Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Released => Topic started by: menion on March 13, 2012, 21:56:25

Title: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 13, 2012, 21:56:25
17.3.2012 - Locus 2.1.1

13.3.2012 - Locus 2.1.0
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: gynta on March 13, 2012, 23:26:06
oh, sound notification also on BT - nice!
first test done  :)
https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... hen_hidden (https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/locus_doesnt_enable_bluetooth_gps_when_using_disable_when_hidden)
Title: AW: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: druki on March 13, 2012, 23:43:39
Thank you for the new release!
Yes, "Market" sounded more proffessional...

Averaging works again, now the planning of my first (owned) multi-geocache can go on with perfect measurements.

I tested creating a route and missed the display of the altitude-curve. Is it intended to set all routing points to the same time at saving? If I edit single points afterwards, they keep their editing time.
?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 14, 2012, 06:27:54
missed altitude curve? When you create route manually, you have to then "fill altitude" to see altitude curve. And yes, workaround on time problems is that when I save new route, I manually set times of all points on same value. I'm trying to edit point and it keep old time. This do not happen to you?

And hope you all will like improvements on chart screen. Try to tap on chart ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 14, 2012, 13:02:38
Hi menion,
since the pro update to v2.1 I can not use the offline SRTM data: I have to buy the pro version for this feature again.

What should I do? Reinstall the pro version?
With the versions before v2.1 all was ok.


Edit:
 with the market update I got a free version 2.1.0 without ads validate until 30.06.2012 00:00:00.
This app starts as Locus pro but all pro features are disabled.

I have really bought the pro version at 14.01.2012.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 14, 2012, 16:35:57
Hi,
  I use in Locus some features that needs and checks some system data. Exist some applications that change these data and changing Locus to Free is kind of protections. Mistake on my side is that I do not notice user when and why this happen. I'm very sorry for that. Solution is to remove application that do some "cracking" or "add removing" and reinstall Locus. This may help to your problem
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 14, 2012, 17:08:49
Quote from: "menion"
Hi,
  I use in Locus some features that needs and checks some system data. Exist some applications that change these data and changing Locus to Free is kind of protections. Mistake on my side is that I do not notice user when and why this happen. I'm very sorry for that. Solution is to remove application that do some "cracking" or "add removing" and reinstall Locus. This may help to your problem


Thank you.
The only "bad" thing I did  was updating (new ROM) from Android v2.2.2 to v2.3.4.
I hope that that AdFree app is not on your focus :-(

After a new installation from the market Locus pro is ok again.

But I have now the same problem as other posters here with empty maps on the display after new loading. The "center map" should be made automatic if no correct position of the last use is available.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 14, 2012, 18:09:03
Hi menion,
sorry but the same problem again: it is only the free version.
There must be a bug on your side (?).
I made a restore from my TitaniumBackup (only the v2.0.1) and I got the full pro version again.

Please look at this.

If AdFree is the cause: I will not deinstall this program except testing for you.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 14, 2012, 18:15:02
usually this problem is caused by LuckyPatcher, did you use it? If so, this program is thanks to root access, changing Locus *.dex file directly
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 14, 2012, 18:45:01
Quote from: "menion"
usually this problem is caused by LuckyPatcher, did you use it? If so, this program is thanks to root access, changing Locus *.dex file directly

I have installed LuckyPatcher but NEVER used it with Locus Pro because I bought your program.
If I find how to PM you I will send my Google account address if you can verify this.

You cannot block your program only if a user has installed another program you do not like :-)
You should find another solution for license check.

As a temporary solution: is it enough to deinstall LuckyPatcher?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: d4vr0s on March 14, 2012, 19:00:11
The last track record keeps re-enabling after I close and reopen Locus.

Edit:
After I uncheck it and close.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 14, 2012, 19:01:03
hehe I know I can't ... I was just risk because I don't have idea how many people use it. LuckyPatcher use really terrible system for cracking, so this is my fight against it. And no, it do not help. You need to un-install patcher and then completely reinstall locus ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 14, 2012, 19:21:37
Quote from: "menion"
hehe I know I can't ... I was just risk because I don't have idea how many people use it. LuckyPatcher use really terrible system for cracking, so this is my fight against it. And no, it do not help. You need to un-install patcher and then completely reinstall locus ;)


Do you really only test if LP is installed?
That is really  too simple for your programming talent :-)
But you know this better!

