Important links
- blog post (http://www.locusmap.eu/news-version-3-28-0) about major version
- list of news (http://help.locusmap.eu/announcement/version-3-28-20-12-2017) of public versions
Versions
20. 12. 2017 - Locus 3.28.0
23. 12. 2017 - Locus 3.28.1
13. 1. 2017 - Locus 3.28.1.2
17. 1. 2017 - Locus 3.28.1.3
26. 1. 2017 - Locus 3.28.1.9
Hi guys,
even it is not directly visible, I was forced to update many components that take care about creating app, like some build tools from Google, external libraries etc, so I really hope, there won't be any serious issue in this new version. Even some "holidays" are coming, I will be next days perfectly ready to do some fixes are release new bug-fix version as soon as needed & possible.
Otherwise, wish you nice coming free (for most of) days, enjoy it!
Btw. if you did no noticed, just yesterday we published new add-on for Android Wear, so it you wear such devices, you may give it a try. If not, please do not purchase them as a gift to anyone in family, because of new Locus Map add-on. I really do not want to be responsible for another sold watches till some fair-watches will be created :D.
V 3.28.0
thanks for new version :)
routeplanning:
1. planning a route (with e.g. 2 points) >next leave screen with back button > it takes ~ 3-8 sec till planned route disapeares from map
2. no recalculation after change of "drawing mode" e.g. hike>car, also no recalculation after long click on blue mode button
3. magnifier for changing a point appears only direct after a mapzoom and if it appears, i have to release my finger for a short time to move position, see screencast
https://www.dropbox.com/s/keep4emb5d4z5n6/magnifier.mp4?dl=0
EDIT:
thread title and date ????
Quote from: balloni55 on December 20, 2017, 21:41:53
2. no recalculation after change of "drawing mode" e.g. hike>car, also no recalculation after long click on blue mode button
It was already like that in the old version. Since I did not have any ready-made German instructions, I have not said anything yet.
1.This thread's title is wrong (should be 3.28.+ (20.12.2017))
2.The new popup "Session restored - cancel" after opening the Route planner with an unfinished old session appears for like 2s - hardly enough to hit Cancel if wanted.
3.Something wrong with BRouter integration: When I try to force him to a track that BRouter doesn't recognize, Locus doesn't display an error message, but the "Wait circle" turns forever. I can't compare this exact location with old version anymore (why do I always have to update all devices at once?), so it might not be new in this version... Is this related to the Release Notes entry "Problem with Locus-based Walk routing in BRouter"?
4.I can also confirm that a planned route stays on the map for some seconds after exiting Route Planner.
Quote from: slarti76 on December 21, 2017, 09:27:07
3.Something wrong with BRouter integration: When I try to force him to a track that BRouter doesn't recognize, Locus doesn't display an error message, but the "Wait circle" turns forever. I can't compare this exact location with old version anymore (why do I always have to update all devices at once?), so it might not be new in this version... Is this related to the Release Notes entry "Problem with Locus-based Walk routing in BRouter"?
Just for confirmation: Only happens in the Walk profile (I didn't realize at first, because the icons for Walk, Hike and Climb are the same). I tried a car profile (in the mountains), there I immediately get an error message. The message is a little technical "target island detected for section 0", but I assume it's coming directly from BRouter. Anyway, seems to be something wrong with Walk profile, still.
@balloni55
1. I'm finally able to simulate it on older Nexus 7. Seems to be some bug in Android, where real close event of RoutePlanner is called with 10 seconds delay! Fixed by small hack, thanks
2. as @freischneider wrote, this never worked as you write. Long click on route type button works only in Beta versions for a test purpose for now
3. really weird. I'm unable to simulate it. Does this happen to you everytime you start Locus Map?
@slarti76
1. based on balloni's note, fixed ... copy&paste in action :)
2. improved, thanks
3. Walking profile was updated with new @poutnik profiles. Are you using Locus internal profiles for routing or some your own or BRouter original profiles? With latest version I see no obvious problem, so please 1. use latest Locus Map, 2. update routing data in BRouter, 3. use internal routing profiles, 4. if problem appear, write here exact start > stop coordinates, thanks.
