Locus Map - forum

Support => Troubles & Questions => Topic started by: argus on November 27, 2011, 19:12:59

Title: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: argus on November 27, 2011, 19:12:59
Hello,

in the latest update (vers. 1.14.5) kmz ground overlay maps are supported. But how can I use these maps?

Any hint is appreciated.

Cheers!
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on November 27, 2011, 19:29:48
hi,
  this feature is really in beta but it works in simple way
1. import KMZ file like in normal import
2. if will contain GroundOverlay layer, it will be displayed on map
3. to work with this layer (currently only hide/ show / delete), go to functions > map item manager
4. locus do not remember loaded overlays, so after you start locus again, you need to load it once more as in step 1.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: gynta on November 27, 2011, 20:02:50
Quote from: "menion"
..., go to functions > map item manager
currently that crash locus :oops:
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: krzysiekz on November 27, 2011, 20:37:48
What format uses locus for overlay maps? I tried export sample map with global mapper to jpg and png but locus crash just after import.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on November 28, 2011, 13:58:56
guys, some news are here viewtopic.php?f=13&t=377&start=20#p7968 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=377&start=20#p7968)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: argus on November 28, 2011, 21:08:02
Hi Menion,

thanks for your quick reply. I will test this function and come back to this forum later, maybe... :-)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: dibrial on January 30, 2012, 07:37:32
This weekend I received a map for an upcoming hiking trip.
It's in KMZ format and I thought I should be able to open it in Locus as a GroundOverlay

Unfortunately I receive following error message errors:
[attachment=1:rqgzunby]errors-1327904297728.err[/attachment:rqgzunby]
and also a crash:
[attachment=0:rqgzunby]crash-1327904375819.err[/attachment:rqgzunby]
KMZ can be downloaded from:
http://http://min.us/mT3jWTZ6G

Could somebody please help me getting this map imported into Locus?

Thanks in advance
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on January 30, 2012, 08:08:01
hmm when I start google earth, it show around 150MB in memory

when I load your map, it shows around 370MB ...

your map is really nice but is also really huge (KMZ file have 90MB). Don't know how other programs handle KMZ files, but as Google Earth, also a Locus loads all data at once. Unfortunately for this file it's not possible. I suggest to convert this file to some usable map format. Mapc2mapc support converting KMZ to some SQLite map format so you may try (I didn't test it, just hear somewhere)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: gynta on January 30, 2012, 12:16:51
Yes this 90MB kmz crashed here too.
Maybe menion can intercept this overflow error.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: dibrial on January 31, 2012, 07:35:28
I can't get the map to be opened in MAPC2mapc. It's importing it, but when I want to view or exported it, the message ‘No map loaded’  appears.
 Any ideas?
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on February 18, 2012, 14:10:28
Hi Dibrial,
  good news. Locus now handle your file ;) ... slow, but works ...
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: dibrial on February 18, 2012, 15:36:16
Great:grin:....I really hope to test it soon. I'm already back from Madeira and used the vector. It worked, but having some altitude lines would really have been helpful.....Pffff....I'll use it next time we visit the island.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on February 18, 2012, 20:41:06
ok, fine ... seems to late but as you say - next time ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bw9uTkBI ... e=youtu.be (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bw9uTkBInZg&feature=youtu.be)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: elmuSSo on February 29, 2012, 05:42:42
Hi Menion!

As a GIS guy, overlays are just perfect for me. you are on a good way to make your app even more pr0! Good job.

But...
1. I loaded some kmz overlay with bitmap in It , this bitmap pixelated and lost resolution. So when I was zooming in, there were no details in my overlay, just big ugly pixels. Is it for purpose or could it be an error/bug? The whole kmz is ~7MB. Maybe I'm doing something wrong?


Tapatalk@CyanogenMod@HTCVision
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: elmuSSo on February 29, 2012, 05:49:41
2: I loaded kmz with only vectors lines. The connected lines are just a part of one big canal system. its bad idea to show them as tracks. I don't want to see them as the separate parts. For me it would be great to just make them one object, one overlay. And don't divide them in separate parts. And their icons are very annoying. I know I can turn the icons off, but I don't want to turn the icon off also for real tracks. Think if I would have thousends of lines in one overlay. In this scenario, this list of tracks in Tracks menu would be very long and hard to manage. And the map itself would be unreadable with the icons.