I will test your suggestion tomorrow, it is too late for me.

Edit:
Can I at least reimport the last settings ?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 14, 2012, 19:46:57
not exactly simple check but something like this. I was trying really hard. I also rooted my phone because of this to test changes LP do with my files but even if I know what he do, I cannot find correct place. weird. So this is my small fight against piracy on android ...

and last settings help on this, if this is settings before locus 2.1.0
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tommi on March 14, 2012, 20:51:40
I have e.g. opened vector map of Bavaria at zoom level 12. Then I close Locus (press return button, confirm on exit is disabled). Then I reopen Locus and the map is opened with a different zoom level. Sometimes it is 16, sometimes 8. Seems that this is a initiliation problem. Please fix. I didn't observe this behaviour with older versions.
Title: AW: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: druki on March 14, 2012, 22:01:07
Hello Menion,
first about the new feature: Sorry I forgot this late at night. I like the chart with display of selected x-axis and the colored points! Thank you!

Setting altitudes offline:
I made similar expirience...
After recording the track on my way home, which was more accurate than the last days (improvement in release?!), I selected to set the altitude offline for this track. Locus crashed (just disappeared after standard crashpopup). I was able to try it a second time with offline altitude and it crashed again. Next I tried with setting altitude online: Worked. And after this, even setting offline altitude worked again.
And also a new track works with setting altitude offline now (so problem not reproduceable any more).

Time of routepoints:
The manual edited routepoint in troute has its time from last edit. I edit by selecting the routepoint in the route and click on the tools-symbol, choose "new" at the coordinates and select it from map. I can reproduce it that way. Even after setting altitudes, this times stay as they are. So in the chart I see then an altitude curve (for this one point).
My workarround for the "time-equalizing" is to set times manually (second by second) in the gpx file and reimport in Locus again. Then I get my fine altitude-chart of the created route. I'm glad I'm not having much routes to create ;-)

Greetings, Druki.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 14, 2012, 22:48:08
Quote from: "tommi62"
I have e.g. opened vector map of Bavaria at zoom level 12. Then I close Locus (press return button, confirm on exit is disabled). Then I reopen Locus and the map is opened with a different zoom level. Sometimes it is 16, sometimes 8. Seems that this is a initiliation problem. Please fix. I didn't observe this behaviour with older versions.


thanks for report, fixed now
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: brotbuexe on March 14, 2012, 23:30:37
tried to set altitude correction from geoid. It tried to download the geoid file. I had no network connection. Locus crashed.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 14, 2012, 23:59:54
thank you brotbuexe (and welcome on forum). Issue fixed
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 15, 2012, 05:24:28
Quote from: "menion"
not exactly simple check but something like this. I was trying really hard. I also rooted my phone because of this to test changes LP do with my files but even if I know what he do, I cannot find correct place. weird. So this is my small fight against piracy on android ...

and last settings help on this, if this is settings before locus 2.1.0


Good morning,
Locus pro is running again :-)

But you cannot do this in this way. I (we) have bought your program and have the right to use it with all features.
I (we) have the right to install all possible programs on my smartphone, you cannot censure this.
If a user (NOT I!!) will write this on the market with a bad valuation :-(

If someone has really patched Locus you should see this "in" your program (hash...) and block it.

You should at least show a warning. I spent now many hours to find the reason why Locus pro does not longer work as full version.

Only for me:
If you test only for the assetsmenion.android.locus.pro.txt: does deleting this file help me in my case until you have found a better and correct solution?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 15, 2012, 07:24:57
Hi,
  - as you can see I can. Anyway truth is that there have to be at least some notification. Anyway because there is more people that I expected, I'll remove it for now ... damn, so nice feature :)). Unfortunately checking *.dex file do not work. Even if from assetsmenion.android.locus.pro.txt file seems to be clear, that program change directly bytes in locus file, I wasn't successful with finding place where this happen.

