Locus Map - forum

Content & Tools => Maps => Topic started by: xxAxelxx on May 17, 2012, 15:20:52

Title: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in Locu
Post by: xxAxelxx on May 17, 2012, 15:20:52
Hi there.

Can someone of you tell me please if there is a topographic map for France available
to use in Locus.
I am thinking about a map like the topo maps for USA,
New Zealand, Germany and other countries.

For the moment I am using the Osm regional OpenHikingMap,
which is not bad but it would be great to have something better.

Thanks for any help.

Regards, Axel.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on May 20, 2012, 08:59:57
I personally do not know. Question from me is: exist any online map server with such maps?
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on May 21, 2012, 10:40:03
I found this: But can´t test it at this moment:
http://www.geoportail.fr/5069711/visu2D ... -en-2d.htm (http://www.geoportail.fr/5069711/visu2D/afficher-en-2d.htm)
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on May 21, 2012, 17:43:48
I think Locus needs another api to stream the France IGN (Géoportail.fr) server because it looks like that.
http://visu-2d.geoportail.fr/geoweb/maps8u6Q23nZuTw.jpg (http://visu-2d.geoportail.fr/geoweb/maps8u6Q23nZuTw.jpg)
http://visu-2d.geoportail.fr/geoweb/maps8u6Q23n8uTw.jpg (http://visu-2d.geoportail.fr/geoweb/maps8u6Q23n8uTw.jpg)


@menion
maybe it helps?
http://api.ign.fr/geoportail/api/doc/GeoportalAPI.pdf (http://api.ign.fr/geoportail/api/doc/GeoportalAPI.pdf)
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: ukuest on May 21, 2012, 21:27:33
The France IGN (Géoportail) topo maps are beautiful. Extremely detailed.

I too would love to be able to use them im Locus!

But the vector contour maps with hiking theme, made by jurajs, together with a hillshade overlay, are a good substitute I think.
Also, as vector maps, they need very little space. Which is good for offline storage when hiking outside of mobile coverage.
Title: AW: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: xxAxelxx on May 26, 2012, 10:56:50
Thank you for your answers.

@ukuest :

Can you tell me where I can find the maps you mentioned by :
.. vector contour maps with hiking theme, made by jurajs, together with a hillshade overlay..

Regards, Axel.
Title: Re: AW: Is there any topo map for France available to use is
Post by: gynta on May 26, 2012, 11:56:53
Quote from: "xxAxelxx"
...where I can find...
...vector contour maps with hiking theme, made by jurajs, together with a hillshade overlay..

plz read:
 viewtopic.php?f=40&t=1871 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=1871)


France 2012-05-09 (1085 MB): https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B3Ijv5 ... jB0YVB3elU (https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B3Ijv5irWwU7XzJDUjB0YVB3elU)
 Details in viewtopic.php?f=43&t=1839#p11684 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=1839#p11684)
Title: Re: AW: Is there any topo map for France available to use is
Post by: jusc on May 26, 2012, 12:00:50
Quote from: "xxAxelxx"
.. vector contour maps with hiking theme, made by jurajs, together with a hillshade overlay..

Maps: viewtopic.php?f=43&t=1839 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=1839) scroll a bit in firs post.
Theme: viewtopic.php?f=40&t=1871#p12497 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=1871#p12497)
Overlay: viewtopic.php?f=43&t=1892&p=12061&hilit=hillshade#p12197 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=1892&p=12061&hilit=hillshade#p12197) go further for more informations.

just a bit late  :mrgreen:
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on June 12, 2012, 20:39:38
Quote from: "jusc"
I found this: But can´t test it at this moment:
http://www.geoportail.fr/5069711/visu2D ... -en-2d.htm (http://www.geoportail.fr/5069711/visu2D/afficher-en-2d.htm)
@menion,
do you see any chance to implement these maps?
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: ukuest on June 23, 2012, 09:51:31
I also would like to renew my support for this request.
We just came back from hiking 2 weeks in north-east France, Lorraine, Vosges and Alsace.
Locus was our constant companion and performed admirably, thanks Menion!

BUT the state of off-road OSM data is still very inconstant there. There were areas where for >50 km there was absolutely nothing on any OSM-based map except some car roads, whereas Google maps has almost all of the tiny footpaths and forestry roads there.
Frankly, without Google maps we would have been lost (although we got lost twice when Google maps thought there was a footpath, when in fact there was none...).