4. viz. above
dear menion!
thanks a lot for the new version - especially for the "track analyzer"-possibility.
But:
It would be so helpful, if you could include the possibility to show at the elevation profile the percentage of incline.
Best would be aswell, to show at each point you "click" for at the elevation profile simultaneously this point at the map shown above (in the analyzing display).
Thx for 1,2 & 4!
Quote from: menion on December 21, 2017, 11:48:34
@slarti76
3. Walking profile was updated with new @poutnik profiles. Are you using Locus internal profiles for routing or some your own or BRouter original profiles? With latest version I see no obvious problem, so please 1. use latest Locus Map, 2. update routing data in BRouter, 3. use internal routing profiles, 4. if problem appear, write here exact start > stop coordinates, thanks.
I re-downloaded newest segment with BRouter and tried again. I'm using the Locus profiles, and I found out that it does depend on the destination: Sometimes the mentioned message is shown, sometimes it takes very long and I stop it with the X.
Here are the coordinates:
Start: N46°46.499' E008°43.293' (Switzerland, near Bristen, Cable car Terminal "Golzeren")
End: N46°47.414' E008°45.346' (Mountain hut "Windgällenhütte")
When using another end point which would be on the way (Bernetsmatt, N46°47.113' E008°44.731'), an orange error message is shown.
Again, when choosing profile Hike, Climb, Cycle, a track is calculated, when using anything with car, the error message is always shown.
Could it be a bug in BRouter (some infinite loop)?
And just a question: Could you change the icons for Walk and Climb? Right now, they are the same as "Hike", although Locus has perfectly fitting icons for all three (as used in the activities) - I think it would make sense to use these.
Hello menion
Quote1. I'm finally able to simulate it on older Nexus 7. Seems to be some bug in Android, where real close event of RoutePlanner is called with 10 seconds delay! Fixed by small hack, thanks
thanks, we´ll see ;)
Quote2. as @freischneider wrote, this never worked as you write.
i know, but my hope was one of both actions start recalculating and in Beta long click worked well! :D
Quote3. really weird. I'm unable to simulate it. Does this happen to you everytime you start Locus Map?
no, today magnifier worked mostly as it should, but i noticed if
settings/Maps/Map control/Enable address display is
onmagnifier and address label appeare at once and i have to release my finger to get controll over the magnifier :-\
@slarti76
hmm you are right. I've changed routing profile for walking because of almost identical problem last month with one user and look, even a change profile has same problems. So another try with switched "walking.brf" to "hiking.brf" as profile for Walking-SAC1-SHRP.brf ( https://github.com/poutnikl/Brouter-profiles/tree/master/HikeProfiles ]. Seems to work now correctly, only "walking" difficulty may be now a little bit harder, which I believe won't be recognizable difference.
And icons changed, good point, thanks.
@balloni55
hmm so problem is with "long click"? Hmm it's a problem, because I believe it is quite useful feature in route planner. Problem is probably that you click on point you wants to move and keep fngers on same place for too long without a movement. Try to just grab and immediately move with a point. Or Locus is on your device too slow so this is a problem?
If long press does not work. Then recalculation when changing the profile (drawing mode). From hiking to car
Support or suggest alternative at http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/allow-3-26-route-planner-to-recalculate-route-with-different-profile.
Yes, would vote for recalculation! Even to compare results of bike vs foot profiles or car short vs car fast...
Nice Christmas for our best programmer
Thanks, nice to You too, better .. to you all ;).
Hello
I recognised a problem with navigation today. I use an exported GPX with turn instructions generated with Locus (Brouter) on my tablet on my phone S7 to navigate along it (3.28.1)
During navigation it does not jump to the next point when reaches a point. It does not "catch" the point right. In simulation mode sometimes I have to be 100% precise to catch it, in other cases it just not work. In real life you never hit the point 100%. I think the problem begins with one of the newer updates.
See this video.
https://youtu.be/jOlf7oz3HjA
Navigation is not usable.
Thanks
Quote from: 0709 on December 22, 2017, 08:23:05
QuoteIn Beta long click worked well! :D
Sure ! ...We are for talking about the long press "Big Blue" button ?
In beta simple to use and very usefull. Example: Designed a track without Navigation hints.