Tapatalk@CyanogenMod@HTCVision
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on February 29, 2012, 08:24:24
may you provide me some sample files? Without it, it's hard to improve current system, thanks ...
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on May 08, 2012, 14:29:03
Quote from: "menion"
1. import KMZ file like in normal import
2. if will contain GroundOverlay layer, it will be displayed on map
3. to work with this layer (currently only hide/ show / delete), go to functions > map item manager

Is map item manager available in stable release or it is devel-only? I have Locus Pro 2.3.1 and cannot find the manager in functions  :(
I have few topo maps in kmz format, they contain nothing but GroundOverlay tiles. After importing one of them, I can find unzipped jpg tiles in /Locus/data/import but can't see any way to display them.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on May 08, 2012, 14:30:34
fully working. Map item manager have just moved from separate function in list of function into new tab in Map manager. So tap on map icon in top right corner and tap on tab "Items"

best is to place all your KMZ files into Locus/mapItems directory. Then all these files will be available in this "Items" screen
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on May 08, 2012, 14:48:31
I needed more time to correct my phone type in seetings than you to notice and reply to my post, unbelievable :)
Indeed, there is a new tab "Items" in Map manager. It was trivial to figure out how to use it, I can see first of my maps already. Good design, thank you!
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on May 08, 2012, 14:58:33
hehe, you're welcome :)

I have already tested support for huge Ground overlays (around 90MB and it works nice) just be careful with tiles size. It should be in some useful size. Ideal around 256x256px. More then 1000x1000 may cause OutOfMemory errors so count with it ...
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on May 08, 2012, 15:24:41
I bought these maps so I cannot control its tile size. Well, I know I could if I invested much time. As much as I tested, 1300x1280 does not cause OutOfMemory errors on my phone.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on May 08, 2012, 15:51:38
fine. If no problem, good enough. May I ask you where you bought any KMZ maps? Should be interesting to have something like this in Locus shop and I had no idea that it's also possible to bough KMZ maps ...
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on May 08, 2012, 16:07:43
Here: http://compass.krakow.pl/page_17/ (http://compass.krakow.pl/page_17/) for example this one http://compass.krakow.pl/katalog-produk ... a-Klodzka/ (http://compass.krakow.pl/katalog-produktow/51/Ziemia-Klodzka/) covers a small part of Czech Republic ;)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on June 18, 2012, 18:46:49
Hi,
Your recent changes broke the support for ground overlay maps. If I go to Map Manager, Items tab, select any map (I have kmz maps) and click "Back" button of a phone, Locus crashes. This is the first time I see crashing Locus and I am not used to such experience ;) Fully reproducible. Locus Pro 2.4.3. Is there any bug report/stack trace I could provide?
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: lml on June 19, 2012, 09:22:54
Hi, overlay maps is broken for me too in the latest version. Maps that worked before the last update now crashes Locus. However kmz-files that only has paths (no ground overlays) still works.

I found this exception in the log file created by catlog:

06-17 17:42:51.319 E/FileImport(9114): parseGeoData(I2-skogen.kmz)
06-17 17:42:51.319 E/FileImport(9114): java.lang.NullPointerException
06-17 17:42:51.319 E/FileImport(9114):    at android.support.v4.app.DialogFragment.dismissInternal(L:163)
06-17 17:42:51.319 E/FileImport(9114):    at android.support.v4.app.DialogFragment.dismiss(L:149)
06-17 17:42:51.319 E/FileImport(9114):    at menion.android.locus.core.gui.extension.ep.b(L:396)
06-17 17:42:51.319 E/FileImport(9114):    at menion.android.a.a.a(L:64)
06-17 17:42:51.319 E/FileImport(9114):    at menion.android.locus.core.gui.extension.ew.run(L:316)
06-17 17:42:51.319 E/FileImport(9114):    at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:1019)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on June 19, 2012, 10:48:14
hmm this is weird. Did this happen for you even with KMZ files from Locus Shop? There are maps for Australia so may you check any of them? Thanks. In case it will work for them and not for some of your own files, may you send me some sample file for test? Because no matter what I do, no crash with loading KMZ files with GroundOverlay ... thanks
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: lml on June 19, 2012, 16:25:26
I downloaded the kmz-map of Darwin from Locus Shop and Locus crashes when I try to use it.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on June 19, 2012, 17:15:15
hmm may someone from you install this test Free version https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/Locus% ... .4.3.1.apk (https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/Locus%20%28dev%29/2.4.3.1.apk) and create for me log? thanks!! (because even on Xoom or GN, I have no problems and log)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: lml on June 19, 2012, 20:00:30
Hi!