What I am saying is that for France, the superb quality of the Géoportail/IGN topo maps seemingly can not be replaced by any free alternative at the moment, at least not for the off-road hiker.
So I think if it is doable at all, it would be worthwhile to include those French IGN maps into Locus. They will be unsurpassed for quite some time.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on June 26, 2012, 16:48:24
I too would sorely like to be able to use French IGN maps in Locus.

It should be possible - I'm having to resort to using a desktop tool called topo-map that can grap tiles from geoportail and build maps that can be used with a (sorry) rival android mapping app (I still think Locus is the best!)  Since this uses a sqlite database (but in a different format) it must be possible to do the same for the rmaps format used by locus?

I haven't tried it yet, but might it be possible to use topo-map to make an jpeg+calibration style map, and then use mapc2mapc to convert this to a locus compatible map??

Sorry, my understanding of map formats is very limited :oops:
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: brotbuexe on June 28, 2012, 07:23:52
if this topomap is still available and working, can it make other file formats instead of oruxmaps?
MOBAC could be used to convert, it has a filesource for maps, but it does not support oruxmaps format as input.
https://mobac.svn.sourceforge.net/svnro ... source.xml (https://mobac.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/mobac/tags/MOBAC%201.9/v1.9.7%20final/mapsources/Example%20custom%20tile%20SQLite%20source.xml)

It is still a legal issue to use geoportal tiles as map source directly in locus. I dont think menion would add support for it.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on June 28, 2012, 07:33:28
ehm, guys did you saw this??? https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... iginal_dpi (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/oruxmaps_sqlite_map_format_support_raster_maps_at_original_dpi)
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on June 28, 2012, 10:12:31
Wow!

This is very good news.  One question though.  My understanding is that geoportail uses 'equirectangular projection' (whatever that means) and therefore so do the oruxmaps sqlite maps I've made using topomap.

Will these work with the new update of Locus?  Apparently MOBAC can't deal with this type of projection, but oruxmaps can (surely it can't be superior to locus in that respect  :twisted: )

I can send a sample map to test if that helps.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on June 28, 2012, 10:32:31
I already created map with TopoMap and I'm fighting with it right now (still not success, but it will come)
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on June 28, 2012, 11:23:50
Quote from: "menion"
ehm, guys did you saw this??? https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... iginal_dpi (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/oruxmaps_sqlite_map_format_support_raster_maps_at_original_dpi)

Hi menion,
I´m not sure if I understand it correctly. Is it possible to use OruxMaps Sqllite format in other words OruxMaps maps directly with Locus?
I loaded a small map into Locus but it won´t work.

btw: somebody placed this topic to getsatisfaction too : https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... r_ign_maps (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/locus_support_for_ign_maps)
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on June 28, 2012, 13:07:59
Not at the moment - but it sounds like it will in the next update?
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on June 28, 2012, 13:14:47
yes in next version ;) Just what projection does have your map? If it's different then classic mercator, may you send me it on email? Thanks
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on June 28, 2012, 16:41:22
PM sent.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on June 29, 2012, 09:16:07
PM not received :) Anyway new version is currently uploading, so during next week, I'll be focused only on fixing, so everything that will not work, report! Small sample not working maps are more then welcome.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on June 29, 2012, 11:25:26
I created  a small map of Ile d'Oleron (France) http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.90 ... 1&layers=M (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.907&lon=-1.187&zoom=11&layers=M)
an put it into Dropbox. (usersjusc).
The map is working with OruxMaps. How can I get it work with Locus?
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on June 29, 2012, 11:31:09
did you tried to just put it into locus/maps directory? if will not work, I'll check it
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on June 29, 2012, 11:38:59
Sorry, just loaded Locus 2.5.0 I will try it once more.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on June 29, 2012, 11:55:42
:mrgreen:  :mrgreen:  :mrgreen:  :mrgreen:  
Yes,
it works. [attachment=0:wcx1myju]Corse_IGN.png[/attachment:wcx1myju]


Thank you very much  :mrgreen:
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on June 29, 2012, 12:01:38
perfect ;) as I wrote somewhere, not all projections may work correctly, so in case of problems, sample map is needed
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on June 29, 2012, 17:45:14
Brilliant  :D

Working fine for me with IGN Oruxmaps files created by topomap.