A change ? By long click: Include the navigation hints. No problem fast and nice. (In Beta)
+1
Inviato dal mio SM-G800F utilizzando Tapatalk
Good holidays to everyone.
I found this:
I created and saved a track with route planner than I opened the track statistics and Ok I'm not the fastest running on the earth but the time showed it's a bit overestimated (https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20171223/3466bd4b49b2238c04c7c52c57b7154d.jpg)
Inviato dal mio SM-G800F utilizzando Tapatalk
@Joachim Buhl
hmm oki ... I'll look on this more deeply next days (in worst case at start of new year). I may revert it to 3.27.1 system as Willy wrote, but there were also some problems, so I'll rather completely rewrite necessary code from scratch, because we will have during first new months, time to test it for next season ;).
@lor74cas
are you able to repeat this problem with latest version 3.28.1?
Quote from: menion on December 23, 2017, 23:35:03
@Joachim Buhl
hmm oki ... I'll look on this more deeply next days (in worst case at start of new year). I may revert it to 3.27.1 system as Willy wrote, but there were also some problems, so I'll rather completely rewrite necessary code from scratch, because we will have during first new months, time to test it for next season ;).
@lor74cas
are you able to repeat this problem with latest version 3.28.1?
If I use map quest as route provider I have the same time on track.
With brouter the time is null so I think there is something wrong with MQ
Inviato dal mio SM-G800F utilizzando Tapatalk
Hello
Where can I find the download for old versions?
Thanks
Happy Christmas @menion & Locus team.
3.28.1 Pro: no release notes are displayed.
3.28.1 Free: release notes are displayed.
Quoteplanning a route (with e.g. 2 points) >next leave screen with back button > it takes ~ 3-8 sec till planned route disapeares from map
solved thanks :)
@Joachim Buhl
older verison because of strict navigation system? Here is it (https://nas.asamm.com/share.cgi?ssid=0hThafl).
@Andrew Heard
ahh, thanks
*Happy New 2018*
with lots of lots of happy moments with Locus in action :) 8)
motivated..also to ask for some points after vacation and using Locus the recent time 8):
- route planner: I set up a simple A>B-route..switching the direction (A<>B) is not given nor? at least couldn't find it
- route planner: looking at the stats..are you planning adding a list with the defined via-points..I recognised that I heavily zoomed and moved the map for getting an overview of my route (or parts of it as I could only use the given map which is vector, detail-rich, but does only cover part of my route) and felt myself in effort..a list-view, re-sortable, would help IMHO
I have to admit that I once again used Locus for car-navigation..I only use Locus :-) (except really annoying traffic-situations)
- on vacation I used OAM-vector-maps whith the elevate-theme to be able to handle any situation..while showing the map to friends, I often had to zoom-in-out-in-out + move the map to be able to get a location-name correctly displayed. Still a neccessary game otherwise you won't get it. I guess this is related to sth. MichaelBechtold mentioned http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=5916.msg49344#msg49344 (http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=5916.msg49344#msg49344)
IMHO considering some kind of priorisation would help with this - any chance ?
For some use-cases I am still using raster-maps (MOBACed) to have a better result than those with the themed vector-maps, limited in detail though.
Let's assume the vector/theme-sources are ok, hehe :D
Hi.
A few months ago I mentioned in one of these threads a problem, which you fixed immediately, thank you. The problem was, POIs in LoMaps that had "name:en" but no "name" would render on-screen with "en" prepended, eg "en Super Coffee". See here: http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=5827.msg48600#msg48600 and quick response on next page.
Today I downloaded a multilingual map from OAM (meaning, V4 MapsForge, right?), my first time doing this, and see the exact same problem. For example, the POI at http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4917137121#map=19/20.20900/-87.47264 when shown on OAM's "Middle America" multilingual map.
Would this be a Locus issue, or an OAM one?
More generally, if I'm using OAM, am I better off with the V4 version (multilingual) or V3 (quick install to Locus)? I only chose multilingual because I assumed 4 > 3.
Hi guys,
sorry for a delay in answers! Hope you had also nice time over last weeks ;).
