Am I the only One with this issue?
Then it should be a question of my settings.
Can anybody help me pls?
when importing my old gpx tracks all "Umlaute" ä, ö, ü, ... are changed in strange letters, also in description.
I checked gpx files with editor and names are correct. Codes are either ISO or UTF-8.
Any setting what I can change ?
Example see below.
edit: kml files are imported correctly.
Thx for help.
import this file in various tools (trackeditor, gpxeditor, google earth,...)
and you will see: in all this tools is the same problem.
so i think the problem is the file itself.
btw. was a nice trip ;)
thx gynta.
I checked and you are right....
Nevertheless I´m confused:
Opening the gpx file with Notepad - everything looks fine.
Open it with Wordpad, the Umlaute are wrong.
So - in my opinion - it´s not the file itself, but the interpretation of the reading program and/or the encoding.
Would you pls check YOUR setting of encoding when exporting and re-import a gpx file. I checked ISO-8859-1.
Maybe Menion can explain how to overcome this problem.
I´m wondering that I´m the only one with this problem, beeing sure not to be the only german/austria speaking user of Locus :-)
EDIT: I found the problem: it´s the encoding ! With UTF-8 everything is fine with GPX !
Question: cannot remember that I changed export settings ( do not even know WHERE to change ..), so why are tracks in previous version exported in ISO and now in UTF ????
And WHERE can I check oder change the export settings for gpx ??
Yes, first line should be:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
or
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes"?>
I told you. it's your file. ;)
which tool did you used to export this old gpx-files?
Yes, I found it, but do not understand, why it suddenly was ISO?
I exported from Locus, saved it on my Server, deleted all my tracks from my Tab and imported just selected ones. And then I got this Problem.
Strange....
Do you know where to change export format in Locus?
Your file was create in the summer 2011?
plz log a new short track - export the track to gpx an read the header again.
should look like:
Quote<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes"?>
<gpx version="1.1" creator="Locus Android"
xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xmlns:locus="http://www.locusmap.eu"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1 http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd (http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd)">
<trk>
...
...
In your "Würflach.gpx" the creator is "Android" e.g
it's possible that this was some older version of export in Locus. Do you have a lot of tracks that have this issue? If not, that I mean that more important is what write gynta in last post ... to check if same issues is happen also in last version of locus (when you export/import tracks)
Well I do have about 20 tracks exported with Umlaute. Main Problem is not the Tracktitle but the description. There is a lot to correct.
But anyhow, exporting and re-importing of newly created Tracks work! So, at least its not a common Problem.
You can close this issue, I will correct one by one....
Thx for all answers.
Menion, thx for indicating base map in the personal map dir.