One question - is there any way to combine more than one map, the way you can with Rmaps sqlite by putting them in the same directory.  I guess you can't because the files containing the tiles seem to have the same name.

This would allow for 'automatic map switching' - at the moment I'm having to do a quick map switch (which isn't too much hassle), and as topomap keeps crashing on me, I'm having to stick to quite small map areas.

Anyway - thanks again for the excellent work!

(goodbye Oruxmaps.... it was nice knowing you for a few days, but I won't be needing your services any more  ;) )
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on June 30, 2012, 12:27:13
@skids,

do you know, how big a topomap created map can be for for using with Locus.
I created  a map of whole France with 1:25.000. But this is to big for Fat32 because it has 7,8GB. So I splitted it to 3.8GB maps, but they don´t work, I only get some light brown raster.
Small(er) maps (200MB) work fine, I will try up to 2GB.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on June 30, 2012, 18:07:18
I guess you'll have to stick to the 2GB limit because of the limitations of android.

You've obviously had more success with topomap than me.  The biggest map I've made is about 200MB, and even then I had to restart several times - at least it caches the tiles.  A few times I've had a complete system crash - a rather alarming instant power down!  I guess my old laptop is a bit lacking in power and memory.

Are you going down to Zoom level 0?  It obviously makes a bit different to file size, but definitely worth it for zooming in to extra details.

About to send you a PM about something related  ;)
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on July 01, 2012, 16:02:24
Tried on another computer, and topomap now working fine for me  :D

Decided in the end to miss 'Zoom level 0', and just making do with the one 1:25,000 zoom level.  Image slight 'fuzzy' when zooming in digitally instead, but I can live with that as it means map files are about 1/3 of the size.

And the new 'intelligent zoom' feature in Locus makes zooming like this very easy.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: ukuest on July 05, 2012, 12:08:39
Works for me too! Fantastic, thank you Menion!  :D
I have not expected you would make this possible so quickly.

So far I went up to 1,7 GB in one map without real problems.
Topomap sometimes seems to get stuck, but on restarting it finishes the job.

How are you all handling the 2 GB limit?
Is it possible to cut the map of France in different areas and Locus puts them together?
Can the maps created by TopoMap be renamed? Or use different folders?
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on July 05, 2012, 13:02:38
Quote from: "ukuest"
1. How are you all handling the 2 GB limit?
2. Is it possible to cut the map of France in different areas and Locus puts them together?
3. Can the maps created by TopoMap be renamed? Or use different folders?

1. Update your phone to Android 4.0 or later.  :mrgreen:  But Attention at the moment for Galaxy Note. I read something about problems by Samsung with ICS
2. Yes, no, normally Locus finds the "neighbour" map. But I have to test it.
3. Yes, move your created "Mainland" map p. e. to "France_Nord" directory and rename Mainland.otrk2.xml to France_Nord.otrk2.xml.
Do the same inside your (new) France_Nord.otrk2.xml.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: mimichris on July 05, 2012, 13:19:58
I think we should also rename "Mainland" in the *. Xml with Wordpad or Notepad. For if we do not rename, I think he will not find the map.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on July 05, 2012, 13:23:55
ok, what´s I meant in the last sentence of my last post.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on July 05, 2012, 13:53:23
Quote from: "mimichris"
I think we should also rename "Mainland" in the *. Xml with Wordpad or Notepad. For if we do not rename, I think he will not find the map.

That's right - I just used the 'replace' function in wordpad to change all instances of 'Mainland' to whatever, which did the job.

Is there an obvious speed advantage to having small sqlite maps?  My phone is pretty slow, so I don't want to overtax it.  

I'm working through downloading the different 'regions' of France (e.g. Nord-pas-de-Calais, Picardie etc) which gives me seperate files of around 0.5GB (missing out the last zoom level - zoom lock does a good enough for me of filling in that extra zoom level), but this is not very space efficient as the shape of some regions means there is a lot of wasted overlap between maps.  Might have a think about how I can split it into larger more rectangular areas (but still less than 2GB as I''m still on android 2.2).

Want to get this sorted quickly, just incase geoportail spot a sudden increase in traffic and do something to stop it  ;)
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on July 05, 2012, 14:12:55
guys just small question - when you steal maps from their server, why you at least don't share these files? Everyone from you download same data from same place and I know very well that it's not nothing pleasant for server owner!