@T-mo
- route planner currently does not have a "Reverse route" function
- list of points: hmm some kind of "Itinerary" similar to what you see in navigation sound interesting
- problem with texts in vector maps is a long therm problem in Locus that definitely needs to be solved this year!
@Viajero Perdido
thanks, I'll look at it with @voldapet . If I remember correctly, we had to improve generation of maps itself and add small hack into them. So issue is probably fixed in LoMaps, but not in other map from different sources.
@Viajero Perdido
This issue is not related with app but with the map. I checked the code and also the Mexico LoMaps (POI DB) itself and the issue is already fixed or improved in LoMaps (as menion wrote). I guess that official Mapsforge V4 generator does not handle missing local names.
Have you tried OAM V3 maps?
I suggest you ask on the OAM forum. If this is a bug, Christian is likely to seek to correct it.
Thanks everyone.
It's a minor issue, and I can live with it. But I thought I'd mention it, since it was me that brought up the related earlier issue with LoMaps.
I'd used V3 in all my OAM maps up till now, but thought I'd try V4, because theoretically newer is better, right? Now I'm not so sure. So V3 uses menion turbo-optimized-code and V4 uses off-the-shelf code? I see V4 gives far fewer theme options, but at least the matching Elements/Elevate are there.
Yes this is correct. All V3 maps use or internal modified mapsForge version from, hmm maybe three years old. Maps based on V4 generator use in latest Locus Map version, MapsForge in version 0.9.0 . You may at least compare speeds, but I still expected that modified old version will be faster in most cases. If not, it will be positive information for me.
First of all: Happy New Year, everyone, especially Menion! :)
Now yesterday I stumbled over a rather serious bug with the track editor. Import the attached track. The start looks like in Before.png.
Now do this:
- Modify track
- Mark point 4 and "Delete all before"
- "Insert/edit track points" and move the first two or three points a little (see Step3.png)
- Now select a point further on, e.g. 7, do Insert/edit again and move it just a little.
Now the whole section is jumbled up - After.png.
In step 3 it's important to move at least two points, and beginning with the first point of the track. Otherwise everything is fine.
Granted, very special situation - but with a very bad outcome...
Hi,
so after almost three weeks??? new Beta version. Uff, such long pause ...
@slarti76
thanks, I'll look at it during a week
New Beta crashes when launched on Android 4.2 and 4.3. V 5.0 works.
Thank you so much, Menion.
The new overview map feature works like a charm.
http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/better-world-base-map#comment-48942
In also like the fact that only offline DB files are presented. No need to traverse file trees.
Now I need to remove the transparent top zoom layer :-)
Have a nice weekend
Michael
Gesendet von meinem LG-H850 mit Tapatalk
Quote from: michaelbechtold on January 14, 2018, 08:37:42
Thank you so much, Menion.
The new overview map feature works like a charm.
Michael
How do you get the overview map to work? I get Disabled in settings and can't change the setting. I have the hidden world map from the Locus Store downloaded and working.
(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20180114/7f69c81ddf2d10c507afb8de60f69575.jpg)
Hi John,
I had a number of MBtiles maps on the Smartphone on external SD that Locus already "knew", and they simply appeared. So I did not (yet) start from scratch, but rather simply enjoyed the feature.
I tried on a second phone and the longer list of raster maps appears just below the "disabled" top line.
The maps I see are all in a SD card folder that I explicitly added to the Locus search path, like on the first phone.
BUT the raster maps that are in the "Maps" folder of the Locus main folder are NOT offered.
I'll play a bit to find a pattern.
I just downloaded an old SQLITE (not MBTILES) overview map from OAM and this one ended up in the "Maps" sub-folder of the Locus main path.
I now checked the other maps in this folder: they are not matching the condition to have a zoom level 1 :-)
thanks for new version 3.28.1.2
map backup:
- is it necessary that locus create two sub directories?? > maps/test
- wording "download" it´s an upload ;)
(https://s14.postimg.org/97d41xuvx/image.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/97d41xuvx/)
http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/upload-fieldnote-with-attached-photo
furthermore FC :-[
As I wrote in help desk, currently as a "world map" is considered map, with zoom levels usable for a world map. To simplify it, I've set condition to map with zoom level 1.
