Daily .map files of german regions
weekly .map file of germany
http://sebbosweb.com/wp/?p=375 (http://sebbosweb.com/wp/?p=375)
upload on this server is limited to 5000 kbps
if anybody needs other maps more frequently then provided anywhere else, just leave a message
Hi Sebbo,
I checked your Germany map. It is interesting as it is not availale from menion as complete map.
The map is based on mapsforge 0.2.4. When will you switch to mapsforge 0.3.0?
0.3.0 isnt supportet by locus yet. (as far as i know)
as soon it is, ill try to change it
Quote from: "sebbo"0.3.0 isnt supportet by locus yet. (as far as i know)
as soon it is, ill try to change it
It is supported in test versions and working quite well, so I suppose the next major release of Locus will contain it. We are testing it for menion right now. The good thing is, he managed to include both versions of the library so the backward compatibility should be possible for some time.
For more info, see
//https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/update_locus_to_new_version_of_vector_map_library_mapsforge_0_3_0
Yep pmoravec.
Sebbo, I'm one of the guys testing this new Locus version.
In addition to your existing maps I would like to see an overview map of the whole world for orientation purpose. I guess zoomlevels 0-9..10 should give an excellent world map and requires not more space than the Germany map with all zoom levels.
What do you think?
ill wait till the version with 0.3.0 is done testing and being released...
till then i still have some issues to fix with the cronjobs on the server to generate the maps.
about the world overview map: im not sure if its even possible to exclude zoom levels on vector maps?!
Quote from: "sebbo"about the world overview map: im not sure if its even possible to exclude zoom levels on vector maps?!
Hi Sebbo, I have no clue of osmosis tool but there's a parameter zoom for the osmosis tool. Could you check if it does the trick?
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmo ... ring_Tasks (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis/Detailed_Usage#Area_Filtering_Tasks)
how about this one: http://gps.sebbosweb.com/World.sqlitedb (http://gps.sebbosweb.com/World.sqlitedb)
enough?
Quote from: "sebbo"how about this one: http://gps.sebbosweb.com/World.sqlitedb (http://gps.sebbosweb.com/World.sqlitedb)
enough?
Thank you. Though it's not the vector map it contains enough info at a reasonable size.
just startet to generate 0.3 maps. berlin is already done. the rest should be done in ~2 hours
0.2:
0.3:
great!
Sebbo, could you change the tag-mapping.xml according this link?
http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/source/detail?r=1986 (http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/source/detail?r=1986)
This writes the names of hamlets to the map file.
If one adds the change from this link
http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/source/detail?r=1987 (http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/source/detail?r=1987)
hamlet names will be printed on the map, too.
Thanks,
Tommi
done. regions are generating right now.
germany will be done by midnight i think
do you have the possibility to generate a map of the alps? Wien to Grenoble would be perfect, Mulhouse/France to Villach/Austria would be sufficient, too as mapforge map. Especially for trips in the border area or for transapl trips on bike this would be great.
Your service is really appreciated!
Thanks Pit
@sebbo, sorry for PM, I just found the adequate topic
trying to get a alps map atm.
ill convert this area:
48.2957611 016.4828333
48.0182389 004.9334444
45.1718917 005.7330139
46.6257694 016.5306583
enough?
Quote from: "sebbo"trying to get a alps map atm.
ill convert this area:
48.2957611 016.4828333
48.0182389 004.9334444
45.1718917 005.7330139
46.6257694 016.5306583
enough?
unfortunately the Alps don't have the shape of a tetragon but look more like a L. To include the glaciers SE from Grenoble and even the Seealps the lower left corner should be at Toulon about 43.126517 005.929633.
sorry für's "Klugscheissen" :mrgreen:
@sebbo
what u think?
how big is this whole alps.map ?
:oops:
changed that
extraction just started
If it is too big and If I could make a wish for the next(!) update of the alps.map: 8-)
extraction of the alps from the europe file just failed.
might take some more time to locate the problem as it doesnt tell me any errors.
probably there is something wrong with my .poly... :(
@sebbo
btw. what is your rendering version? With your Netherlands map I can´t change the theme, so I think it is version 0.2.4?
the one from 2012-03-30 is already 0.3 and changing theme is working with it
@sebbo,
ok, I found an older netherlands map.
Can you please have a look at this topic viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1767 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1767)?
Do you see the marshland (like in my screenshot) too with your version? Or is it like Henk described?