This site is not best place for some direct sharing of link etc, because I'll simply delete them, anyway you'll find some way if you'll want.

I just don't agree with such overloading of server specially in case, that I'm sure then more them 90% of downloaded tiles will never be displayed!

And finally, when server owner discover from where wind blow, it will not be only your problem, but probably also problem of Locus itself ...
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on July 05, 2012, 16:08:58
@menion
I understand what you mean and I support it (you).
But look, at the beginning, the Idea was surely not to steal something and convert tiles with a third party tool to another map app database, which database can be used since a few days with Locus.  ;)  I would  like to use IGN as online maps in Locus as other online maps too. So everybody could get (perhaps cache) his preferred region in a few seconds and it would not be neccessary to make massive downloads.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on July 05, 2012, 16:38:35
I know I know :) I also not angry or something like this, don't worry. I just think that would be nice to share already downloaded maps ...

and have them in Locus will be nice, that's for sure. I have to contact them, but there is very tinny chance I think. I don't really know why these companies have problems with this. Nice example is OutdoorActive. I'm communicating with them more then YEAR! and we're not able to make some progress. Last communication was before an month. I wrote them "hey, there is chance to sell your map tiles over Locus Shop" ... but response was only in style "minimum payment is 6k €, your system is not good or us (in very short)". So they rather keep apps to steal their maps, then do something so simple, that I offer. And very similar it will be with IGN. Only way I see is some massive email campain from users with request to put their maps to Locus :D
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on July 05, 2012, 17:14:13
Sharing sounds well, but how can we do it?
Here is another example of an app using IGN maps: http://www.androidblip.com/android-apps ... 60233.html (http://www.androidblip.com/android-apps/sitytrail-france-60233.html)
(with a price model for map downloads).
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: menion on July 05, 2012, 17:16:58
hmm app that allow this officially ... perfect. I'll write them today that this app sell their map and we want too :)

and how to share ... there is a huge number of possibilities, isn't it? Just try to keep forum +/- legal ... as we say "what eyes don't see, heart don't hurt"
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on July 05, 2012, 17:43:14
Quote from: "jusc"
@menion
I understand what you mean and I support it (you).
But look, at the beginning, the Idea was surely not to steal something and convert tiles with a third party tool to another map app database, which database can be used since a few days with Locus.  ;)  I would  like to use IGN as online maps in Locus as other online maps too. So everybody could get (perhaps cache) his preferred region in a few seconds and it would not be neccessary to make massive downloads.

On the other hand - if they were to agree on download of tiles, that should in the term run decrease the load on their server.  Once I have downloaded the regions I need, that is it, and I will most likely never need to do it again.

It's a shame the French government do not make IGN map data open license like the UK government has with Ordnance Survey data (I think?)

I agree with sharing of maps.  Would the best way be cloud storage?  At the moment I've only got basic 2GB on dropbox.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on July 05, 2012, 17:49:38
Quote from: "menion"
hmm app that allow this officially ... perfect. I'll write them today that this app sell their map and we want too :)

and how to share ... there is a huge number of possibilities, isn't it? Just try to keep forum +/- legal ... as we say "what eyes don't see, heart don't hurt"

and here's another (iphone app, though)

http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/outdoors ... 64585?mt=8 (http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/outdoors-france/id470164585?mt=8)
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: ukuest on July 07, 2012, 12:15:27
Thanks, jusc!
Your procedure works fine, I tested and I can have different area maps to stay under a certain file size limit.
But Locus does not find the neighbour maps automatically. This is what I did:

1. rename the "Mainland" folder generated through TopoMap to the name of its area
2. rename the Mainland.otrk2.xml in the folder to that same area name
3. replace all occurrences of "Mainland" in the XML file to that same area name
4. copy all area folders to:  Locus/maps/, resulting in such a structure (just as an example):
Locus/
--maps/
----Vaucluse/
--------Vaucluse.otrk2.xml
--------OruxMapsImages.db
----BouchesduRhone/
--------BouchesduRhone.otrk2.xml
--------OruxMapsImages.db
----Var/
--------Var.otrk2.xml
--------OruxMapsImages.db

The maps are there, I can open them, they work, but I need to open each one manually, Locus does not automatically move to the neighbour at the borders.
Not a big deal for me, it is still wonderful to have the maps.
But maybe it is just a small mistake I made? Or a misunderstanding about how the neighbour map detection works?