@john_percy
world map from Locus Store is old and little bit different system which is completely automatically used for V3 vector maps. It should be anyway in future replaced by this system.
@balloni55
- "maps/test" ... heh probably some of my tests, sorry :)
- incorrect wording, perfect
- FC in photos ... as you may see, I did not yet looked it, sorry.
Quote from: Žajdlík Josef on January 14, 2018, 08:01:18
New Beta crashes when launched on Android 4.2 and 4.3. V 5.0 works.
Crash on Android 4.2 here too.
1. I've got the world map to work with world map from OAM. Thanks for the response. I'm not sure that I prefer it to the old Vector version though.
2. Quite frequently the beta app opens to a blank white map. Zooming in or out redraws the map correctly. I think this may be when it should be displaying the world map but I'm not sure yet.
Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk
Quote from: menion on January 14, 2018, 16:27:29
As I wrote in help desk, currently as a "world map" is considered map, with zoom levels usable for a world map. To simplify it, I've set condition to map with zoom level 1.
@john_percy
world map from Locus Store is old and little bit different system which is completely automatically used for V3 vector maps. It should be anyway in future replaced by this system.
Sorry, I still don't get it. So 1) the "World Map" has to be vector map, right? Then 2) Where do I get such a map? As you write, the Store World Map does not work - but can't find a hint as to where to find a fitting map.
Quote from: slarti76 on January 15, 2018, 14:10:22
Sorry, I still don't get it. So 1) the "World Map" has to be vector map, right? Then 2) Where do I get such a map? As you write, the Store World Map does not work - but can't find a hint as to where to find a fitting map.
Ok, forget my question, the map I tried was missing Level 1 - now it works.
However, there's one strange thing: Zooming in/out with two fingers doesn't zoom the map smoothly. If I choose the same map (it's a pixel map) as main map, it zooms smoothly in the same levels. Interestingly, when there are points displayed on the screen, their positions are zoomed smoothly, while the map is only refreshed once I lift my fingers. Looks weird...
Quote from: john_percy on January 15, 2018, 10:06:35
1. I've got the world map to work with world map from OAM. Thanks for the response. I'm not sure that I prefer it to the old Vector version though.
Hi John,
1) the old ones you used for test are something like v 0.5 - over the year I worked a lot on the level of information provided, visibility of labels and the tooling behind. It is a companion to offline Wikipedia, for world travelers and curious people
2) still, it will be a matter of taste
3) BUT, now the users have an easy CHOICE, overlays are free for other usefule use cases, and this is the major thing Menion thankfully gave us
Cheers
Michael
@Michael: thanks - are your latest versions available elsewhere?
Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk
hello menion,
after a (long) while, i think i got it, how the offline "world map" work together with offline vector map
and it works very good indeed ;)
two behaviors should be improved
1. if i close locus with displayed world map <=ZL9 and restart locus, there is no map displayed till i zoom with +- button.
2. zooming with +- buttons work well, map and POI´s are always displayed correct :D
but zooming with one or two fingers at ZL<=9 mapzoom isn´t visible till i release my finger and POI´s are floating
https://www.dropbox.com/s/mhbd8yr4u7s2l5s/worldzoom.mp4?dl=0
@slarti76
uff, quite a serious problem in editor of track, thanks! Problem happen because of editing first trackpoint, hopefully solved.
@Žajdlík Josef
Crash on 4.x devices should be fixed. Some problem in Android itself.
@balloni55
Funny zoom of world map and white map after start fixed as well
Also seems that here is some confusion with world map. What is main problem ... my description how it works ( conditions to see map in list of available world maps ) or some other problem? Asking, to make it better/easier to understand.
Quote from: menion on January 17, 2018, 10:59:01
@slarti76
uff, quite a serious problem in editor of track, thanks! Problem happen because of editing first trackpoint, hopefully solved.
Great, thx! It just happened to me again and I wanted to add that step 1 (deleting a part at the start) obviously wasn't important - but looks like you found that out yourself :)
I sometimes have the feeling that I'm the most extensive user of the track editor here ;)
*** New version 3.28.1.3 ***
- probably biggest news, but not so interesting for you here :) ... alpha version of the new Locus Store. So if you use it for something, feedback is welcome.