  - I'll in Friday release version. There is a lot of problems, not just this one funny.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 15, 2012, 07:29:44
Till Friday release, you may check this version. It's normal Pro, also confirmed on server so all should work correctly. If there will be more error, I'll glad for report. Hope that Friday version should stay as "perfectly working" for some time ...

changes:
fix: problems with licence at start
fix: problem with adding program link to right panel
fix: some rare crashes at startup
fix: hiding of points and tracks on map after app restart
fix: star at geocache with final wpt from add-ons
fix: wrong zoom selection for maps after start
fix: crash when loading SRTM and Geoid files without internet connection
fix: color of polygons in imported KML files

[attachment=0:1lk141of]2.1.0.3.apk[/attachment:1lk141of]
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 15, 2012, 07:45:26
Quote from: "menion"
Till Friday release, you may check this version. It's normal Pro, also confirmed on server so all should work correctly.
fix: crash when loading SRTM and Geoid files without internet connection

[attachment=0:1w6ozaj8]2.1.0.3.apk[/attachment:1w6ozaj8]


Thank you.
I had a crash this morning starting download of geoid files WITH internet connection.

With the new version this crash has gone and Lucky Patcher is also ignored.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: joeloc on March 15, 2012, 11:18:59
The old testing version from dropbox expired.

Dropbox folder does no longer work, it appears to hang when I try to enter testing_versions folder. Is it just me?

The link to 2.1.0.3 above does not function as testing version. It only works as free version. When I try to buy locus following the android pit link, it tells me some anroid.app.menion.whatever protocol is not supported. Not good to scare potential customers with an error when they click on BUY :)

Result: i am fucked,  no longer a working locus while sitting on my bike. What to do?!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 15, 2012, 11:40:23
I have to create some special version for you ... :)) ... solution simply. Take Pro version from above and write me on email or PM your google account email you use as primary on android. I'll create for you some speciality
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: Henk van der Spek on March 17, 2012, 07:31:15
A BIG thumbs-up for the speed gain of 2.1.1. on my MotoDefy (with Eclair 2.1).

Impressive: the Locus startup is wayt faster and the map loading of Vectormaps too! Speed had worsened since 1.16; last slow one was 2.01. Mind you, it was mainly at startup and then with Vector Maps. The zooming and the scrolling was with hickups.

Final note: installing version 2.1.1. over 2.01 and then opening the Market from within Locus, did not let me do that. Some warning like: Sorry, could not open etc. I could go back to the program. After a restart of my phone, all was fine.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 17, 2012, 09:12:39
fine perfect :). Speed-up is rapid mainly when you have a lot of categories. Anyway good to hear it help. Sideeffect is that some optimizations also reduced required memory during start about cca 2MB, so it should help on some phones with common OutOfMemory error ...

about issue when install. Such issue are really out of me. If something happen since you tap on Locus icon, it's my problem but this downloading from market, purchasing on market etc. that's all on google side
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: Henk van der Spek on March 17, 2012, 09:20:50
You are welcome. And I have only 5 categories and four are empty since I am still learning how to use them.
And Defy has a lot of memory, anyway happy here.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 18, 2012, 11:45:18
Hi menion,
did you install a new "dirty" lisence check?

With v.2.1.1 I had the following problems after a boot to recovery modus with CMW:
2 times  Locus pro crashed immediately after starting. I had to re-install it.
Today Locus Pro has completely disappeared from the installed apps, one hour before the recovery modus boot it was there.

I had these problems never before :-(

And all other apps are of course ok.


Edit: after a new installation from the market I have the crash again:
exception class name: java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError
Source file runtime.java
sorceclass java.lang.runtime
source method loadlibrary
line number 429


Edit2:
I can reproduce this after every boot to recovery mode.

After de- and reinstalling Locus Pro it is running again. Then I started it 10 times with no crash (with no unexpected close).
Then i booted to recovery and Locus did this force close again.
Instead of de-installing I did now a permsision fix with the ROM Manager 5.0.0.6 with the following changes:

Changing permissions for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro from 'rwxr-x--x' to 'rwxr-xr-x' (755)
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro from '10011' to '10126'
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/cache from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/cache from '10011' to '10126'
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/cache/webviewCache from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/cache/webviewCache from '10011' to '10126'
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/databases from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/databases from '10011' to '10126'
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/databases/webviewCache.db from '10011' to '10126'
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/databases/webview.db from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/databases/webviewCache.db from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/databases/webview.db from '10011' to '10126'
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/files from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/files from '10011' to '10126'
Changing permissions for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/files/.flurryagent.-39025ae from 'rw-------' to 'rwxrwx--x' (771)
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/files/.flurryagent.-39025ae from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/files/.flurryagent.-39025ae from '10011' to '10126'
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/shared_prefs from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/shared_prefs from '10011' to '10126'
Changing user ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/shared_prefs/menion.android.locus.pro_preferences.xml from '10011' to '10126'
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/shared_prefs/menion.android.locus.pro_preferences.xml from '10011' to '10126'

Changing permissions for: /data/data/menion.android.locus from 'rwxr-x--x' to 'rwxr-xr-x' (755)
Changing permissions for: /data/data/menion.android.locus/files/.flurryagent.5f3043ef from 'rw-------' to 'rwxrwx--x' (771)

After that Locus Pro could start again :-) That is much easier as a new installation.


