50
Hi

As you guys, I'd like to run Locus on my PC.

I am more a VMWare user than VirtualBox and I am a bit confused by what I find on androvm.org.
It looks like they recently changed to a commercial company but apparently they also changed the VM engine to something called Genymotion software. Is that correct ?
Does it means it is no more possible to run AndroVM under VMWare Player ?

As I would like to avoid installing VirtualBox in // of VMWare, I would appreciate any advice.

EDIT : And what about Android-x86.org ? Is it a good alternative ?

Thanks in advance.

best regards
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: Bob Denny on April 03, 2014, 01:47:02
FYI, with KitKat you can record screen video with ADB SHELL SCREENRECORD. I do not believe it needs root.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: Wojtas82 on May 16, 2015, 16:09:15
I use free version of Bluestack and it works great with the sharefolder.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on March 11, 2016, 14:00:52
@menion
is there a list of all keyboard key functions?
eg
Enter = main menu
Ecs = back
up, down, left, right key = move map
...
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: menion on March 11, 2016, 15:00:36
Hmm I think such list is nowhere wrote, but you may try:

arrow keys - movement of map
G - turn on/off GPS
D - turn on/off screen
C - turn on/off centering
R - turn on/off map rotation
volume up/down - zooming
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on March 11, 2016, 16:56:04
seems, it works different - depends on VM, OS and/or keyboard layout

Ecs = back
Pos 1 = home button
Menu key = open search function
F1 = open main menu
F10 = open main menu
F3 = calling App (not installed here - so unknown)
Arrow keys - movement of map
...

anyway - thx for answer - it's not really importand.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: menion on March 11, 2016, 17:31:27
well keys your wrote seems to be mainly some "simulation" of common hardware keys on real devices, like "home", "menu", "back". So it works as you wrote because it's common app behavior. I wrote about extra keys that Locus has registered and that may be used for control of app.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on March 26, 2016, 16:09:31
about
http://www.locusmap.eu/how-to-use-locus-map-on-a-pc/

Quote
How to get PC files to a Genymotion virtual?
The only but also the most user-friendly way is utilization of an ADB plugin

= false information !
An other and most user-friendly way is to set an shared folder inside VB and use it in the GenymotionVM and on your PC.
see clip

Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: john_percy on March 27, 2016, 17:37:26
You can also drag and drop from the PC into the Genymotion window, which is equivalent to downloading to the Android.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: gynta on March 28, 2016, 00:20:31
yes, from PC...
but that's a simple one direction "copy to download folder" action.
Title: Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
Post by: Michal on March 29, 2016, 10:00:55
about
http://www.locusmap.eu/how-to-use-locus-map-on-a-pc/

Quote
How to get PC files to a Genymotion virtual?
The only but also the most user-friendly way is utilization of an ADB plugin

= false information !
"The only" replaced by "One of". Thanks for noticing.