- other news after start as usually
Functionality on Android 4.3 restored
This time, the application crashes when you try to start the Locus store. Tested on Android 4.3 and 5.0.
V 3.28.1.3
QuoteFunny zoom of world map and white map after start fixed as well
confirm solved :)
QuoteAlso seems that here is some confusion with world map. What is main problem
for me to realize the mix "world map raster" stored in locus/maps, with a vector map stored in Locus maps vector :-[
(https://s17.postimg.org/6urahj60b/world.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/6urahj60b/)
another small issue, also in Pro
if "rotate map" is active and i rotate map by fingers, the button is furthermore blue, other color or flashing will be better.
example see screenshot: device pointing south, map is rotated by finges ~90°, rotating button is furthermore blue but map didnt rotate till i click rotating button again
(https://s17.postimg.org/tkqfa8euj/rot.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/tkqfa8euj/)
Hi Wolfgang,
on my devices, the world overview maps are on external SD. The folder is known to Locus, and Locus offers all raster maps there (and some from other places) when I want to select an overview map. Very convenient.
Cheers
Michael
When I first accessed new Store in 3.28.1.3 I got this error
(https://s17.postimg.org/nazr0wk8b/2018-01-18_09_14_07-.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/nazr0wk8b/)
but on 2nd attempt the new store was correctly displayed.
3.28.1.3 is now working on Android 4.2.
Store:
1. Difficult to identify themes as opposed to other graphic elements
2. Wrench icon on Map section of Store has "Show on Map" option. I can't work out what that is supposed to do.
Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk
@john_percy
Thank you for comments
1. I can understand ...have you tried filter under wrench icon?
2. Can I ask you what was your initial idea when you saw the "Show on map" label. What did you think about it? (I only want to better understand you and other user to avoid potential complications).
"Show in map" shows the location of items (maps) in map view. It helps to search items on the map. (please try it in any section where are any maps). I know that this feature is useless in "Graphic" section (we know about it and it's waiting for improving)
@voldapet:
1. Aha. But I didn't think to try that, so it's not obvious enough for me!
2. Under Maps, there are a host of maps. Click wrench, then show on map. Show what? I wonder. One map? All maps? Which map? Legend says, Zoom in. Nothing different on zooming in. My initial idea was it might be a preview of the available map, but I had no idea how I could cycle through them.
Try the same thing with Tracks. Lots of available tracks. Which track is it meant to display? It doesn't anyway. My initial idea here was I might see the tracks centred on a map. But which track?
Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk
*** new version 3.28.1.5 ***
- news after start as usually.
Michal & John, I've moved topic related to special world map to separate topic, not to mess with topics related to latest app version, thanks for understanding.
Topic: http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=6019.0
*** new version 3.28.1.9 ***
- news after start as usually
Last change to fix/improve something before release next week ;).
Stopped? Right at start? As usually? I thought that issue is already solved!
Ah damn, I just tried fresh installation on 4.x devices and you are right ... thanks
Hi Menione, I do not know if it belongs here, but it is related to the new function of "InDoor Training". I have set the record according to the SCR parameters. Then I turn on the "GPS SImulation / Indoor training" GPS. I run the record and see my heartbeat. When I select "more about the route" from the Menu, I see the graph of the recorded values - see scr. But when I finish recording and view the recorded route, the heart rate can not be displayed on the chart. I think it might be because "time of the route" is running, but "time of movement" is not. So I want to ask: is that right or I have something wrong set up? I add in the name described by SCR.
CZ: Ahoj Menione, nevím jestli to patří sem, ale souvisí to s novou funkcí Bety "InDoor Training". Mám nastaven záznam dle parametrů z SCR. Pak zapnu v GPS "GPS SImulation/Indoor training". Spustím záznam a vidím srdeční tep. Když z Menu zvolím "více o trase" vidím na grafu zaznamenávané hodnoty - viz scr. Když ale ukončím záznam a zobrazím zaznamenanou trasu, tak na grafu nejde srdeční tep zobrazit. Myslím, že by to mohlo být tím, že "čas trasy" sice běží, ale "čas pohybu" ne. Tak se chci zeptat: je to tak správně nebo mám něco špatně nastaveno? Přípkládám v náznu popsané SCR.