(P.S. Thanks for the tip about Android 4.0, did not know it raises the file size limit. But I am not quite ready yet to update, everything works so well at the moment!)

Quote from: "jusc"
Quote from: "ukuest"
1. How are you all handling the 2 GB limit?
2. Is it possible to cut the map of France in different areas and Locus puts them together?
3. Can the maps created by TopoMap be renamed? Or use different folders?

1. Update your phone to Android 4.0 or later.  :mrgreen:  But Attention at the moment for Galaxy Note. I read something about problems by Samsung with ICS
2. Yes, no, normally Locus finds the "neighbour" map. But I have to test it.
3. Yes, move your created "Mainland" map p. e. to "France_Nord" directory and rename Mainland.otrk2.xml to France_Nord.otrk2.xml.
Do the same inside your (new) France_Nord.otrk2.xml.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on July 07, 2012, 14:57:12
I think this is more of a general problem with the current version of Locus, which will hopefully be solved with next version.

https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... _correctly (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/map_auto_load_doesnt_work_correctly)

Mind you, because my maps have all been generated from different places, I've never had much success with map auto load, except for putting more than one Rmaps Sqlite map in the same folder, which works perfectly.

Do you have Locus set up so that 'Quick Map Change' pops up when you move outside the map area?  That makes switching maps nice and quick, though not automatic.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: mimichris on July 08, 2012, 08:17:44
Simpler without rename all files, replace "Mainland" by the name of your map in "storage location",(a file the same name is created automatically)  giving the same name in "map area name", and the file will map the right name.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: mimichris on July 08, 2012, 08:20:40
@ Menion,

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/2.5.1.2.apk (https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/2.5.1.2.apk)

Error 404......!
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: ukuest on July 11, 2012, 09:38:35
@skids: Thank you for pointing to this, I can wait for a general solution. "Quick map change" - did not know this, great tip!

@mimichris: Thanks, will try this next time!
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: skids on July 14, 2012, 09:32:53
Tried using topomap to download another area of France today.  All tiles downloads are failing.  I was wondering if anyone else has had this problem - is it an issue with geoportail, or am I being blocked maybe?

Ah - don't worry - I've just gone to the geoportail website, and there's a message about possible problems until end July, so I guess that explains it.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: 2012 on October 25, 2012, 13:25:07
Quote from: "skids"
Tried using topomap to download another area of France today.  All tiles downloads are failing.  I was wondering if anyone else has had this problem - is it an issue with geoportail, or am I being blocked maybe?

Ah - don't worry - I've just gone to the geoportail website, and there's a message about possible problems until end July, so I guess that explains it.

I also could not make TopoMap work with Geoportail / IGN France.

It seems that Geoportail changed their projection (and possibly other things) July 2012. I guess this might be the reason.
The good news however is that MOBAC now works like a charm with Geoportail!

Just create an XML file in the mapsources directory of MOBAC with this content:
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<customMapSource>
   <name>Geoportail</name>
   <minZoom>0</minZoom>
   <maxZoom>18</maxZoom>
   <tileType>jpg</tileType>
   <tileUpdate>None</tileUpdate>
   <url>http://gpp3-wxs.ign.fr/6usqvehthxi0ck95g2s9sc36/wmts?SERVICE=WMTS&amp;VERSION=1.0.0&amp;REQUEST=GetTile&amp;LAYER=GEOGRAPHICALGRIDSYSTEMS.MAPS&amp;STYLE=normal&amp;FORMAT=image/jpeg&amp;TILEMATRIXSET=PM&amp;TILEMATRIX={$z}&amp;TILEROW={$y}&amp;TILECOL={$x}</url>
   <backgroundColor>#000000</backgroundColor>
</customMapSource>

And then start up MOBAC and select Geoportail as your map source. Use atlas format "Big Planet Tracks SQLite" and you can add it straight to Locus! :D
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: noutters on January 16, 2013, 22:24:44
Sorry! I had to delete my entry about importing IGN Geoportail maps in Locus.
IGN does not appreciate Locus downloading illegally maps from Géoportail.
This was against the terms of use of the site.
Title: Re: Is there any topo map for France available to use is in
Post by: jusc on January 17, 2013, 08:36:19
Thank you. I think a lot of people waited for this. Works excellent.  :mrgreen:

You may unzip this small symbol into the same directory, where you have your provider.xml.