I have installed the testversion and I have attached a log file. I started the logging before I started Locus and stopped the logging after the crash.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: lml on June 23, 2012, 23:36:30
Any news on this bug?
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: gynta on June 24, 2012, 00:01:37
Could anyone check this?
Downloading the kmz file (3MB) of Darwin and import to Locus.
For me it works. So it is difficult to find a bug...
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on June 24, 2012, 08:51:54
Iml I was checking your log file and there is some serious SYSTEM crash when converting images from file to displayable form. Was this working for you some time ago? It's weird because I did not changed anything is GroundOverlay system, but I'll rather check it once more ...

ah one more question. Didn't you changed your ROM to some unofficial one? Maybe it's a problem of new ROM
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: lml on June 24, 2012, 18:05:30
My phone is a non-rooted Samsung Galaxy Mini upgraded from android 2.2.1 to 2.3.4 by Samsungs own software (Kies).

I started to use this feature about a week before the latest release of Locus. I prepared a couple of kmz-maps in Google Earth and copied them to my phone and all of them worked. (There seems to be a bug how Locus handles the <hotSpot>-tag but I will do a proper bug report about that if I need it to be fixed. I decided to not use any icons and instead use separate gpx waypoints instead)

Today I tried again and I actually found a workaround that works on my phone.

If I select a kmz-map in "Map manager" it says "Importing..." and the selected map turns red:

(http://http://dl.dropbox.com/u/39531541/locus/SC20120624-170018.png)

If I now press the "Back" button Locus crashes in some way (I get thrown back to the launcher screen but the Locus process is still running).
If I instead tap the tools icon and then select "Center on map" the map works!

(http://http://dl.dropbox.com/u/39531541/locus/SC20120624-170025.png)

The resulting map:

(http://http://dl.dropbox.com/u/39531541/locus/SC20120624-170622.png)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on June 24, 2012, 18:09:01
hmm very interesting. thanks for info, I think it's similar to this issue viewtopic.php?f=28&t=2091 (http://forum.locusmap.eu/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=2091) (czech sorry), anyway i'll for sure look on it more precisely tomorrow and let you know!
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on June 24, 2012, 19:46:35
fine, should be fixed. At least correct centering after you select items. Why Locus crash is little mystery for me. Anyway check next version next week ...
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on August 27, 2012, 10:51:39
I have been using Locus with the "centering after map item selection" fix. Locus does not crash anymore but its usability is reduced. Centering and zoom-out cause slow initial map redraw - Locus tries to load ALL tiles of a given map. If I quickly zoom-in, I can start working with the application. However, Locus becomes unstable, probably due to plenty of memory wasted during the initial loading of map tiles. I never know if Locus would crash within a minute, within an hour or not at all. Additionally, swype starts to work slow during describing new waypoints. Thus I highly appreciated the feature you introduced (a month ago?) to remember selected map items because zoom-out and zoom-in became unnecessary. I could waste some time and memory to select a kmz map, quit Locus to reclaim memory and enjoy quick startup many times until I would need to switch to another kmz map. Unfortunately, after a recent update I discovered you dropped this feature and Locus became unstable for me again.
I understand you cannot fix the original crash occuring during map import only on selected phones. Would you please consider re-enabling the feature to remember selected map items? Thanks.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on August 27, 2012, 11:18:48
Hi mdmystko,
  I just few hours ago discovered also that Locus do not remember items. It's issue caused by merging points/tracks/items into one screen. This is already fixed and will be working again in next version

  anyway about usability. You see some changes in last version when loading images from KMZ files? It's correct that Locus is trying to load all visible! images from KMZ files at once, but all are reduced to only required size and also all are throw away immediately when not needed.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on August 27, 2012, 12:04:30
Hello Menion,
Quote from: "menion"
Hi mdmystko,
  I just few hours ago discovered also that Locus do not remember items. It's issue caused by merging points/tracks/items into one screen. This is already fixed and will be working again in next version

That's what I suspected so I am not surprised but pleased a lot. Thanks!  :D

Quote from: "menion"
 anyway about usability. You see some changes in last version when loading images from KMZ files? It's correct that Locus is trying to load all visible! images from KMZ files at once, but all are reduced to only required size and also all are throw away immediately when not needed.