Quote from: "sebbo"extraction of the alps from the europe file just failed.
might take some more time to locate the problem as it doesnt tell me any errors.
probably there is something wrong with my .poly... :(
Quotehttp://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=1717#p11167
are the alps finished now?
not yet...
im still having different problems to solve.
suddenly "osmupdate" stopped working on 1st of April :(
Hi sebbo,
thanx for trying to create an alps map! I didn't thought the job is that complicated. I will stay tuned
so, the osmupdate problem is that there are no more diff files since 1st of April.... (kinda solved)
back to the alps: i still have the problem of creating a working .poly file for this region
what is problem with your poly file sebbo? Maybe I should help ...
some help would be very nice...
at first i was trying to create a file by hand with just the "corner coordinates", that didnt work...
then i tried to convert the gpx file provided by gynta viewtopic.php?p=11167#p11167 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?p=11167#p11167)
that also didnt work...
hmm best way I also use is to generate osm poly file by JSOM (//http://josm.openstreetmap.de/)
result is OSM xml file. To convert to required poly file, use attached perl scripts ;)
syntax is
perl __poly2osm.pl afghanistan.poly > afghanistan.osm
and opposite when you want to convert from OSM to poly
JSOM also allow to load GPX file directly, so you should not have any problems with it ;)
:(
on the 30GB of Ram server it says out of memory when creating a poly from alps.osm...
gonna try it with 55GB now
nonsence sebbo ... I'm generating whole world on 8GB!!, change type from RAM to HD if ram cause errors
grml... not working
perl __osm2poly.pl alps.osm > alps.poly
gives me:
cannot process tag 'highway' at __osm2poly.pl line 43, <> line 97857556.
:(
woops. my mistake. i took the alps.osm.bz2 from geofabrik, extracted it and used that to create the poly with the per script...
but creating the osm xml file with josm seems to have worked outed now...
generating the alps atm ;-)
alps finally done!
Quote from: "sebbo"alps finally done!
GREAT! nice work!
now i have my "all in one" map.
thank you very much!
addendum:
sebbo - this map is perfect for me(!) - but those are not the whole alps.
you cut the french/italian alps ;)
for the next update:
Is it possible for you to create an irregular polygon? (light blue line)
The file size would be about 30% percent smaller.
16.41937616621625,48.5313749678073
16.71225306026338,47.56683451481947
15.88463107797332,46.86253463823533
16.09266645945049,45.96597427642283
15.55324848323148,45.68194516857887
13.66403490424418,45.51870913986308
12.40603552753515,45.04589212092135
8.444561533151781,45.39100442163858
7.656416889557351,44.85510797660638
8.662783039859786,44.3930690318375
8.614538218909777,43.94344149722311
7.886797028973744,43.51713086416973
6.481713614555201,43.34529744689402
5.0561865484714,43.44090388337344
4.555796889656387,44.0418110728835
4.458123328881197,44.80255153601465
7.095115023798324,47.1451410030832
11.14542735218659,48.22419609582962
and back to
16.41937616621625,48.5313749678073
or If you can only process a rectangle with four corners:
top left: 4.58708893269876,48.37187658009991
top right: 16.594518371296,48.37187658009991
bottom rigth: 16.594518371296,43.4146901466986
bottom left: 4.58708893269876,43.4146901466986
I just downloaded alps.map. ABSOLUTELY PERFECT! Thank you very much.
This map is perfect for me and for other people doing transalp crossing by bike or by foot. This map is also perfect for people riding bike or do hiking in border regions in the alps and in "Voralpengebiet". The map gynta proposed would included the frensh alps as well, but there are no transalp trails in this region. My friends and I think this size and region is ideal.
As I wrote:
It is also perfect for me.
...but thats not "the Alps" :-)
now it includes the french/italian alps
Quote from: "sebbo"now it includes the french/italian alps
Thanks!
The whole Alps! ..with a nice filesize 437 MB (458.567.680 Bytes)
-> http://gps.sebbosweb.com/ (http://gps.sebbosweb.com/)
great job sebbo
Great work Sebbo; even stretches of the GR5 on it. And our beloved Gran Paradiso! :D
if anybody wants to create maps on his own.
here is my step by step howto to do it an a fresh ubuntu server installation
###login as user
sudo passwd root
###type your password and then the new password for user root twice
logout
###login as root
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
reboot
###login as root
apt-get dist-upgrade
reboot
###login as root
wget http://bretth.dev.openstreetmap.org/osmosis-build/osmosis-latest.zip
apt-get install unzip
unzip osmosis-latest.zip
mkdir .openstreetmap
mkdir .openstreetmap/osmosis
mkdir .openstreetmap/osmosis/plugins
cd .openstreetmap/osmosis/plugins
wget http://mapsforge.googlecode.com/files/mapsforge-map-writer-0.3.0-jar-with-dependencies.jar ### source: http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/downloads/list
cd /root
mkdir planet
cd planet
wget http://download.geofabrik.de/osm/europe/germany/bremen.osm.pbf
mkdir /root/osm
cd /root/osmosis-0.40.1/bin
chmod 777 osmosis
apt-get install openjdk-6-jdk openjdk-6-source openjdk-6-demo openjdk-6-doc openjdk-6-jre-headless openjdk-6-jre-lib
./osmosis --rb file=/root/planet/bremen.osm.pbf --mapfile-writer file=/root/osm/bremen.map type=hd