I have now installed Locus free in addition to test this app if the pro will FC again.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: pmoravec on March 19, 2012, 12:38:29
Quote from: "tramp20"
...
Changing group ownership for: /data/data/menion.android.locus.pro/shared_prefs/menion.android.locus.pro_preferences.xml from '10011' to '10126'
...

After that Locus Pro could start again :-) That is much easier as a new installation.

I have now installed Locus free in addition to test this app if the pro will FC again.

It seems to me that the Locus UID (user ID)/GID (group ID) got somehow broken in your system.

It is a known issue which sometimes happens on Android devices (especially when working under root or being careless with recoveries). The application is assigned a new UID/GID and can't access its data directory/ some files there and crashes. As you have found, there are applications for rooted phones which offer a way how to fix this problem.

On the other hand, I can safely assume, that Locus is "in the clear" here, since to change UIDs/GIDs on files  under Linux-based system, you would need a root permission and Locus does not require that so far.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: tramp20 on March 19, 2012, 12:51:32
Hi menion,
I understand this explanation.
Since the last permission fix I got no crash or FC.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 19, 2012, 13:28:02
very good explanation also for me, thanks Peter!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: Robin99 on March 19, 2012, 18:43:59
Hi,
I have a problem since last update. I can't turn off showing recorded tracks.  When I uncheck all tracks and launch locus again tracks are still visible.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 19, 2012, 18:54:13
Hi,
  are you really using last version from market 2.1.1?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: Robin99 on March 19, 2012, 22:32:28
Sorry, 2.1.0.
Edit: I've just installed 2.1.1. Problem still exists.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 20, 2012, 09:42:44
hmm, what exactly is the problem. You start Track record and you see track on map but you don't want this? Or you still see all track on map even if you disable them in Track manager screen?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: Robin99 on March 20, 2012, 11:24:53
Partly the second one. When I disable my tracks in Track manager screen and return to the map, tracks are off. But, when I launch Locus one more time the tracks are visible again.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 20, 2012, 11:28:52
and when you enable some that wasn't previously enabled, are they visible after restart? Seems in you case (if no one other have this issue) to be problem with "read-only" flag on one file. You may delete Locus/data/.visibleTracks file which store this information.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: Robin99 on March 20, 2012, 12:37:37
I deleted this file (without problems)and ran locus. The tracks were unchecked.
But when I check-> exit locus -> run locus ->unchecked -> exit locus -> run locus ==> tracks are visible.

Edit: I've just taken a deeper insight into this problem and there are conclusions:
I've two recorded tracks named track1 and track2.
Test scenario after deletion .visibleTracks file:
check track1 -> track1 is visible-> exit locus -> run locus ==> track1 is visible ==> OK
uncheck track1, check track2 -> track1 is hidden, track2 is visible -> exit locus -> run locus ==>  track1 is hidden, track2 is visible ==> OK
check track1, uncheck track2 -> track1 is visible, track2 is hidden -> exit locus -> run locus ==>  track1 is visible, track2 is hidden  ==> OK
uncheck track1 -> track1 is hidden, track2 is hidden -> exit locus -> run locus ==>  track1 is visible, track2 is hidden ==> NOT OK
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 23, 2012, 10:44:06
this is weird. looks exactly like problem in 2.1.0 version when only when you wanted hide last item, it don't work. I did small improvement into code so hope, it will fix your issue in next version. In case of remaining problem, contact me for sure and I'll create debug version for you to find source of troubles
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: Robin99 on March 23, 2012, 15:06:29
Ok, I'll do that, thanks.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: Robin99 on March 28, 2012, 14:24:14
It seems to work good. Thanks for fix.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 2.1.X
Post by: menion on March 28, 2012, 15:21:48
perfect, good to hear ...