Last Saturday I used Locus, the version with re-designed Item Manager and without the feature to remember selected map items. It did crash after about an hour of track recording. Application restarted and the recorded section was present so I did not loose anything. Swype was slow and I had to be very careful when describing new waypoints. Restarted Locus successfully recorded another one or two hours of a track.
I did not have an opportunity to test long track-recording with the previous version that supported remembering of selected map items so I cannot tell if it was stable on my phone. I am going to upgrade Locus as soon as you release the fixed version but it might take couple weeks before I have another opportunity to test track-recording during a hike. I promise to comment on stability. OTOH, I can tell you that Locus on my phone had no problems to record many hours of hiking in Český ráj in June. I used cached tiles of SHOcart map as a background.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on August 27, 2012, 12:18:47
Český ráj ... ah, I lived there 5 years, amazing place :)

anyway, I suggest to be carful with GroundOverlay (KMZ maps) in Locus on your phone. As I see, Samsung Gio is quite a "low-end" device and memory available for Locus will be around 16MB, not more. So in case you'll record track few hours together with some KMZ maps, expect very soon crash on "OutOfMemory"! If you want to use KMZ maps together with longer track record, I really suggest to set as a background "Online > Blank" map, which take almost zero memory so quite useful in your case. Also handy should be "reduce visibility of recorded points" (in settings >track record) to some lower (100 - 1000) number. It will also save some power and memory
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on August 27, 2012, 13:44:50
Quote from: "menion"
...I really suggest to set as a background "Online > Blank" map, which take almost zero memory so quite useful in your case. Also handy should be "reduce visibility of recorded points" (in settings >track record) to some lower (100 - 1000) number. It will also save some power and memory

Thanks for tips. I will remember them when testing track-recording in the updated Locus.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on August 31, 2012, 14:38:43
Hello Menion,

I am very much impressed how quickly you improve Locus but this time you were too quick ;) I cannot use Locus anymore :(
Here is what I did. I updated Locus and opened it with a vector map selected. Then I opened Data (Manager?) and checked a big kmz GroundOverlay. As previously, Locus zoomed-out automatically to 30km scale and started loading and displaying GroundOverlay tiles. I did not wait but clicked zoom-in few times to go to 500m scale. I was pretty disappointed to notice that tile quality degraded badly. Then I quit application to check the re-implemented feature to remember selected map items. When I started Locus again, it displayed first tile (low quality again) but I needed to wait quite long before it displayed another tile and finally it crashed soon after. When I tried to start Locus again, its progress bar stopped at 70% while it was displaying GroundOverlay tiles and it crashed. Now I cannot disable Map Item to get a working Locus. Is there an xml file with settings that I could edit?
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on August 31, 2012, 14:52:47
solution on this is simple - just rename little bit your KMZ file ...

anyway this is quite weird. I added into Locus small protection mechanism against huge KMZ tiles. What KMZ map are you using? Is publicly available, so I can test it?
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on August 31, 2012, 15:10:26
Quote from: "menion"
solution on this is simple - just rename little bit your KMZ file ...
It worked, thanks for the trick.
Quote from: "menion"
anyway this is quite weird. I added into Locus small protection mechanism against huge KMZ tiles. What KMZ map are you using? Is publicly available, so I can test it?
My maps are not but there is one made public for testing purposes: http://www.compass.home.pl/klient/Kiss/ ... 10_kmz.zip (http://www.compass.home.pl/klient/Kiss/Garmin_Zabierzow_2010_kmz.zip)
It should have similar tile size to the maps I have, it is the same publisher.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on August 31, 2012, 15:58:01
thanks ...

this is weird. For me maps looks normally

please check this test version https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/Locus% ... .6.1.1.apk (https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/Locus%20%28dev%29/test_versions/2.6.1.1.apk). I found small bug in resampling, so maybe this will help on crashes. But about quality it's interesting. Only thing I changes is that now images should be little bit blurred (anti-aliasing enabled)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on August 31, 2012, 18:06:37
Quote from: "menion"
please check this test version https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/Locus% ... .6.1.1.apk (https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/Locus%20%28dev%29/test_versions/2.6.1.1.apk). I found small bug in resampling, so maybe this will help on crashes.

I installed it and tested. Behaviour is exactly the same. I add map item, Locus zooms-out, I zoom-in and quit. When open again, Locus is very slow to display tiles. There were 4 tiles to display and I waited maybe 15 seconds for the last one to appear. When it appeared, I tried to slide map but Locus was not responsive. Soon after it crashed. It behaves as if it loaded many more tiles than the needed 4. That would explain slow appearing of needed tiles, non responsive gui when all 4 tiles are displayed and the final crash, possibly caused by OutOfMemory.