(https://s18.postimg.org/de2ts87fp/dilci_info_o_trase_graf.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/de2ts87fp/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/4vtdnwgcl/dilci_info_o_trase1.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/4vtdnwgcl/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/xy7nqqac5/dilci_info_o_trase2.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/xy7nqqac5/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/pfy7meyol/nastaveni_zaznamu.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/pfy7meyol/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/o0wmxopvp/spusteny_zaznam.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/o0wmxopvp/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/82nx7jg85/ukoncena_ulozena_trasa.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/82nx7jg85/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/w6eovu6et/ukoncena_ulozena_trasa_graf.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/w6eovu6et/)
@0709
try another version please. I made no change, just few times refreshed whole APK generation tool and now it seems to work :/
@Josef Žajdlík
on chart, tap on bottom left button and set as X axis : time, should help. Anyway I'll check it, thanks.
Unfortunately, it does not help. While in the details of the recording it is possible to select the possibility of displaying the pulse, the saved route can not be selected at all, see scr. Similarly, there are no results on the Dashboard tab.
Cz: To bohužel nepomůže. Zatímco v podrobnostech při záznamu jsou jde zvolit možnost zobrazení tepu, u uložené trasy nejde tato možnost vůbec zvolit, viz scr. Stejně tak na záložce Dashboard nejsou žádné výsledky.
(https://s18.postimg.org/o0nwpd29x/IMG_20180128_100824.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/o0nwpd29x/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/p2y37wddh/IMG_20180128_100855.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/p2y37wddh/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/pfphe2nxh/IMG_20180128_100917.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/pfphe2nxh/)
(https://s18.postimg.org/gkon3jrf9/IMG_20180128_100937.jpg) (https://postimg.org/image/gkon3jrf9/)
3.28.1.10 No release notes on start up.
I think LoMaps are the only Vector maps in the Locus store. For another source of Vector maps, I suggest you look at openandromaps.
Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk
I'm sure, most of users don't care if maps are vector or raster. LoMaps are with old good colored icon with big "LM" inside so they are recognizable. Also they are named "Country - LoMaps & addresses". Anything more needed?
Elsewhere (Quick Map Switch), you label vector maps as "Smart Choice" - which they are - and also as offline maps.
A little consistency might help. Besides, anything that helps nudge people AWAY from using tiles, especially downloading massive amounts, is a good thing. Right?
Sure, work in progress ....
Hi together,
I test the new feature with simulated GPS for indoor training. Within Locus all works fine. Great job!!
But when the "track" is exported to "STRAVA" , the file is not visible in, despite the "Successfull exported" message.
Export of a "normal" track works still fine.
I guess this has to deal with the 0 distance in the gpx file. If I do the same stuff in the Wahoo tracker ( only heart rate for a training) the import to STRAVA works fine.
Any idea where to tweak?
Hmm thanks for a test. It seems that Locus needs to report to strava, that it's an indoor training. I see there should be an option ... will check it.
Example for a Spinning Activity in STRAVA
(https://s13.postimg.org/x01y6z8kj/RD_20180129_113223.png) (https://postimg.org/image/x01y6z8kj/)
@ jajaballard
Could you tell me what settings to use for simulating GPS? I can not make it work, although the record does work, but after saving, I can not get any data on the chart. See my posts above.
guys, issue in training found. Recorded track was really incorrectly stored so some post-process and also upload to Strava was not working correctly. Issue fixed ... next version (final) in Wednesday ;)
Hello, @menion!
On last stable and beta version I have found small issue: tap on "Map Items" button, then menu item "Open in file browser", then I press back button or Cancel and Locus will get FC.
Quote from: alezy on January 29, 2018, 21:17:04
Hello, @menion!
On last stable and beta version I have found small issue: tap on "Map Items" button, then menu item "Open in file browser", then I press back button or Cancel and Locus will get FC.
Confirmed for me too
Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk
Unsolvable problem on 5.x+ devices. Sorry, this option will be removed from Locus, because Android no longer offer option to simply open certain directory in 3rd party app ... at least as I know. Anyway thanks for report!
Hurray, another new version is out. I'm ready for bug-fixing.
Thanks for help to all ;).