Quote from: "menion"
But about quality it's interesting. Only thing I changes is that now images should be little bit blurred (anti-aliasing enabled)

Well, it is blurred, I agree. Way too much... Until now I was impressed by quality of jpg overlay displayed by Locus. Literally impressed.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on September 01, 2012, 09:01:07
may I ask you for another version? I was testing it quite a lot and did some more improvements. Hope this helps https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/Locus% ... .6.1.2.apk (https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8015949/Locus%20%28dev%29/test_versions/2.6.1.2.apk)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on September 01, 2012, 11:52:53
2.6.1.2 fixed the crash! I can use Locus as previously, thanks!
Regarding the blurring, I might have raised false alarm. I have maps at different scales and it is a little bit hard to compare visible image to an image kept in memory and compare their quality. I checked another map I have and it looks ok. Sorry for the mess...
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on September 01, 2012, 12:13:48
in last test version is disabled anti-aliasing, so maybe that helped
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: gynta on September 01, 2012, 12:57:29
Quote from: "menion"
...anti-aliasing...
What is the purpose of this?
Better map quality?
All of my overlays are ok - don't need it "better".
I want to see what i create - without any changes.
Or i'm wrong?
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: tommi on September 01, 2012, 14:07:50
Was anti-aliazing used for artistic blurring or actually to avoid rasterization effects due to magnification of a image with low resolution (e.g. the look like of fotos in old newspapers)?
I guess the latter one.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: gynta on September 01, 2012, 15:34:51
Quote from: "menion"
in last test version is disabled anti-aliasing
btw.
 you disabled anti-aliasing in v2.6.1.2
 What is the reason for this blurring overlay?
 plz enlarge the pic..
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on September 02, 2012, 09:26:03
it was really for reducing noisy effects when image is rasterized to different then original scale. You "cannot" get better quality, you just may get image that is nicer to look at. Anyway your last pic is nice :). How big is image you try to load? (size in pixels)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: gynta on September 02, 2012, 11:30:44
Quote from: "menion"
You "cannot" get better quality, you just may get image that is nicer to look at.
fine. can i have the "same" quality as the orig is?

Quote from: "menion"
How big is image you try to load? (size in pixels)
11415x5407 (61,72MP) 24bit jpg 8.43MB and it works fine (zoom,move) in Locus.
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on September 02, 2012, 11:56:02
11415x5407??? ah ok. That's reason why you see blured image. Locus now cannot load on-the-fly only a part of huge image. I need to load whole image at once. And to prevent some OutOfMemory problems, I check image you want to load. Such huge image is resized 8x, so 11415/8 x 5407/8 and result is as you see.

I already found method how to load only a part of image, but I needs some time to implement
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: mdmystko on September 03, 2012, 10:51:18
Let me try to show the problem with blurring. Here you have a source tile (cropped), the one that exists in data/import:
[attachment=1:2bsddkcl]mapItem_cropped.jpg[/attachment:2bsddkcl]

Here you can see how it is displayed in 2.6.1.2:
[attachment=0:2bsddkcl]displayed.png[/attachment:2bsddkcl]

As you can see, it is much harder to read any text. I believe it looked better in previous releases of Locus. Original tile (uncropped) has a rather unusual size 1090x1129. I'm afraid it matters if you do any resizing...

BTW, yesterday I had a chance to do uninterrupted 5h recording of a track with GroudOverlay being displayed all the time. No crash! Swype was quick when I was describing waypoints! I was able to do text messaging and I used a calendar. Bugfixed Locus is not that hungry on resources :)
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on September 03, 2012, 11:07:43
This what you now see is not about bluring! It's about Locus protection against huge images

Until I'll have better solution, there is mechanism that check image you want to load and if it's diameter is bigger then 1000px, it will be reduced. So also in your case, you see rescaled image that have (loaded) diameter smaller then 1000. If you separate whole image into four pieces (and also four groundOverlay objects), I'm sure it will works correctly
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: gynta on September 03, 2012, 12:14:24
Quote from: "menion"
I already found method how to load only a part of image, but I needs some time to implement

is cutting the img to tiles (and eg. convert to an *.sqlite) a better choice?
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: Menion on September 03, 2012, 12:28:01
should be but there will be also need for some rasterization, etc. Best should be some very simple application that allow to create from one KML GroundOverlay, more smaller GroundOverlays ... seems I'll have to write any
Title: Re: How to use the new support for ground overlay maps?
Post by: gynta on September 03, 2012, 13:11:09
sounds good ;)